• 61°

MHS honor students rewarded

By Staff
Special to the Star/The Meridian Star
April 12, 2001
Meridian High School students were rewarded for their outstanding academic achievements Tuesday at the annual Honors and Awards Program.
The following students were recognized with leadership and scholarship awards: Claire Maranto, National Merit Finalist; Sally Stacey, National Merit Finalist and FLE Award; Anchor Club, Good Samaritan Award; Kimberly Strawbridge, Charlie Armstrong Award; Robert Walker, Charlie Armstrong; Fred Rush, Greater Meridian Jaycee Business Technology and Computer Science; Nathan Maust, Mathematics and Skewes Award; Sarah McClure, Biological Science; Elizabeth Trawick, Physical Science, Most Valuable "Wildcat" Staffer and Melinda Weathers Award; Benjamin Ware, Computer Science; Kristen Gambrell, Spanish; Jennifer Reece, Sara Eykelboom, French; Gabrielle Jones, Library; Marcelle Mosley, World History; Jennifer Hermetz, Senior Social Science, Wildcat Editor and IA Rosenbaum Scholarship Award; Leanna McLaughlin, American History Award; Lauren Smith, American History Award; Stacey Douglas, STAR Student and Maude Smith Excellence in English, Wildcat Editor and Pilot Club Award; Mandy Pickett, Student Council President; Katie Barnes, Reverie Editor and Jennie Ruth Crump Award; Vanessa Brown, Reverie Editor; Erin Brown, Skewes Athletes and Larry Scott Memorial Award; E.A. Herron, Fine Arts Award; Tiffany Melendez, Fine Arts Award; Tyshaela Clayton, Class of 68 Virginia Graham Memorial Scholarship; Tyler Richardson, Alex Loeb Award; Ellen Heimann, Skewes Award; and Randi Munoz, Meyer Davidson Leadership Award.
The following students were recognized with vocational awards: Rea Brown, Business Computer Technology; Erica Cross, Child Care; Dee Eason, Mississippi Cooperative Education; Chris Colston, Electronics; Keoshya Walker, Marketing; LaTanya Richardson, Allied Health; Duncan Chalk, Food Production; Joseph Norwood, Welding; Torry Bates, Drafting; Santarrio Fowler, Small Gas Engine Repair; Rob Garner, Auto Mechanics, Jimmy Doss, Auto Body Repair; Gabrielle Jones, Wille James White Memorial; James Ryalss IV; and Anthony Cox, Carpentry.
Academic Team Medalists: Trey Melancon, Nathan Maust, Chris Massey, Lyle Shehan, Leanna McLaughlin, Laura King, Bailey Stephenson, Elizabeth Halbrook, Shama Lightwalla and Kyschme Watson.
Meridian High Service Awards: Rachael Blackshear, Michael Busbee, Shannon Denson, Priscilla Dubose, Corey Fontan, Candace Grace, Ida Holliday, Joseph Norwood, Mandy Pickett, April Steverson and Jamie Whitley.
Principal's Honor Medals: Erin Brown, Stacey Douglas, Ellen Heimann, Jennifer Hermetz, Claire Maranto, Sarah McClure, Randi Munoz, Diana Semmes, Lindi Smith and Sally Stacey.
Exchange Students Certificate: Hiroko Fujimoto, Lena Hellms, Javier Perez, Michael Ras, Shihona Taku and Shifan Thangavel.
More than 120 Academic Letters, 3.75 or higher GPA for one, two or three years, were awarded at the program.
Teachers, Shirley Burton and Lanelle Glover, received the Excellence in Teaching Award. Laura Hyche was named STAR Teacher.

News

Russellville Elementary receives book donation from UNA honor society

Franklin County

FC Farm-City Committee receives state awards

Franklin County

NW-SCC to reopen nature trail

Franklin County

Job fairs shed light on employment options for HS seniors

News

RCS music department hosts second annual show choir camp

News

Local sites participate in National Prescription Drug Take Back Day April 24

News

RMS show choir returns to stage

Franklin County

Chucky Mullins Scholarship brings in football star to lead youth camp

Franklin County

Hospitals offer another vaccine clinic in Franklin County 

Franklin County

Chamber announces application period for Junior Leadership

Franklin County

DHR opens second round of pandemic grants for childcare providers

Franklin County

NW-SCC offers scholarship to put students back on degree path

Franklin County

Leighton donates to Phil Campbell Fire Department

Franklin County

State’s mask mandate expires

Franklin County

Food Share collects $11K, 970 items

News

Class of ’48 friends reunite

Franklin County

4-H takes applications for rabbit project

Franklin County

Statewide clean-up campaign continues through April

Franklin County

PC youth receive scholarships

Franklin County

Franklin County youth livestock exhibitor earns ribbon

News

City addresses storm damage at sports complex

Franklin County

FRANKLIN’S FINEST: Annual Partnership Awards honor county’s dedicated citizens

Franklin County

Studio X-Treme wins big at state, AAU Junior Olympic Qualifier

News

$8K goes to RHS’ Lauren Sturdivant

x