• 46°

Excellence in education

By Staff
March 15, 2001
DECATUR The following students have been inducted into East Central College's international honor society, Theta Xi Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa:
Leake County: Lori Nicole Cumberland, Toni Renee Gill, Jessica Renee Grimes, Crystal Leigh Howell, Lucy Lee Kuntz, Patricia Ann Machart, Jessica Lee McMahen, Lana Lorraine Rogers and Shelby LeAnn Withers, all of Carthage; Patrick Ryan Wilcher of Edinburg and Lynda Lee Killen of Walnut Grove.
Neshoba County: Kerri Danielle Burks, Sarah Nicole Duncan, Jessica Elaine Eakes, Kathy Shavonra Jones, Caleb Elias May, Wesley Cooper Rounsaville and Matthew Daniel Stone, all of Philadelphia.
Newton County : Hayden Corey Amis, Maxwell Tyler Anderson, Tanya Clearman Burroughs, Thomas F. Clark, Kasey Lauren Comans, Aaron Matthew Davis, Roy Green, Kirk T. Johnston, Charles Daniel Pearce, Jeremy Brent Steves, Mae Nicole Walker and Laura H. Williams, all of Decatur; Sommer Michelle Averett, Jennifer Alicia Belk, Ashley Leigh Breland, Glenda Jean Brown, Emily Lin Casey, Rebecca Rose Germany, Katy Lynn McBeath, Dana Nicole Milling, Melanie Elizabeth Spire and Timothy Joe Warren, all of Union; Teri Renae Baucum, Lindsey Nicole Bridges, Jennifer Nicole Cuchens, Kristen LeAnn Harris, Alison Marie Miller, Josh Moore Thoms, Victoria Consuela Tijerina, Gloria Nell Vargocko and Ashley Carla Walters, all of Newton; Heather Harrison Carter, Joshua Ryan Chaney and Eli B. Fulton, all of Little Rock; Marie Griffith, Samantha Ann Styburski, Debby Airhart Walker and Johnny Howard Walker, all of Hickory; and Jonathan Renner Jackson and Kristin Leigh Nicholson, both of Conehatta.
Scott County: Emma Beth Bell, Jessica Nicole Brooks, Melissa Gale Everett, Susan Marie Jones, Daniel Paul Kennedy, Allison Leigh Latham, Laura Lynn McMillan, Jennifer Lynn Robinson and Brandy Nicole Townsend, all of Forest; and Rebecca Lynn Kelly, Evelyn R. Perreault, Rachel Michelle Smith and Jenne LeDona White, all of Lake.
Winston County: Molly Lauren Addkison, Robert Justin Clark, Candice Lynn Cooper, Miranda Claudette Faulk, Stephanie Marie Gillett, Jacqlyne Davis Hathorn, Laura E. Hilliard, David Miachel Hughey, Johnathan Richard McMillin, Deven Ramesh Patel, Hailey Susan Reynolds, Starlett Nicole Smith and Lesley Michelle Taylor, all of Louisville; and Miranda Chamise Baumunk, Ashley Lynn Holdiness and Melissa Jo Suttle, all of Noxapater.
Clarke County: Brittany Blair Boney of Shubuta and LeAnn Eddins of Pachuta.
Kemper County: Brandi Nicole Bounds of DeKalb.
Lauderdale County: Courtney Lynn Graham and Leigh Ann Morrow, both of Meridian.
Jasper County: Jacqueline Latres Moore of Louin.
To be eligible for Phi Theta Kappa, a student must earn a minimum 3.5 grade point average and have a 3.5 cumulative GPA.
MOBILE, Ala. Deanne M. Tolbird of Bailey has been named to the President's List at the University of Mobile.
To be eligible for the President's List, a student must maintain a 4.0 grade point average.
BIRMINGHAM Lloyd Hooper and Nancy Robinson, both of Meridian, have been named to the Dean's List at Birmingham-Southern College.
To be eligible for the Dean's List, a student must maintain a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.
SCOOBA The following students have been named to the President's List at East Mississippi Community College:
Scooba campus: Jason Kelly Alford, Michael Slayton Atwood, Annie Esther Brooks, Adam M. Carmichael, Misty L. Clayton, Whitney A. Gordon, Melissa A. Hopson, Gregory L. Joiner, Georgia Jones, Valerie C. Kemp, Morgan Leigh McPhail, Shonda L. Mooneyham, John Howard Pearce, Teresa Lynn Richardson and Heather H. Smith.
Meridian Naval Air Station: Rebeccah Erin Barrows, James Sheldon Brown, Sarah Anne Bucher, Tracie Carolina, Rivers L. Cochran Jr., Kevin G. Gilbert, Nannette Rechelle Hasselle, David H. Helms, John Michael Hyde, Lisa Rochelle Imes, Michael Sean Joyner, Benjamin Earl Langston, Carlos Wayne Lavergne, Leonard Ray Murdoch, Ahkalamesha Ron De Aisa Pudie, Joshua Barrozo Rosario, Sanchasa E. Sams, Michael Earl Scott, Rebecca A. Stokes, Kelly Catherine Telfeyan, Jose Mario Carmen Villarosa and Mark Ray Waterman.
To be eligible for the President's List, a student must maintain a 3.6-4.0 grade point average.
The following students have been named to the Dean's List at East Mississippi Community College:
Scooba campus: Nathan Paul Gregg, Douglas Leggett, Randi Nicole Little, John P. Marshall, Sonia Denise Martin and Matthew Alan Vaughn.
Meridian Naval Air Station: Dekeidria L. Grind, Karon J. Leach, Frances Alyssa Medina-Joffrion, Jason F. Pitts and Alvin Richardson.
To be eligible for the Dean's List, a student must maintain a 3.2-3.5 grade point average.
Jonathan Bernerd Brown and Robert M. Harmon have been named to the Director's List at East Mississippi Community College.
To be eligible for the Director's List, a student must maintain a 3.2-3.5 grade point average.
NASHVILLE Emily Kyles of Meridian has been named to the Provost's List at Lipscomb University.
To be eligible for the Provost's List, a student must earn perfect grades.
LORMAN The following students have been named to the honor roll at Alcorn State: Cathy Bradley, Constance Stringfell, Reginald Carter, Angela Hayden, Bianca Trussell and Desshondra Walker.
To be eligible for the honor roll, a student must maintain an A' or B' average.

