• 48°

PHOTOS: East Franklin Awards Day

KINDERGARTEN

Belle Baker—All G’s; Madalyn Kastberg—All G’s; Maci Turbyfill—All G’s; Belen De La Rosa—All G’s; Shelby Weeks—All G’s; Fisher Newell—All G’s, P.E. Award; Amos Nix—All G’s; Chance Smith—All G’s; Jack Warhurst—All G’s; Conlan Raineri—All G’s; Ian Mendoza—All G’s. Not pictured: Dean Rogers—All G’s.

FIRST GRADE (Vinson)

Aiden Hall—All A’s, Highest Average in Math; Casey Champion—All A’s, Highest Cumulative Average, Highest Average in Language Arts; Aidan Stowe—All A’s and B’s; Eli Frost—All A’s and B’s; Lochlan Raineri—All A’s and B’s; Ryker Hallman—All A’s, Most Improved Student, P.E. Award; Abel Spicer—All A’s; Ariana Cornelius—All A’s and B’s.

FIRST GRADE (Cornelius)

Braxton Wilson—P.E. Award; Brendon Marroquin—Highest Cumulative Average, All A’s, Highest Average in Math, Highest Average in Language Arts; Noah Cooper—All A’s and B’s; Giovani Mojica—All A’s and B’s; Aiden Hamm—Most Improved Student.

SECOND GRADE

Ethan Mahurin—All A’s; Payton Taylor—Highest Cumulative Average, Highest Average in Math, Highest Average in Language Arts, All A’s; Lacey Benford—All A’s and B’s; Layla Berry—All A’s and B’s; Allyson Bray—All A’s and B’s; Ben Nix—All A’s and B’s; Blaize Wilson—P.E. Award. Not pictured: Rylan Pierce—All A’s and B’s.

THIRD GRADE

Kaylee Adams—Highest Cumulative Average, Highest Average in Math, Highest Average in Language Arts, All A’s; Dusty Frost—All A’s; Braylon Hamm—Most Improved Student; Anne Tyler Zills—All A’s, Highest Average in Science; Ally Wood—All A’s; Levi McGraw—All A’s; Jacob Potter—All A’s, Highest Average in Social Studies; Aaron Stowe—All A’s, P.E. Award; Kyle Wood—All A’s; Eli Turbyfill—All A’s and B’s. Not pictured: Amyah Hamilton—All A’s.

FOURTH GRADE (Nix)

Braylin Hallman—Perfect Attendance; Eli Baker—All A’s, Highest Average in Language Arts, Highest Average in Social Studies, P.E. Award; Tannon O’Gwin—Highest Cumulative Average, Highest Average in Math, Highest Average in Science, All A’s; Emily Sandoval—All A’s and B’s; Cayden Price—Most Improved Student.

FOURTH GRADE (Oliver)

Tiffin Bullington—Highest Cumulative Average, All A’s, Highest Average in Math, Highest Average in Social Studies; All A’s; Bryce Frost—All A’s, Most Improved Student; Titus Nix—All A’s, Highest Average in Language Arts, Highest Average in Science, P.E. Award; Miles Duboise—All A’s and B’s; Tanner Zills—All A’s and B’s.

FIFTH GRADE

Dara Cummings—All A’s, Highest Average in Social Studies; Bryson Oliver—All A’s and B’s; Savannah Bonds —All A’s and B’s; Bailey Jewell—All A’s and B’s; Madison Baker—P.E. Award; Kazlyn Hammett—Most Improved Student; Layla Baker—All A’s and B’s; Cade Baker—All A’s; Rush Berrymn—All A’s, Highest Average in Language Arts; Braxton Downey—All A’s; Madalyn Hubbard—All A’s; Emily Walker—Highest Cumulative Average, Highest Average in Math, Highest Average in Language Arts, Highest Average in Science, All A’s; Blaine Turbyfill—All A’s; Cade Burt—All A’s and B’s; Jackson Cooper—All A’s and B’s; Layne McGuire—All A’s and B’s.

