• 39°

Wayne's Lady Jags reach semis

By By Marty Stamper/staff writer
Feb. 14, 2002
DEKALB After the first two days of the Academy Class A Central Regional Tournament at Knox Dudley Jr. Gym at Kemper Academy, a definite pattern has developed.
The girls' basketball teams from District 3 are much better than those from District 4 as three of the four semifinalists are from District 3.
On the boys' side, however, the pattern is reversed as all four semifinalists are from District 4.
In Wednesday's games, the Wayne Academy girls upset Rebul Academy 57-47, the Rebul boys got past Heidelberg Academy 54-53 in double overtime, Sharkey-Issaquena's girls beat Heidelberg 50-37, and the University Christian boys held off Newton County Academy 53-49.
Friday's girls' semifinals have Wayne taking on Central Academy at 1 p.m. with Kemper Academy facing Sharkey-Issaquena at 2:30.
Friday's boys' semifinals have Christ Missionary &Industrial College High School squaring off with Rebul at 6 p.m. and Tri-County Academy playing University Christian at 7:30.
All eight remaining teams have secured berths in next week's Academy Class A State Tournament at Delta Academy in Marks.
Wayne girls 57
Rebul 47
The Lady Jaguars breezed into halftime with a 24-13 lead and had things under control for much of the third quarter until Janna Revette and Christen Palmer both picked up their fourth fouls and had to sit down.
Wayne carried a 37-25 advantage into the fourth quarter only to have Rebul open the period with a 13-2 run to get to within 39-38 with five minutes still to be played.
Revette fouled out with just under six minutes left and Rebul's press forced the Lady Jaguars into repeated turnovers as the Lady Raiders put together the major comeback.
Rebul got as close as 39-38, but the Lady Jaguars stepped up and never relinquished their lead, a point that Bowen thought was crucial.
Rebul lost three players to fouls over the final 4:13. Rachel Sullivan exited with 4:13 showing, Laura Beth Scipper took a seat with three minutes to go, and Eva Hood fouled out in the final 30 seconds.
Erin Stanley led Wayne, 13-11, with 20 points, 16 of which came in the second half. Kristian Davidson had 14, Palmer seven, and Revette six.
Rebul, 25-9, got 18 points from Hood, 16 from Morgan Womack, and seven from Jamie Inabnet.
U. Christian 53
Newton boys 49
If only the Generals could play the first eight minutes over.
University Christian jumped out to a 19-2 first quarter lead in advancing to the semifinals. UCS carried a 28-13 advantage into halftime.
Bud Loper had nine of NCA's 13 points at the break, while Glenn Ulrich had 13, all of which came in the first quarter, for UCS.
UCS led 39-24 heading into the fourth quarter and still held a 46-36 advantage with 4:32 to go.
Ulrich fouled out and the Flames missed three straight one-and-ones as NCA got to within 49-47 on a 3-pointer by Wil Bean with 15 seconds left.
Jordan Wagner and Joel Rule both made two free throws in the final 11.5 seconds to prevent the upset.
NCA, 13-15, got 17 points from Loper, 15 from Bean, and six each from Chris Bounds and Jonathan Moore.
UCS, 25-9, got 17 points from Wagner, 16 from Ulrich, and 12 from Wes Prather.
Rebul boys 54
Heidelberg 53
Lupe Guevara's 15-foot jumper from the right baseline with three seconds left in double overtime carried Rebul past Heidelberg and into the semifinals.
Heidelberg was victimized by a brutal first half of fouls as the Rebels were whistled 17 times before intermission. By the break, Heidelberg's Dan Edwards had fouled out, while J.B. Harris, Blake Bass, and Brannon Sims each had three fouls.
Amazingly, Heidelberg entered halftime with a 24-24 deadlock.
The Rebels took a 37-30 lead at the end of the third quarter when Jonathan Cranford drilled a 3-pointer four seconds before the period ended.
Regulation ended in a 47-47 tie and each team managed only two points in the first overtime.
Sims put Heidelberg up 53-52 with a free throw with 1:05 left in the second overtime before Guevara hit the game winner.
Heidelberg, 21-9, got 16 points from Cranford, 15 from Lloyd Windham, and nine from Dusty Bass.
Rebul, 21-9, got 16 points from Guevara, 13 from Nathan Copeland, and eight from Joel Rials.
Sharkey-Issaquena 50
Heidelberg girls 37
Sharkey-Issaquena outscored Heidelberg 30-17 in the second half to advance to Friday's semifinal round.
The Lady Confederates led 9-5 after one quarter before Heidelberg rallied to pull even at 20-20 by halftime.
SIA scored nine of the first 11 points in the third quarter and led 41-30 by the end of the period.
Freshman Courtney Thomas led Heidelberg, 12-16, with 14 points. Suzanne Lightsey scored eight, Ashlie McInnis had six, and Leslie Higdon added five.
SIA got 19 points apiece from sophomores Kristen Cox and Keri Smith.

x