• 72°
franklin county times

Archery wraps up with plenty of winners

By By Will Bardwell / staff writer
June 21, 2004
The State Games of Mississippi archery competition wrapped up Sunday evening with more than 50 shooters taking home medals.
The two-day event drew a total of 73 competitors to Bonita Lakes.
Heat was a factor again on Sunday, but unlike on Saturday, rain never threatened the tournament.
The competition began at 9 a.m. and wrapped up just before sunset around 6:30 p.m.
Smith said entrants varied from young archers just getting their start to seasoned veterans of the sport.
Medalists for the State Games field archery competitions are as follows.
Cubs boys' compound: Jay Raymond (gold).
Youth boys' aided: Andy Edgar (gold).
Youth boys' recurve: Andrew Collier (gold).
Youth boys' compound: Robert Raymond (gold).
Youth boys' compound aided: Daniel Roberts (gold).
Youth girls' recurve aided: Tiffany Raymond (gold).
Men's recurve: Forrest Collier (gold).
Men's pro: Lee Martin (gold) and Jerry Sullivan (silver).
Men's open: Phillip Byrd (gold), Kirk Smithhart (silver) and Thomas McGee (bronze).
Men's compound aided: Christopher Roberts (gold)
Men's bow hunter: Michael Nowell (gold).
Women's pro freestyle: Monique Rains (gold).
Men's senior open: Jerry Allen (gold), John Haas (silver) and Ronald Bustin (bronze).
Men's senior bow hunter release: Malcolm Pearson (gold).
Winners in the State Games 3D archery competitions are as follows.
Braves boys: Cole Starnes (gold).
Braves boys recurve unaided: Zackary Edmonds (gold).
Cubs boys' aided: Jay Raymond (gold).
Cubs boys: Stephen Collier (gold) and Eric Trosper (silver).
Cubs girls: Haleigh Moffett (gold) and Kelsey Creel (silver).
Youth boys' unaided: Josh T. Graham (gold) and Jacob Myers (silver).
Youth boys' recurve unaided: Andrew Collier (gold).
Youth boys' compound: Andy Edgar (gold).
Youth boys' compound aided: Daniel Roberts (gold) and Robert Raymond (silver).
Youth girls' recurve aided: Tiffany Raymond (gold).
Youth girls: Bayleigh Creel (gold) and Shannon Creel (silver).
Men's recurve unaided: Austin "Blake" Clark (gold) and Paul Bond (silver).
Men's pro: Lee Martin (gold), Jerry Sullivan (silver) and Joe Grace (bronze).
Men's open: Thomas McGee (gold), Richard Goldman (silver) and Joey Moffett (bronze).
Men's compound aided: Christopher Roberts (gold).
Men's bow hunter release: Terry G. Dawsey (gold), Michael Nowell (silver) and John Spencer (bronze).
Men's bow hunter: Lee McCrory (gold), Bill Ready, Jr. (silver) and Tommy E. Trosper (bronze).
Women's bow hunter: Tracy Hawkins (gold).
Women's open: Sonya Trosper (gold) and Monique Rains (silver).
Men's senior open: Jerry Allen (gold), John Grace (silver) and John Haas (bronze).
Men's senior bow hunter: Glen Beasley (gold) and Kirk Smithhart (silver).
Men's senior bow hunter release: Malcolm Pearson (gold), Glen Beasley (silver) and John Spencer (bronze).
Women's senior recurve unaided: Sue Bond (gold)
Participants in the Braves division were 9 years old or younger. The Cubs class was for ages 10-13, while the Youth classification included ages 14-17.

News

PHOTOS: Community turns out for Phil Campbell Festival

Franklin County

University of Alabama announces spring graduates

Franklin County

Dean’s, president’s lists students named for UA spring term

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

News

Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

x