• 66°
franklin county times

November Land Transactions

Nov. 1 

Chris Wallace to Lia Granger, contract 

Dana Pollock to Jason Todd, warranty 

Kenneth Martin to Timothy Childers, survivorship 

Nov. 2 

David Keith Mays to Marietta Wood Supply Inc., timber 

Austin M. McDougal to Steven Robert Chappell, warranty 

Linda Lewey to Amy Oliver, warranty 

David Verlon Hall to Mario Cano, warranty 

Jose Arturo Zaldana to Lidia Rodriguez Lopez, warranty  

Jose Arturo Zaldana to Lidia Rodriguez Lopez, warranty 

Louise Woodruff to Louise Woodruff, executors’ 

Louise Woodruff to Louise Woodruff, executors’ 

Louise Woodruff to Louise Woodruff, executors’ 

Louise Woodruff to Louise Woodruff, executors’ 

Paul Martin to Nickolas Hicks, survivorship 

Elizabeth Jane Nix to Nix Family Trust, certification of trust 

Elizabeth J. Nix to Elizabeth Jane Nix, personal representative 

Elizabeth Jane Nix to Dustin Nix, survivorship 

Nov. 3 

Doris Langley to Kerry W. McAfee, survivorship 

Waymon Fike to Judi Fike, warranty 

James Brent Fike to Judi H. Fike, warranty 

Joy Annette Dickey to Susan Gehrke, survivorship 

Jacqueline Hutcheson to Conner Mansell, warranty 

Marlie W. and Jerline W. Bolton to The Pearl Louise Ray Revo, certification of trust 

