• 72°
franklin county times

Local faces fill prep baseball all-star roster

By By Marty Stamper / EMG sports assistant
June 6, 2003
Seven area baseball players and one local coach will be playing in the Crossroads Diamond Club's All-Star Baseball Games Saturday on the campus of the University of Southern Mississippi.
The Class 1A-2A-3A game is scheduled for 1 p.m., with the Class 4A-5A contest at 6 p.m. Both games will be held at USM's Pete Taylor Park, the site of last week's NCAA Regional Tournament at Hattiesburg.
Meridian and Quitman both had two players selected for the Class 4A-5A game. In addition, Quitman's Brett Rigby will be one of the South coaches along with Hayden Cox of Vancleave.
Selected to the South roster from Meridian are middle infielder Richmond Alexander and outfielder Maurice Cole. Representing Quitman are infielder/pitcher Blake Pippin and pitcher/shortstop Jonathan Russell.
Completing the South roster are Gregory Alexander of Hattiesburg, Corey Bass, Patrick Ezell, and Brett Hoeflich of Petal; Kyle Bridges of Terry, Joey Burlison of East Central, Miles Clark of Moss Point, Trey Cuevas, Todd Siders, and Bailey Hartel of Oak Grove, Richard Imhoff and Justin Pigott of Picayune, Kyle Sephton of Brandon and Casey Summerlin of Vancleave.
On the Class 4A-5A North squad are Turner Barnes of Oxford, Brian Boatner of Saltillo, Travis Bogue and Jon Still of Madison Central, Tyler Brewer of South Panola, Kody Bumpous and Kyle Watkins of Olive Branch, Jesse Carver of Starkville, Mike Cashion and Chase Dorsey of Clinton, Eli Dew of Kosciusko, Jonathan Hancock and Will Kline of Tupelo, Justin Henry and Josh McBride of Vicksburg, T. Mac Howard of Northwest Rankin, Tyler Hunter of New Hope and Todd Johnson of Provine.
Coaches for the North are Brian Harvey of Oxford and Jamie Creel of Vicksburg.
Union had two players selected for the North squad in the Class 1A-2A-3A game. Pitcher/shortstop/outfielder Jody Blount and catcher/pitcher Zach Robinson were both chosen. Robinson, however, will be unable to play after seriously injuring his knee in the final regular season game.
Also on the North team are Nathan Cobb of Myrtle, Collins Coltharp and Joel Gafford of New Albany, Cliff Davis and Eric Marshall of Eupora, John Fortenberry of Carthage, Josh Graham of Pontotoc, Scottie Jacobs and Josh Johnson of Caledonia, Hewitt Jones of St. Andrew's, Jeffrey Rea of Nettleton, Jeff Schafer of Hamilton, Daniel Stevens and Brent Telano of Ackerman, Derek Williford of Houston, and Adam Yoe of Amory.
Coaches for the North are Lee Berryhill of Eupora and Robert Gordon of Myrtle.
West Lauderdale pitcher/outfielder Jamie Fontan and Enterprise second baseman/left fielder Kelly Jimmerson were picked for the South Class 1A-2A-3A team.
Also on the South roster are Antonio Anderson and Elliot Burch of Greene County, Colby Beach of Franklin County, Jody Britt of Loyd Star, Tyler Ivy of Raleigh, Ryne Lovdahl and Ricky Owens of Purvis, Kevin Madden of Lumberton, Adam McAlpin of Mize, Joey Mooney and Rhyan Sparkman of Seminary, Chris Norris of Natchez Cathedral, Kevin White of Forrest County AHS, and Ryan Williams of Wesson.
Coaches for the South team are Joe Hartfield of Lumberton and Scott Bray of Greene County.

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

News

Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

Galleries

PHOTOS: Tharptown High School Wildcats graduate

Galleries

PHOTOS: Phil Campbell High School students graduate

Franklin County

NEMCC announces more than 400 to spring vice president’s list

Franklin County

UNA releases spring dean’s, president’s lists

News

Roxy holds June 15 concert, plans other events

Franklin County

Free summer meal program available at Franklin County Schools

News

PHOTOS: Red Bay High School graduates celebrate

x