• 72°
franklin county times

Excellence in education

By Staff
June 14, 2003
Newton County Elementary School announces its Principal's List and Honor Roll for the last nine weeks.
Principal's List
First grade: Duster Allgood, Keith Bishop, Brii Ann Bout, Melanie Brashier, Anna Buckley, Kaley Bufkin, Markie Burleson, Peyton Cain, Kellen Clark, Annalea Clarke, Shelby Dearing, A.J. Dendis, Audrey Dickey, Ethan Dunavant, Savannah Gates, Tori George, Stephanie Gilbert, Ashley Gressett, Haley Griffin, Tommy Griffin, Gray Harrison, Rachael Havard, Cale Hollingsworth, Jasmine Ickom, Braydon Lewis, Antwan Mapp, Hannah May, Mikayla May, Stefan McClellan, Caleb McLemore, Daniel McMahan, Lalah McMullan, Regan Monk, Brittany Morrow, Nathan Nance, Rusty Potts, Dylan Raines, Bryden Reed, Raigan Renfrow, Christina Shoemaker, Mary Snowden, Josh Thweatt, Tabitha Walker, Brandie Williams and Courtney Williams
Second grade: J.C. Alexander, Lucas Aycox, David Brand, Will Brand, Kiara Cervantes, Cody Embrey, Katy Ezelle, Mackenzie Gannon, Will Gibson, Delton Harrison, Lacye Harrison, Katherine Jacome-Cluff, Cady Jones, Jacob Lurk, John Clay Lyles, Amy May, Cody McMahan, Haylee Pace, Hannah Robinson, Makenzie Rowzee, Rashad Shoemaker, Tyler Spence, Charles Thorne, Charles Wansley, Lakendrick Wansley, Alli Whitted, Jacob Wiebe and Kirstin Wilkinson
Third grade: Micah Arundel, Trevor Ayllon, Katie Bradley, Aaron Brown, Adam Buckley, Neal Buckley, Haley Chapman, Kasey Childress, Samantha Ellingburg, Vivek Gosai, Taylor Gressett, Erica Griffin, Cecily Herrington, Emily Jacome-Cluff, Micah McDaniel, Jacob Oliver, Akalia Pace, Tyler Pigg, Marcus Powell, Victoria Quintero, Stephanie Spence, Russ Thompson, Will Thompson, Trest Underwood, Jordan Walker and Paige Weir
Fourth grade: Aislin Boler, Blake Cochran, Hannah Farmer, Claire Griffin, Claire Tadlock, Kelsey Tadlock and Erin Thornton
Fifth grade: Cody Addy, Kameron Boulton, Catherine Brand, Ashley Gressett, Wendy McCracken, Jason Mann, Christopher Morgan, Cassie Munn and Amanda Packer
Honor Roll
First grade: Jostin Acosta, Jordan Alonzo, Marshala Autman, Louise Berryhill, Lyndsey Breland, RoNeshia Brown, Cody Buckley, Lane Carey, Ashton Chamblee, Kelly Chapman, Shannon Crooke, Kaylor Davis, Haley Dawkins, Cesar Diaz, Ashlyn Doss, Austin Elders, David Goetz, Jamoral Graham, Rebecca Hitt, Devante Hodge, Brandon Hollingsworth, Dana Jones, Cameron Kelly, Joseph Little, Natalie Lyles, Cole Massey, Megan Mulford, Joseph Page, MiMi Patrick, Nathan Perkins, Lindsey Savell, Matthew Scarbrough, Lane Sessums, Kyla Sheppard, Bethanie Smith, Justice Smith, Chelsea Taylor, Kristen Terrell, Dylan Willis, Kaylee Yates and Catherine Yohe
Second grade: Jonathan Amis, Josh Arundel, Markeyla Bender, Zeakethia Bogan, Jordan Boulton, Kristy Bradley, Keri Bufkin, Sarah Carmichael, Hunter Collins, Derias Croft, Kymberly Croft, Heather Davis, Michael Evans, Joshua Finley, Sarah Freeman, Cheyenne Gressett, Ethan Gressett, Alyssa Griffin, Sammie Hand, Rickey Hanford, Corey Harrison, Will Howington, Brittany Marbury, Shelby Martin, Taylor Mayes, Thomas McClelland, Angela McKinnie, JaDarrias Patrick, Daniel Powell, Kyle Pugh, Justin Reeves, Brandon Rigdon, D. J. Rolison, Jacob Rowzee, Hailey Stewart, Courtney Tillman, Benji Walton, Cody Warren, Haleigh West, Faith Westberry and Radiance Wright
Third grade: Stephen Armstrong, Brianna Bass, Jordan Benson, Rachel Boulton, John Bowman, Ashley Bozeman, Katie Brackeen, Parker Bullock, Bridgett Crabtree, William Cress, Emily Davis, Carlie Dean, Kaitlin Dean, Jage Doss, Brandon Ellis, Mark Ellis, Lauren Ezelle, Lindsey Ezelle, Brent Gooden, Dakota Griffin, Ashondra Harris, Alex Hollingsworth, Jaylion Jim, Heather Johnson, Shaina Keene, Devin Little, Morgan Luke, Anterrian Martin, Zack May, Haley Porter, Felicia Robinson, Caitlyn Sant, Jayohnnie Slaughter, Haley Smith, Katelyn Smith, Madison Stringer, Carly Thomas, Cody Thomas, Clay Upton, Paige Wall, Kayla Walton, Tyler White, Bryant Williams, Dre Willis and Zach Yates
Fourth grade: Dorothy Barfield, Josh Bradley, Michael Buntyn, Jeremy Carson, Michael Dover, John Corbin Evans, Reneisha Evans, Tyler Gilmore, Chelsey Griffin, Kirk Griffin, Olivia Harrison, Trevor Hillhouse, Malorie Jones, Maygan Kelly, Haley McMullan, Missy Manues, Karri Miller, Brooke Morgan, Sedrick Page, LaToya Rhynes, Shelby Scarbrough, Breanna Spangler, Nolan Thorne, Jonathan Valentine and Robert Wyatt
Fifth grade: Alisa Carrizales, Haley Chaney, Tyler Cochran, Kaleb Collins, Candy Daniels, Hailey Dunavant, Matthew Ezell, Jamiah Gallaspy, Anna Henderson, Megan Holloway, Kirby Keith, Emmalee King, Aaron Lawson, Emily Lucy, Lauren Lurk, Cody Maske, Hannah Parker, Lakendrick Poe, Katie Reeves, Tyler Reeves, Heather Roebuck, Travis Roebuck, Michelle Sessions, Coby Smiley, Fanceey Smith, Taylor Spangler, Tyler Stewart, Annalyse Thorne and Brandon Warrick

News

PHOTOS: Community turns out for Phil Campbell Festival

Franklin County

University of Alabama announces spring graduates

Franklin County

Dean’s, president’s lists students named for UA spring term

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

News

Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

x