• 37°
franklin county times

General election races
Aug. 6, 2003

By Staff
These races will appear on the Nov. 4 general election ballot. Candidates in these races did not have any opposition in the Tuesday party primaries.
Statewide Offices
Attorney General: Jim Hood (D), Scott Newton (R)
Insurance Commissioner: George Dale (D-incumbent), Aaron "Lucky" DuPuy III (R), Barbara Dale Washer (Reform)
Secretary of State: Brenda Blackburn (Reform), Julio Del Castillo (R), Eric Clark (D-incumbent)
State Auditor: Billy Blackburn (Reform) and Phil Bryant
(R-incumbent)
Public Service Commissioner, Central District: L.D. Horne Sr. (D), Mike R. Ivey (Reform), Nielsen Cochran (R-incumbent)
Transportation Commissioner, Central District: W.C. Alderman (D), Hardy Caraway (Independent), Dick Hall
(R-incumbent), Jimmy Loper (Reform)
Legislature
Senate District 31: Terry C. Burton (R-incumbent), Luke Gibbon (I), Jason Mangum (D)
Senate District 33: Videt Carmichael (R-incumbent), Gilford Dabbs III (I)
House District 42: Janie Gregg (R) and Reecy L. Dickson
(D-incumbent)
House District 45: Clinton "Daygo" Brick (R), Bennett Malone (D-incumbent)
House District 83: Donald Price (D), Greg Snowden
(R-incumbent)
Clarke County
Justice Court Judge, Place 1: Tobey Bartee (D), Charles "Pete" Cox (I), William G. Lee (R)
Kemper County
Supervisor, District 2: Billy Adam Calvert (I), Willie C. Ellerby (D), Johnny B. Whitsett (I)
Lauderdale County
Constable, District 4: N.C. "Buck" Roberts (R), Roger D. Scarbrough (D)
Justice Court Judge, District 1: Jim Buckley (I), Jim Edwards (R)
Justice Court Judge, District 4: Gerald Wayne Thompson (I), Hubert L. Childs Jr. (D), Beverly J. Knox (I)
Superintendent of Education: David Little (D-incumbent), Joey B. Knight (R)
Supervisor, District 2: Wayman Newell (R), Jimmie Smith
(D-incumbent)
Supervisor, District 5: Ray Boswell (D-incumbent), W. David Hackney (I), Jimmy E. Hoffer (R), Susan Madere (I)
Newton County
Supervisor, District 2: James Smith (D), Jerry Tucker (R)

News

Russellville Elementary students celebrate Board of Education Appreciation Month

News

BTCPA stages ‘Bad Year for Tomatoes’

Franklin County

County takes needed steps to continue broadband expansion

News

Russellville High School holds Community Partnership Breakfast to connect with community

News

Sign up now for youth rec sports through March 1

News

Russellville club names Bob Seeley Civitan of Year

Franklin County

New year brings official end to concealed carry permit requirement

Franklin County

Schools recognize Franklin County Board of Education

Columnists

Book Lovers Study Club submits 2022 reports

News

RHS alum receives Keller Key at UNA

Franklin County

Cattlemen convene for annual banquet

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen hires football coach for fledgling program

News

City approves temporary fire department promotions

Franklin County

Commission decides to request bids for elevator maintenance

News

Whimsical window art brightens RPL

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen gets football coach

Franklin County

Martin Luther King commemorative march takes place in downtown Russellville

Franklin County

New district attorney swears in

Franklin County

Cattlemen’s Association prepares for annual meeting

News

Russellville Public Library director speaks at Book Lovers meeting

Franklin County

Vina native returns to hometown church to share her story

Franklin County

Couple continues annual Christmas jail ministry

News

City officials reflect on old year, look toward new

Franklin County

MLK march returns to Russellville this year, set for Jan. 16

x