News

Russellville Elementary receives book donation from UNA honor society

Franklin County

FC Farm-City Committee receives state awards

Franklin County

NW-SCC to reopen nature trail

Franklin County

Job fairs shed light on employment options for HS seniors

News

RCS music department hosts second annual show choir camp

News

Local sites participate in National Prescription Drug Take Back Day April 24

News

RMS show choir returns to stage

Franklin County

Chucky Mullins Scholarship brings in football star to lead youth camp

Franklin County

Hospitals offer another vaccine clinic in Franklin County 

Franklin County

Chamber announces application period for Junior Leadership

Franklin County

DHR opens second round of pandemic grants for childcare providers

Franklin County

NW-SCC offers scholarship to put students back on degree path

Franklin County

Leighton donates to Phil Campbell Fire Department

Franklin County

State’s mask mandate expires

Franklin County

Food Share collects $11K, 970 items

News

Class of ’48 friends reunite

Franklin County

4-H takes applications for rabbit project

Franklin County

Statewide clean-up campaign continues through April

Franklin County

PC youth receive scholarships

Franklin County

Franklin County youth livestock exhibitor earns ribbon

News

City addresses storm damage at sports complex

Franklin County

FRANKLIN’S FINEST: Annual Partnership Awards honor county’s dedicated citizens

Franklin County

Studio X-Treme wins big at state, AAU Junior Olympic Qualifier

News

$8K goes to RHS’ Lauren Sturdivant

x