• 75°
franklin county times

Knights eye another run at state crown

By By Tony Krausz / assistant sports editor
November 12, 2004
Frankie Herrington may be entering his first year as head coach of West Lauderdale's boys' soccer team, but he is no stranger to the Knights.
The new head coach, who replaces the departed Bud Brown, was an assistant on last year's team, and his son, Josh, is one of nine seniors on the team.
West Lauderdale, which finished runner-up in the Class 1A-2A-3A championship game last season, appears primed for another run at the state title.
The Knights lost one starter from last year, Jay Joyner, and they return 10 starters from last season's 23-2-1 team. West Lauderdale fell 4-0 to Madison St. Joseph at Pearl High School in the championship game last season.
Though West Lauderdale comes back loaded with talented veteran players, Herrington said he knows it will not be easy to return to the championship game.
West Lauderdale will have to navigate through a tough district schedule, which includes Southeast Lauderdale, Clarkdale, Philadelphia and Newton County, and the Knights have added a stronger non-district schedule for this season.
The road to the title game at the end of the year may be tougher this year, but Herrington said he is confident his squad is ready to step up to the challenge.
The coach's positive mentality stems from the large senior group, which includes Zach Chisolm, Josh Herrington, Ross McWilliams, Scott Truesdale, Dan Confait, Josh Sonak, Justin Landrum, Chris Rodgers and Anthony Thomas.
West Lauderdale also has a large junior class, which includes Michael Pogue, Matthew Castleberry, Judd Godwin, Zach Miller, Matthew Thomas, Demetri Uhl and Roger Walker.
At A Glance
Schedule: Nov. 9, Pearl NA; Nov. 12, at St. Andrews; Nov. 13, Lauderdale Co. Tournament; Nov. 30, at Madison Central; Dec. 7, at Clarkdale; Dec. 11 at Laurel; Dec. 13, SE Lauderdale; Dec. 16, at Newton County; Dec. 30, at Clinton; Jan. 3, Laurel; Jan. 8, at Vicksburg; Jan. 10, Philadelphia; Jan. 15, Clarkdale; Jan. 17, at Philadelphia; Jan. 18, at SE Lauderdale; Jan. 21, Newton County
Team members: Zach Chisolm, Josh Herrington, Ross McWilliams, Scott Truesdale, Dan Confait, Josh Sonak, Justin Landrum, Chris Rodgers, Anthony Thomas, Michael Pogue, Matthew Castleberry, Judd Godwin, Zach Miller, Matthew Thomas, Demetri Uhl, Roger Walker, Zac Foreman, Justin Nowell, Neil Robinson, Riely Walton, Russell Williamson, Kaleb Ketchens and Chase Sonak

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

News

Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

Galleries

PHOTOS: Tharptown High School Wildcats graduate

Galleries

PHOTOS: Phil Campbell High School students graduate

Franklin County

NEMCC announces more than 400 to spring vice president’s list

Franklin County

UNA releases spring dean’s, president’s lists

News

Roxy holds June 15 concert, plans other events

Franklin County

Free summer meal program available at Franklin County Schools

News

PHOTOS: Red Bay High School graduates celebrate

x