Jerline W. Bolton to Ashtyn Jaynes, survivorship 

Nov. 6 

Tab Jeffrey Thorn to Tab Jeffrey Thorn, survivorship 

Ruby Posey to Helen McGee, warranty 

William W. Porter to Jerry Lee Porter, survivorship 

Nov. 7 

Timothy N. Hughes to Tad Martin Willnow, warranty 

Leo Harvey to Leo Harvey, warranty 

Oscar Martinez to Andres Miguel, warranty 

Joyce Berry to Brandon Claude Wilson, warranty 

Nov. 8 

Bobbie J. Martin to Homer Byron Cheek, warranty 

Darren Lee McMicken to David Devine, warranty 

Tina Harris to Griffin Robinson Harris, corrective 

Michael Brian White to Austin Matthew McDougal, survivorship 

Nov. 13

Preston Haddock Jr. to Jeffrey Brice Swinney, survivorship 

Charles T. Nix to Angela Luanne Vickery, executor’s 

S&N Investments LLC to Cirilo Cantreras Nunez, warranty 

Teresa Pascual to Daniel Salgado Macias, affidavit 

Teresa Pascual to Daniel Salgado Macias, quit claim 

Cameron Dee Sewell to Owl Realty LLC, mineral 

Steven Wade Swinney to William Jeffery Swinney, warranty 

Jennifer Fisher Hall to Sully Dominick Oneal Hall, corrective 

Nov. 14

Jake Allen Scott Sr. to Jake Allen Scott Sr., warranty 

Eva Carol Bolton to Melissa Lynn Oliver, warranty 

Mitchell M. McKinney to William T. Benford, affidavit 

Pascual Mateo Pedro to Martin Juan Tomas, warranty 

Martin Juan Tomas to Pascual Mateo Pedro, warranty 

Nov. 16

Lisa Turner to Chris Wallace, warranty 

Homer Byron Cheek to Jog Properties LLC, warranty 

Edith Sue Hester to Summer Alexandria Hester, warranty 

Hannah Patton to Larry Greenhill, survivorship 

Wilmer Alain Garcia to Pedro Juan Cotoc Machic, survivorship 

Dwight Wiginton to Dwight Wiginton, warranty 

Nov. 17

Mildred M. Molina Alfaro to Edin M. Argueta Rubio, power of attorney 

Edin M. Argueta Rubio to Mildred M. Molina Alfaro, power of attorney 

David Feltman to Digital Business Corporation, warranty 

Destinee Lane Bullard to Daniel Andrew Peck, warranty 

Nov. 20

Jorge Otzoy Cacatzun to Isabell Jimenez, quit claim 

Alicia Taylor March to Emma Armstrong, warranty 

Land Resources and Development to Timothy Blankenship, resolution 

Land Resources and Development to Timothy Blankenship, warranty 

William Jonathan Underwood to Alabama Farm Credit, agreement 

Nov. 21

Timothy Blankenship to Kimberly Sims, quit claim 

Timothy Blankenship to Timothy Blankenship Jr., quit claim 

Nona N. Weldy to The Land Trust of North Alabama, warranty 

Hannah Patton to Homer Milford Brown, survivorship 

Wyatt King to Ricky Leon Hargett, survivorship 

Glynn Paul Taylor to Carolyn Taylor Nichols, executor’s 

J.C. Blackburn to Jordan Turbyfill, survivorship 

Michael T. Quillen to Brian O. Mitchell, survivorship 

Justin Lamont Welker to Andrea Denise Dozard, survivorship 

Nov. 22

Isabell Jiminez Ortiz to Jorge Otzoy Cacatzun, quit claim 

David Hovater to David Hovater, survivorship 

Nov. 27

Alton D. Hallman to Mary Glass, warranty 

Jason Haithcock to Anthony Wayne Sturdivant, warranty 

Matthew Kyle Chaney to Joanie Chaney, warranty 

Thomas David Dowdle to Neely Crawford, survivorship 

Matthew Kyle Chaney to Joanie Chaney, survivorship 

Edward Baker Layne III to Albert Joseph Fitzgerald, warranty 

Dillard Porter to Dillard Porter, administrator’s 

Brandon Claude Wilson to Ma del Carmen Betancourt, warranty 

Nov. 28

Pedro Cotoc to Delia Yamilath Rojas, warranty 

Lisa Ann Washington to Jose Jimenez Luna, warranty 

Homer Byron Cheek to Marcus Brent Hester, warranty 

Jeremy Ray Cummings to Rudy Gilberto Carrilo, survivorship 

Patricia Ann Lane to US Bank Trust National, foreclosure 

Nov. 29

Laura McCarley to John Pipkins, survivorship 

Mark Dearman to Ramon Randolph, quit claim 

Jason Baker to Alabama Power Company, easement 

Theresa Heede to Alabama Power Company, easement 

Joseph Baker to Alabama Power Company, easement 

Eileen Baggett to Alabama Power Company, easement 

Paul Wardell to Anthony McKee, survivorship 

Nov. 30 

Jason Baker to Alabama Power Company, easement 

Theresa Heede to Alabama Power Company, easement 

Joseph Baker to Alabama Power Company, easement 

Eileen Baggett to Alabama Power Company, easement 

Paul Wardell to Anthony McKee, survivorship 

Jeffrey M. Gray to Easton J. Cummings, affidavit 

News

Ivey announces $500,000 grant to improve Red Bay water lines

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Eric Reason

News

Community Spirit Bank welcomes new employee

News

Pilgrim’s sponsors Russellville Public Library summer reading program

Franklin County

First ‘Canada Phil’ visits Phil Campbell, adds sign to post

Features

National scholarship propels one Russellville student into Ivy League

Belgreen

Belgreen presents ‘Beauty and the Beast’

News

RCS Education Foundation holds annual banquet

Franklin County

Partnership Banquet highlights Franklin County accomplishments

News

50th Phil joins PC signpost

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Jerry Fancher

News

RHS ranks 21/386 for Alabama high schools in U.S. News & World Report

News

RHS FLBA students compete at state

Galleries

RMS students perform ‘Aladdin’

Franklin County

PHOTOS: NWSCC Phil Campbell campus presents ‘Shrek the Musical’

News

Russellville Main Street welcomes new executive director

News

BTCPA announces final production of season

News

Wynette Grammy finds home at Red Bay Museum

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals receives $1.3M to enhance rural healthcare education

Galleries

PHOTOS: RHS Musical Theatre presents ‘The Wizard of Oz’

Franklin County

Northwest Regional Library announces audiobooks by mail program

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

News

Historic Roxy Theatre celebrates 75th Anniversary with upcoming entertainment

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mark Dunbar

x