• 63°
franklin county times

Dec. 16-31, 2019, Land Transactions

Dec. 16

James Strickland to Chris Hoehn, Clerk’s

Jamie Berry to Jeffrey Scott, Warranty

Sandra Beasley to New Towers LLC, Easement

Judith Thompson to Michael Gandy, Deed Trustee’s

Bankruptcy Estate of Rog to Shamika Rice, Deed Trustee’s

Dec. 17

Jason Davis to Jason Davis, Survivorship

Dec. 18

John Cheek to Longbridge Financial LLC, Foreclosure

Amy Hodge to Travis Hodge, Quit Claim

Carolyn Stewart to Rhonda Santoni, Warranty

Christine Murray to Christine Cox, warranty

Barbara Peppers to Gina Meadows, Warranty

Barbara Peppers to Thomas Herring, Warranty

Jennifer Williams to Rural Housing Service, Foreclosure

Second Creek LLC to JMM Holdings LLC, Warranty

JBBR Inc to Gerardo Bahena, Warranty

Patsy Liles to Amanda Cleveland, Warranty

Dec. 19

Gerald Hester to CB&S Bank, Affidavit

Guilford Oliver to Darren Oliver, Survivorship

Rogers Family Partnership to Essra Miller, Warranty

Dec. 20

Addie Brown to Rebecca Rogers, Warranty

Diana Wilson to William Wilson, Warranty

Wayne Miller to Brian Miller, warranty

Jonathan King to Jacob Seal, Survivorship

Sheila Ward to Sheila Underwood, Corrective

Dec. 23

Carl Cummings to Maria Vargas, Survivorship

Sherry Oden to Homer Brown, Survivorship

Bennie Prince to James Burcham, Warranty

Joan Thorn to Billie Taylor, Survivorship

R. Newell to Nick Ahmed Auto Sales, Warranty

Dec. 26

Angelique Madden to Cleveland Properties, Warranty

Debbie Cansler to John Hammond, Survivorship

Peter Giersberg to Heather Watts, Power of Attorney

Carlton Hamilton to Fairview Cemetery, Cemetery

Quality Land and Timber to Jolee McNees, Timber

Quality Land and Timber to Peoples Trust Bank, Timber

Dec. 27

Charles Brown to Charles Cashion, Warranty

Ashley Timmons to Brent Clement, Warranty

Donald Posey to Steven Posey, Quit Claim

Michael Smith to Savannah Smith, Warranty

Tony Turbyfill to Terry Sparks, Survivorship

Orville Nash to Rebecca Watts, Affidavit

Dec. 30

Roger Bedford to Alton Morrell, Deed Trustee’s

Bret Weems to Thomas Boyles, Survivorship

Ada Kelly to Aaron Harbin, Survivorship

Jeffrey Stidham to Athony Lovett, Corrective

Charles Dale to Tonya Jones, Power of Attorney

Nell Hall to Selvin Lopez, Contract

Patric Frost to Eugene Harris, Sale Contract

Galleries

PHOTOS: RHS exhibits skills during Northwest Alabama Marching Classic

High School Sports

Russellville High School holds mini cheer camp

Galleries

PHOTOS: Red Bay Founder’s Fest

Features

Third generation stonecutter takes pride in continuing legacy

Franklin County

Meet current group of Franklin County Junior Leaders

Franklin County

State issues fire alert

Galleries

PHOTOS: Roxy holds cruise-in events in downtown Russellville

Galleries

PHOTOS: Tharptown senior homecoming representatives take court

News

Phil Campbell, Red Bay FFA place at North Alabama State Fair

News

BTCPA announces auditions for first production of season

News

RCS Education Foundation honors excellence

News

Downtown Russellville Collective receives grant to further efforts

Franklin County

NWSCC sees fall enrollment continue to rise

News

AlmostBama show raises money for Place of Grace Sept. 23

News

Roxy holds Cruise-In

Franklin County

Political announcement: Doug Aaron announces run for county commission seat 


Franklin County

TVA plans to invest $15 billion over next three years

Franklin County

Alabama Young Farmers vie for top titles

News

RHS ranks 18th on best Alabama high schools list

News

Downtown Russellville Collective receives statewide recognition at Main Street Alabama conference

Franklin County

PHOTOS: Franklin County celebrates Watermelon Festival

Franklin County

Chamber names watermelon winners

Franklin County

NWSCC hosts Run for Reading 5K, Family Fun Run on Sept. 16

Franklin County

New law prohibits smoking, vaping in vehicles with children

x