• 37°

Tuesday, Feb. 27

By Staff
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament
(Class 3A) Choctaw Central girls vs. Independence, 9 a.m.
High School Baseball
West Lauderdale at Newton County
New Hope at Meridian
Morton at Clarkdale
Wayne County at Quitman
West Jones at Northeast Lauderdale
Hillcrest Christian at Lamar
Scott Central at Lake
Choctaw Central at Kemper County
Neshoba Central at Aberdeen
Union at Noxapater
Starkville Academy at Leake Academy
High School Softball
Morton at Neshoba Central
Junior College Baseball
Hinds at Meridian
Jeff Davis at Jones (DH)
Junior College Basketball
MACJC State Tournament
Junior College Golf
MCC at Huntington College Tournament
College Baseball
Austin Peay at Mississippi State
West Alabama at William Carey
College Softball
West Alabama at West Florida
Wednesday, Feb. 28
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament
(Class 4A) Neshoba Central girls vs. George County, 6:30 p.m.
Junior College Basketball
MCC women at Wallace-Hanceville, 6 p.m.
Andrew College men at MCC, 7 p.m.
Junior College Baseball
Lincoln Trail at EMCC (DH)
Junior College Softball
East Central at East Mississippi (DH)
College Basketball
Mississippi State men at Georgia, 6:30 p.m.
Ole Miss men at LSU, 7 p.m.
Memphis men at Southern Miss, 7 p.m.
College Baseball
Tennessee-Martin at Mississippi State
Thursday, March 1
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament
(Class 4A) Noxubee County girls vs. Stone County, 1 p.m.
High School Baseball
Kemper County at Velma Jackson
Leake Academy at Carroll Academy
High School Softball
Philadelphia at Union (fast-pitch)
Newton County at Nanih Waiya (fast-pitch)
Newton County at Noxapater (fast-pitch)
High School Tennis
Philadelphia at Kosciusko
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Jefferson State
Lincoln Trail at East Central
Delgado at East Central
Alabama Southern at Jones County
Junior College Softball
East Mississippi at Meridian
Copiah-Lincoln at Jones County
Junior College Tennis
East Central at Southwest
College Basketball
SEC Women's Tournament in Memphis
Alcorn State at Texas Southern
Alabama State at Jackson State
College Softball
West Alabama at West Georgia
Friday, March 2
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament
(Class 2A) South Leake boys winner vs. Hinds AHS, 8 p.m.
High School Baseball
Columbus at Meridian
Clarkdale at Newton
Newton County at Philadelphia
Choctaw Central at West Lauderdale
South Jones at Northeast Lauderdale
Southern Choctaw at Wayne County
Lamar at Hillcrest Christian
Lake at Puckett
Northeast Jones at Quitman
Kosciusko at Neshoba Central
Edinburg at Union
Leake Academy at Oak Hill
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Enterprise (fast-pitch)
Junior College Softball
Pearl River Tournament at Hattiesburg (East Mississippi, East Central, Jones County)
College Basketball
SEC Women's Tournament in Memphis
CUSA Women's Tournament in Milwaukee
College Softball
West Alabama at West Georgia Tournament
Saturday, March 3
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 2A) Bay Springs/Baldwyn girls winner vs. Belmont, 1 p.m.
(Class 2A) Newton/O'Bannon boys winner vs. Broad Street, 2:30 p.m.
(Class 3A) Southeast Lauderdale girls vs. Choctaw Central/Independence winner, 6:30 p.m.
MPSA All-Star games at Mississippi College
High School Baseball
Kemper County at Northeast Lauderdale
Newton at Northeast Lauderdale
West Lauderdale at Quitman
Meridian at Caledonia
Meridian at New Hope
Philadelphia at Scott Central
Newton County at Union
Ackerman at Union
Heidelberg at Wayne County
Nanih Waiya at Choctaw Central
Lake at Morton
Southeast Lauderdale at Lake
Neshoba Central vs. Eupora at East Webster
Neshoba Central at East Webster
High School Softball
Newton County at Neshoba Central (fast-pitch)
Junior College Baseball
Lincoln Trail at Meridian, DH
East Mississippi at Hinds
Junior College Softball
Pearl River Tournament at Hattiesburg (East Mississippi, East Central, Jones County)
College Basketball
SEC Women's Tournament in Memphis
CUSA Women's Tournament in Milwaukee
Alabama men at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
South Florida men at Southern Miss, 6 p.m.
Alcorn State at Prairie View
Alabama A&M at Jackson State
Arkansas-Pine Bluff at Mississippi Valley State
College Baseball
Belhaven at West Alabama
College Softball
West Alabama at West Georgia Tournament
Sunday, March 4
Junior College Baseball
Shelton State at Meridian
East Mississippi at Hinds, DH
St. Louis Merrimac at Jones County, DH
College Basketball
SEC Women's Tournament in Memphis
CUSA Women's Tournament in Milwaukee
College Baseball
West Alabama at Miles
Monday, March 5
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 5A) Meridian girls vs. Provine/Columbus winner, 6:30 p.m.
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Choctaw Central (fast-pitch)
Enterprise at Newton County (fast-pitch)
Neshoba Central at Louisville (fast-pitch)
Junior College Baseball
East Central vs. Mississippi Delta at Choctaw Central
Junior College Softball
Shelton State at Meridian
College Basketball
CUSA Women's Tournament in Milwaukee
Tuesday, March 6
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 4A) Neshoba Central/George County winner vs. Crystal Springs, 6:30 p.m.
High School Baseball
West Lauderdale at Kemper County
Philadelphia at Meridian
Southeast Lauderdale at Choctaw Central
Northeast Lauderdale at Laurel
Jackson Academy at Lamar
Mendenhall at Quitman
Wayne County at Northwest Rankin
Neshoba Central at Noxubee County
Newton County at Carthage
Lake at Jackson St. Joseph
Union at McLaurin
Junior College Baseball
Crowder at Meridian, DH
East Mississippi at Jones County
Junior College Softball
East Mississippi at East Central
Meridian at Central Alabama
College Baseball
Columbus State at West Alabama

x