SIXTH GRADE

Chaley Bullington—All A’s, P.E. Award; Maria Hubbard—All A’s and B’s; Christian Mendez—All A’s and B’s; Elizabeth Holland—All A’s and B’s; Isaac Duboise—Highest Cumulative Average, Highest Average in Math, Highest Average in Language Arts, Highest Average in Science, Highest Average in Social Studies, All A’s; Daylee Trapp—All A’s; Sadie Champion—All A’s and B’s; Adalinha Newell—All A’s and B’s; David Sanchez—Most Improved Student.

SEVENTH GRADE

Melanie Gonzalez—Highest Average in Math, A’s and B’s; Emma Rambo—All A’s and B’s; Leela Baker—P.E. Award; Ava Hall—All A’s and B’s; Avery Cummings—All A’s; Citlalli Mendoza—Highest Average in Math, All A’s and B’s; Jacob Landers—Highest Average in Science, All A’s and B’s; Montana Timmons—All A’s and B’s, Most Improved Student; Bailey Latham—Highest Cumulative Average, Highest Average in Language Arts, Highest Average in History. Not pictured: Aiden Cleveland—All A’s and B’s.

EIGHTH GRADE

Jared Sales—All A’s and B’s, Most Improved Student; Ayla Stowe—All A’s, P.E. Award; Trace Duboise—Highest Cumulative Average, Highest Average in Math, Highest Average in Language Arts, Highest Average in Science, Highest Average in History, All A’s; Macy Hardy—All A’s and B’s; Matthew Hubbard—All A’s, Highest Average in Language Arts; Uriel Mojica—All A’s; Cohl Welborn—All A’s; Jaci Sutherland—All A’s and B’s.

NINTH GRADE

Giselle Torres—Valedictorian, 90+ Average for grades seven through nine, All A’s; Nadia Mendez—All A’s and B’s; Jessie Molina—All A’s and B’s, 90+ Average for grades seven through nine; Abigail Bell—Salutatorian, 90+ Average for grades seven through nine, All A’s, Highest Average in Geometry, Highest Average in Language Arts, Highest Average in Biology, Highest Average in World History, Highest Cumulative Average; Abraham Barrientos—Most Improved Student; Josh Molina—P.E. Award; Levi Baker—All A’s and B’s, 90+ Average for grades seven though nine. Not pictured: Israel Sanchez—90+ Average for grades seven through nine.

NATIONAL JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY
SEVENTH GRADE

New members are Citlalli Mendoza, Emma Rambo, Avery Cummings, Ava Hall, Jacob Landers and (not pictured) Bailey Latham.

NATIONAL JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY
EIGHTH GRADE

New members are Matthew Hubbard, Uriel Mojica, Jared Sales, Trace Duboise, Benji Nava, Cohl Welborn, Ayla Stowe, Isabell Ashley and Macy Hardy.

Galleries

PHOTOS: RHS Musical Theatre presents ‘The Wizard of Oz’

Franklin County

Northwest Regional Library announces audiobooks by mail program

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

News

Historic Roxy Theatre celebrates 75th Anniversary with upcoming entertainment

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mark Dunbar

Franklin County

Franklin County makes seven drug trafficking arrests

Galleries

Why Knot car show cruises into downtown Russellville

News

Get free weather radio at VFDs

Franklin County

PCHS FBLA hosts Little Miss Dream Girl Pageant

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Johnnie Pounders

Features

Sam Warf: From Tennessee to the White House and beyond

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mousey Brown

News

Russellville First Baptist Church receives historical marker

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Meeting a higher standard – Russellville High School JROTC

News

RCS BOE announces new superintendent  

News

Miss Dream Girl Pageant names winners

Franklin County

First Metro Bank hosts FAME Girls’ Ranch donation drive

News

PCHS holds annual Shelby Grissom Memorial Fashion Show

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: VFW Post 5184 – ‘No One Does More For Veterans’

Features

Supporting students’ futures

Features

Red Bay Garden Club discusses amaryllis planting

Franklin County

UA announces local students for fall 2023 President’s, Dean’s, graduation lists

News

School news

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Troy Oliver

x