• 46°

Local schedule of area high schools, junior colleges and colleges. Schools and/or teams which are not listed have not provided a schedule to The Meridian Star. Schedules may be faxed to (601)-485-1275 or e-mailed to sports@themeridianstar.com.

By Staff
Friday, April 27
High School Baseball
MHSAA Playoffs: Second round
Best-of-three series, Game 1
Class 3A Greene County at Forest
Class 2A St. Andrew's at Philadelphia
Class 1A St. Aloysius at Union
Class 1A Mercy Cross at Lake
High School Tennis
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Golf
NJCAA Nationals begin at College Station, Texas
College Baseball
Mississippi State at Florida
Ole Miss at Vanderbilt
Southern Miss at South Florida
Saturday, April 28
High School Baseball
MHSAA Playoffs: Second round
Best-of-three series, Game 2
Class 5A Meridian at Forest Hill
Class 4A Louisville at Pearl
Class 3A West Lauderdale at North Pike
Class 3A Forest at Greene County
Class 2A Philadelphia at St. Andrew's
Class 2A Clarkdale at Lumberton
Class 1A Union at St. Aloysius
Class 1A Lake at Mercy Cross
High School Track
MHSAA Region Meets, TBA
MPSA North/South Meets, TBA
Junior College Baseball
Hinds at East Central, DH
East Mississippi at Coahoma, DH
Gulf Coast at Jones, DH
Junior College Softball
Southwest at East Central
Northwest at East Mississippi
Meridian at Bossier-Parish
College Baseball
Ole Miss at Vanderbilt
Mississippi State at Florida
Southern Miss at South Florida
West Alabama at Alabama-Huntsville, DH
Sunday, April 29
College Baseball
Ole Miss at Vanderbilt
Mississippi State at Florida
Southern Miss at South Florida
West Alabama at Alabama-Huntsville
Monday, April 30
High School Baseball
MHSAA Playoffs: Second round
Best-of-three series, Game 3 (if necessary)
Class 5A Forest Hill at Meridian
Class 4A Pearl at Louisville
Class 3A North Pike at West Lauderdale
Class 3A Greene County at Forest
Class 2A St. Andrew's at Philadelphia
Class 2A Lumberton at Clarkdale
Class 1A St. Aloysius at Union
Class 1A Mercy Cross at Lake
High School Softball
East Rankin at Leake Academy (slow-pitch)
Kemper Academy at Oak Hill (slow-pitch)
Heidelberg Academy at Central Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Golf
MPSA North/South Tournaments, TBA
High School Tennis
MHSAA State Tournament at Jackson
MPSA North/South State Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Softball
East Mississippi at Holmes
Pearl River at Jones
Tuesday, May 1
High School Baseball
MHSAA North/South State Finals, TBA
MPSA Class A Playoffs, second round, TBA
MPSA Class AA Playoffs, first round, TBA
MPSA Class AAA Playoffs, first round, TBA
High School Softball
Heidelberg Academy at Lamar (slow-pitch)
Leake Academy at Presbyterian Christian (slow-pitch)
High School Golf
(MPSA North/South Tournaments)
Class AAA South State at Briarwood
High School Tennis
MPSA North/South State Tournaments, TBA
MHSAA State Tournament at Jackson
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Pearl River
Wednesday, May 2
High School Golf
MPSA North/South Tournaments, TBA
High School Tennis
MPSA North/South State Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Baseball
Shelton State at Meridian, DH
Junior College Softball
Coahoma at East Mississippi
Hinds at East Central
Jones at Gulf Coast
College Baseball
Southeastern Louisiana at Southern Miss
Thursday, May 3
High School Baseball
MHSAA North/South State Finals, TBA
MPSA Class A Playoffs, second round, TBA
MPSA Class AA Playoffs, first round, TBA
MPSA Class AAA Playoffs, first round, TBA
High School Softball
Oak Hill at Leake Academy, DH (slow-pitch)
High School Golf
MPSA North/South Tournaments, TBA
High School Tennis
MPSA North/South State Tournaments, TBA
College Softball
Arkansas-Monticello at West Alabama
Friday, May 4
High School Golf
MPSA North/South Tournaments, TBA
High School Track
MPSA Overall Meet, TBA
Junior College Baseball
MACJC State Tournament at South Division champion
Junior College Softball
Bossier-Parish at Meridian
MACJC State Tournament at Hattiesburg
College Baseball
Alabama at Mississippi State
Ole Miss at Tennessee
Southern Miss at Cincinnati
Saturday, May 5
High School Baseball
MHSAA North/South State Finals, TBA
High School Softball
MPSA District 3-A (slow-pitch) Tournament at Macon (Central Academy, Kemper Academy, Heidelberg Academy, Newton County Academy, Sylva-Bay Academy, Wayne Academy)
High School Track
MHSAA North/South State meets
MPSA Overall Meet, TBA
Junior College Baseball
MACJC State Tournament at South Division champion
Junior College Softball
MACJC State Tournament at Hattiesburg
College Baseball
Alabama at Mississippi State
Ole Miss at Tennessee
Southern Miss at Cincinnati
College Softball
Gulf South Conference Tournament at Northeast Park
Sunday, May 6
Junior College Baseball
MACJC State Tournament at South Division champion
College Baseball
Alabama at Mississippi State
Ole Miss at Tennessee
Southern Miss at Cincinnati
College Softball
Gulf South Conference Tournament at Northeast Park
Monday, May 7
High School Baseball
MPSA Class A semifinals, TBA
MPSA Class AA semifinals, TBA
MPSA Class AAA semifinals, TBA
High School Softball
Kemper Academy at Leake Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Golf
(MPSA State Tournaments)
Class AAA State Tournament at Brandon
Tuesday, May 8
High School Baseball
MPSA Class A semifinals, TBA
MPSA Class AA semifinals, TBA
MPSA Class AAA semifinals, TBA
High School Softball
Leake Academy at Jackson Academy, DH (slow-pitch)
Oak Hill at Kemper Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Golf
MPSA State Tournaments, TBA
Wednesday, May 9
High School Tennis
MPSA State Tournaments, TBA
College Baseball
Mississippi State at UAB
Thursday, May 10
High School Baseball
MHSAA State Finals, TBA
MPSA Class A semifinals, TBA
MPSA Class AA semifinals, TBA
MPSA Class AAA semifinals, TBA
High School Golf
MPSA Overall Tournament at Hattiesburg
High School Tennis
MPSA Overall Tournament, TBA
Junior College Baseball
Region 23 Tournament at MCC
Junior College Track
NJCAA Nationals in Odessa, Texas

x