• 45°
franklin county times

Franklin County Times

By Staff
All-County Baseball Team
Most Valuable Player -Russellville senior catcher Torey Baird, who led the Golden Tigers in hitting (.500), home runs (10) and RBIs (65). Baird, a Snead State signee, started every game and helped the Golden Tigers return to the Class 5A quarterfinals.
Offensive Player of the Year -Russellville senior cleanup hitter Jacob Daniel, who hit. 456 witth four home runs, including three homers and 13 RBIs during the Golden Tigers' seven playoff games.
Defensive Player of the Year -Phil Campbell junior leadoff hitter Korey Pounders, who hit .390, swiped 25 bases and finished the season without committing an error in center field.
First team:
Torey Baird – Sr., Catcher, Russellville

  • .500 BA, 65 RBIs, 10 HRs, All-Area, All-State, Snead State signee
    Korey Pounders – Jr., Outfield, Phil Campbell

  • .390, 25 stolen bases, no errors
    Caleb Mitchell – Sr., Outfield, Russellville

  • .351 BA, team-high 45 stolen bases, All-Area, Tennessee Tech signee
    Jake Ward – Jr., Outfield, Russellville

  • .420 BA, four HRs, All-Area, All-State
    Corey Flanagan – Sr., Infield, Russellville

  • .344 BA, 17 stolen bases, NW-Shoals signee
    Jonathan Dill – Sr., Infield, Phil Campbell

  • .514 BA, 43 RBIs
    Trevor Hallmark – Soph., Utility, Tharptown

  • .524 BA, 22 runs, 20 RBIs, 20 steals, team MVP
    Caleb Thompson – Sr., Utility, Phil Campbell

  • .416 BA, team-high 55 RBIs
    Jacob Daniel – Sr., DH, Russellville

  • .456 BA, four HRs, All-Area, All-State
    Second team:
    Cass White – Jr., Outfield, Vina

  • .357 BA, 12 stolen bases, 10 RBIs
    Jordan Williams – Sr., Outfield, Belgreen

  • .359 BA as No. 9 hitter
    Zach Sockwell – Jr., Outfield, Tharptown

  • .354 BA, 14 RBIs, 12 steals, 10 runs, six walks
    Jacob Parker – Fr., Infield, Tharptown

  • .375 BA, 25 RBIs, 14 runs, 14 steals, three walks
    Nathan Hopkins – Soph., Infield, Red Bay

  • .350 batting average
    William Washington – 8th grader, Infield, Belgreen

  • .371 BA, only one strikeout as No. 2 hitter
    Jordan Benford – Fr., Infield, Phil Campbell

  • .354 batting average
    Matthew Crawford – Sr., Utility, Russellville

  • .375 batting average, Snead State signee
    Wade Berryman – Fr., DH, Tharptown

  • .420 BA, 25 steals, 24 runs, 18 RBIs, three walks
    Honorable mention:
    Dillan Hamby – Soph., Infield/pitcher, Phil Campbell

  • .293 batting average
    Adam Mitchell – Jr., Utility, Phil Campbell

  • .337 batting average
    Bailey Welborn – Soph., DH, Phil Campbell

  • .324 batting average
    Ely Cox – Jr., Catcher, Red Bay

  • .333 BA, eight doubles, one HR
    Cody Armstrong – Jr., Pitcher/outfield, Red Bay

  • 53 strikeouts, 41 IP
    Starting pitchers:
    Stephen Lacey – Sr., P/SS, Phil Campbell

  • 8-2 record, 77 strikeouts, 1.65 ERA
  • .459 BA, 28 RBIs, seven HRs
    Cory Trapp – Sr., P/SS, Russellville

  • 8-4 record, five saves, 63 2/3 IP, 19 ER, 2.27 ERA
    .

  • .340 BA, 13 stolen bases, UAH signee
    Justin Gardiner – Sr., P/SS, Belgreen

  • 76 strikeouts, 2.20 ERA
  • .394 batting average
    Randy Barnes – Sr., P/C, Vina

  • 4-4 record, 3.37 ERA
  • .400 BA, 18 RBIs, three HRs
    Steven Prestage – Sr., P/3B, Red Bay

  • 6-3 record, 1 save, 38 strikeouts, 10 pickoffs
    Brent Townsend – Soph., P/C, Vina

  • 4-2 record, 3.74 ERA
  • .393 BA, 20 stolen bases, 14 RBIs, 3Ks
  • x