• 88°
franklin county times

VOLLEYBALL SPOTLIGHT: RUSSELLVILLE GOLDEN TIGERS

The Russellville Golden Tigers are working to build a winning volleyball program, and the 2022 team features six seniors who hope to continue that process in a positive way.

RHS head coach Anna Lisa Jackson is going into year two as the leader of the varsity program, and even though the Golden Tigers are replacing six seniors from the 2021 team, this year’s group of players are ready to make their mark.

“We’re really looking for them to step up and grow,” Jackson said. “It’s been tough losing those six seniors from last year, but I do feel like the seniors that we have and the upcoming juniors that we have are going to step up into those leadership roles once we get the time and experience on the court.”

Kara Moore, Jenna Whitfield, Ashlee Moon, Jaiden Calvert, Olivia Gann and Anna Beth Oliver make up the senior class on the squad, while Avery Watts, Maggie Bishop, Natalie Nichols and Emma Campbell are juniors this season.

“Continued growth is what I’m looking for this year,” Jackson shared. “We won more games last year than we had in the last seven years combined. We’re looking to build off of that and continue to turn the volleyball program around.”

Joining the team on varsity for 2022 are a couple of freshmen who add depth to the squad: Laila Hill and Fatima Ramirez.

“I’ve moved up two freshmen to play with the varsity, and we’ve got a lot of young girls that are inexperienced,” Jackson said. “I do feel like together, by the end of the season, we might make a good run in area. We’ve just got to put it all together.”

Russellville will be joined in AHSAA Class 5A Area 15 by Brewer, Lawrence County and West Point.

SCHEDULE

Aug. 18 Phil Campbell/Tharptown, Away

Aug. 23 Haleyville, Away

Aug. 25 Brewer*/Covenant Christian, Home

Aug. 27 West Morgan Tournament, Away

Sept. 1 West Point*/Priceville, Away

Sept. 6 Lawrence County*/Austin, Away

Sept. 8 West Point*/Colbert County, Home

Sept. 10 Belgreen Tournament, Away

Sept. 13 Brewer*/Ardmore, Away

Sept. 15 Haleyville, Home

Sept. 17 Brooks Invitational, Away

Sept. 19 Brooks/Central, Away

Sept. 20 Hatton/Mars Hill, Away

Sept. 22 Wilson/Central, Away

Sept. 27 Lawrence County*/Covenant Christian, Home

Oct. 4 Phil Campbell (Senior Night), Home

*Denotes Area Match

ROSTER

2 — Kara Moore

3 — Avery Watts

4 — Laila Hill

6 — Jenna Whitfield

8 — Maggie Bishop

10 — Ashlee Moon

12 — Jaiden Calvert

13 — Natalie Nichols

14 — Olivia Gann

21 — Anna Beth Oliver

24 — Fatima Ramirez

26 — Emma Campbell

x