• 73°
franklin county times

Red Bay celebrates Founders Day with plenty of entertainment for all

The 2022 Red Bay Founders Day festival activities included plenty of fun for all – live music, food, contests, vendors, train rides and more.

Contests included photography, quilting, coloring and fried pies.

Car/Truck/Motorcycle Show

  • Phil Segraves won Best of Show for his 1969 Roadrunner.
  • Steve Christian won Best of Show in the truck category for his 1965 Ford F100.
  • Briggs Arrington won the Mayor’s Choice award for his 1967 Ford Fairlane GTA.
  • Daniel Hayden McKinney won Best of Show in the motorcycle division for his Heritage Soft Town Deluxe.

Photography Contest

  • Colton Faulkner won first place in the youth – law enforcement category.
  • Dakota Fowler won first place in the youth – doctor category, as well as first place in the youth – emergency department category.
  • Dalton Faulkner won first place in adult – law enforcement category.
  • Ponda Pharr won first place in the adult – firefighting category, as well as Best in Show for that photograph. She also won second place for the law enforcement category.

Quilt Contest

  • Wanda Hargett, of Russellville, won first place for her hand-quilted country sampler. She also won the Judges Choice Award, as well as first place, in the machine-quilted category for her quilt titled “Where is my hankie?”
  • Jearldine Lucius won first place in the antique hand-quilted category.
  • Joyce Orrick won Best in Show for her Martha Washington quilt. She also won second place in the vintage pattern category, as well as first place in the hand-appliqué category.
  • Deloris Davis won first place in the vintage pattern category.
  • Dorothy Lofton won first place in the mixed quilting technique category.
  • Terry Holt won first place in the best design category.

Coloring Contest

Kindergarten through first grade:

  • Cutler Pharr, Vina, won first place. His teacher, Monyca Guin, won $25 for her classroom.
  • Brycelyn Bynon, Belgreen, won second place.
  • Declan McKinney, Red Bay, won second place.
  • Grayson Thrasher, Vina, won third place.

Second through third grade:

  • Sam Henson, Red Bay, won first place. His teacher, Mrs. Cox, won $25 for her classroom.
  • Adriana Humphres, Red Bay, won second place.
  • Egan Raper, Vina, won an Honorable Mention.

Fried Pie Contest

Best-tasting:

  • Ponda Pharr, apple pie.
  • Sarah Seaham, apple pie and cherry pie.

Most unusual:

  • Deborah Townsend, first for pineapple and third for pecan.
  • Destiny Johnson, second for banana coconut.
  • Madison Orrick, third for smores.
  • Tammy McAlpin, third for cookie batter.

Best in Show:

  • Deborah Townsend

Pageant

  • Miss Founders Fest: Emma Nichols, daughter of Richard and Leigh Anne Nichols
  • Baby Mr. Founders Fest: Oliver Sitton, son of Shaun and Danica Sitton
  • Mr. Founders Fest: Winston Rice, son of William and Angel Rice
  • Baby Miss Founders Fest: Penelope Gathings, daughter of Arlena and Dontavious Gathings
  • Toddler Miss Founders Fest: Paisley-Kate Oliver, daughter of Darren and Ashley Oliver
  • Tiny Miss Founders Fest: Piper White, daughter of Patrick and Amber White
  • Mini Miss Founders Fest: Scarlette Epperson, daughter of Justin and Alanis Epperson
  • Little Miss Founders Fest: Hannah Jones, daughter of Jonathan and Victoria Jones
  • Petite Miss Founders Fest: Audrey Watts, daughter of Zach and Melissa Hall
  • Pre-Teen Miss Founders Fest: Ceagann Wilson, daughter of Cody and Cortney Wilson
  • Teen Miss Founders Fest: Amelia Tooley, daughter of Misti Thomas

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

News

Historic Roxy Theatre celebrates 75th Anniversary with upcoming entertainment

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mark Dunbar

Franklin County

Franklin County makes seven drug trafficking arrests

Galleries

Why Knot car show cruises into downtown Russellville

News

Get free weather radio at VFDs

Franklin County

PCHS FBLA hosts Little Miss Dream Girl Pageant

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Johnnie Pounders

Features

Sam Warf: From Tennessee to the White House and beyond

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mousey Brown

News

Russellville First Baptist Church receives historical marker

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Meeting a higher standard – Russellville High School JROTC

News

RCS BOE announces new superintendent  

News

Miss Dream Girl Pageant names winners

Franklin County

First Metro Bank hosts FAME Girls’ Ranch donation drive

News

PCHS holds annual Shelby Grissom Memorial Fashion Show

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: VFW Post 5184 – ‘No One Does More For Veterans’

Features

Supporting students’ futures

Features

Red Bay Garden Club discusses amaryllis planting

Franklin County

UA announces local students for fall 2023 President’s, Dean’s, graduation lists

News

School news

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Troy Oliver

Franklin County

Appropriations bill passes, allots more than $3 million for new Russellville library/multipurpose center 

Franklin County

Franklin County Cattlemen’s Association names Cattleman of the Year 

x