• 52°

Area tournaments begin

by Bart Moss for the FCT

Area Tournaments will begin this week.  For most the season will come to an end.  For a few it will extend for one more week to region play.

Four county teams won their regular season area and earned the right to host the area tournament: Red Bay, Belgreen and Russellville varsity girls and Tharptown varsity boys.  Games will be throughout the week. Both teams that reach the finals will advance to sub-region play.  The winner of the area tournament will host a sub-region game.  The runner-up in the area tournament will travel to play in the sub-region.  The girls sub-region games will be held Feb. 9 at 7 p.m.  The boys sub-region games will be held Feb. 10 at 7 p.m.

 

5A Area 14 Girls- Russellville will host

Semi-Finals: Wednesday, Feb. 4th- Lawrence County vs. West Point (6pm); Russellville vs. Fairview (7:30pm)

Finals: Friday, Feb. 6th at 7pm

 

5A Area 14 Boys- West Point will host

Semi-Finals: Thursday, Feb. 5th- Fairview vs. Lawrence County (6pm); Russellville vs. West Point (7:30pm)

Finals: Saturday, Feb. 7th at 7pm

 

2A Area 15 Girls- Red Bay will host

Semi-Finals: Monday, Feb. 2nd- Phil Campbell def. Sulligent 61-47

Finals: Thursday, Feb. 5th- Red Bay vs. Phil Campbell (7pm)

 

2A Area 15 Boys- Sulligent will host

Semi-Finals: Tuesday, Feb. 3rd- Phil Campbell vs. Red Bay (6pm)

Finals: Friday, Feb. 6th- Sulligent vs. Phil Campbell/Red Bay winner (7pm)

 

2A Area 16 Girls- Mars Hill will host

Semi-Finals: Tuesday, Feb. 3rd- Cherokee vs. Mars Hill (6pm); Hatton vs. Tharptown (7:30pm)

Finals: Friday, Feb. 6th (7pm)

 

2A Area 16 Boys- Tharptown will host

Semi-Finals: Thursday, Feb. 5th- Tharptown vs. Cherokee (6pm); Mars Hill vs. Hatton (7:30pm)

Finals: Saturday, Feb. 7th (7pm)

 

1A Area 15 Girls- Belgreen will host

Monday, Feb. 2nd- Vina lost to Covenant Christian 50-48

Semi-Finals: Wednesday, Feb. 4th- Belgreen vs. Covenant Christian (6pm); Hackleburg vs. Phillips (7:30pm)

Finals: Friday, Feb. 6th (7pm)

 

1A Area 15 Boys- Phillips will host

Quarter-Finals: Tuesday, Feb. 3rd- Vina vs. Belgreen (5pm)

Semi-Finals: Thursday, Feb. 5th- Phillips vs. Vina/Belgreen winner (6pm); Phillips vs. Covenant Christian (7:30pm)

Finals: Saturday, Feb. 7th (7pm)

Franklin County

Franklin County Cattlemen’s Association names Cattleman of Year at annual meeting

Franklin County

Farmers market offers vouchers for those 60-plus

Franklin County

Vaccine distribution begins in Franklin County 

Franklin County

County adopts collaborative action plan for hazard mitigation

Franklin County

Commissioners explain split vote regarding county engineer’s contract renewal

Franklin County

Ashlyn & Austin James – Aug. 1, 2020

Features

Local florists offer tips for wedding beauty in blooms

Franklin County

Virtual limitations brings new innovation in 4-H 

Franklin County

Officials urge safety during winter weather

Franklin County

Vaccine distribution widens

Franklin County

Franklin County sees fewer students choose virtual

Franklin County

First Metro Bank hosts fundraiser for FAME Ranch 

Franklin County

Franklin County Tournament Champions

Franklin County

ADPH expands vaccine distribution

News

Russellville Fire Department presents annual awards

Franklin County

Tiffin Motorhomes sells to THOR Industries

News

306 Barbecue plans for Russellville location

News

RCS returns to school with increased in-person numbers

Franklin County

DHR seeks foster parents

Franklin County

ADPH pleas for halt to COVID vaccine phone calls

Franklin County

Frog Pond resident Steve Trash opens Alabama Academy of Magic 

News

New restaurant opens in former Taylor’s location

News

City adds to property on Highway 24

Franklin County

Commission looks to hire assistant engineer

x