• 66°

Barber and Davidson defend titles, Davis wins shot put at state meet

Belgreen’s Katelin Barber, shown here during the 2009 Franklin County Track Meet, repeated as the Class 1A state champion in the 100-meter dash this past weekend in Birmingham. | Scot Beard/FCT

Three local athletes claimed titles at the State Track Meet Saturday and helped their teams earn top-four finishes overall.

Belgreen’s Katelin Barber defended her title in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.34 seconds while teammate Brooke Davis won the shot put with a throw of 31 feet, 11.5 inches to help the Lady Bulldogs finish fourth.

Vina’s Emily Davidson defended her 3,200-meter run title with a time of 13:04:64. She also won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:52:00 to help the Lady Red Devils finish third.

In Class 1A girls, several local athletes earned top-five finishes.

Barber was second in the 200-meter dash, while teammate Lydia DeVaney was second in the 800-meter run.

Vina’s Heather Horn was third in the 1,600. Vina’s 4×100-meter relay team of Ashley Coats, Mary Dolson, Taylor Salow and Megan Scott was fourth while the 4×800-meter relay team of Davidson, Morgan Humphres, Fallyn Shotts and Horn also finished fourth.

Belgreen

Sara McMahan finished seventh in the javelin throw while DeVaney finished 15th in the 400-meter run.

The 4×100-meter relay team of DeVaney, Kelly Dobbs, Mollie Hester and Jessica Howard was 15th.

Tharptown

Ashley Nicholson was eighth in the discus throw while Chloe Lane was 11th in the same event.

The 4×800-relay team of Hannah Blacklidge, Danielle Creasy, Rachael Garrison and Lauren Rumble finished eighth.

Blacklidge was 15th in the 1,600.

Vina

Claudia Townsend was ninth in the long jump and 10th in the triple jump. Candice Mills was eighth in the triple jump while Humphres finished ninth.

Davidson finished 7th in the 800-meter run while Shotts was 17th. Heather Horn was sixth in the 3,200.

Humphres was also 16th in the 400.

1A Boys

Three athletes earned top-10 finishes for the Class 1A boys.

Tharptown’s Jacob Parker was tied for fifth in the high jump while Belgreen’s Will Hester was sixth in the 400.

Vina’s Channing Haithcock was 10th in the discus.

Tharptown’s boys finished 20th while Belgreen was 21st.

Belgreen’s Brian Vance was 14th in the 110-meter hurdles.

Tharptown’s Eddy Argueta was 12th in the 1,600.

Vina’s Ethan McInnis was 14th in the 400 and 18th in the 300-meter hurdles.

5A Boys

Russellville’s Robert Terrell had the best meet for the Golden Tigers, earning a pair of top-five finishes.

He was third in the discus and fifth in the shot put.

The 4×100-relay team finished sixth.

Tyler Boyd was eighth in the long jump while Darrian Graham was ninth in the high jump.

David Hamilton was 10th in the 200.

Terence Smith was 15th in the 400.

Class 2A

Ciara Harville was the best local finisher overall in Class 2A with a ninth-place finish in the javelin throw.

In boys action Phil Campbell’s Landon Hutcheson was 16th in the 1,600 while Red Bay’s Billy Strickland was 18th in the 400.

Phil Campbell’s Cassidy Karr was 10th in the 200 preliminaries, but did not make it to the finals.

Red Bay’s Kelcie Kent was 18th in the 110-meter hurdle preliminaries, but did not reach the finals.

x