• 70°
franklin county times

Excellence in Education

By Staff
June 12, 2003
Delta State University students Jared N. Yates and Darren W. Simmons, both of Meridian, have been named to the President's List of Delta Scholars for the spring semester for maintaining a grade point average of 3.80 to 4.00 while taking 12 or more academic hours.
Jones Junior College has announced its Honor Roll for the spring 2003 semester. Honor Roll students from the Meridian area are:
Brook C. Williams of Lauderdale; Christina M. Bird, Richard J. Crawley and Nancy C. Magee, all of Marion; Anthony G. Blackburn of Shubuta; Allison M. Lowery of Heidelberg; Stephen L. Henke, Christopher K. Kelly, Pamela M. Kelly and Ashlie L. McInnis of Quitman; Amy M. Boykin, Timothy R. Rowell and of Jeremy J. Hayes, all of Shubuta; Carolyn Newman of Stonewall; Terry W. Jordan of Pachuta; Sammuel J. Gunn of Enterprise; Carson O. Holloway of Meridian; Sherqutha N. McKenzie of Pachuta; Thomas S. Conner, Lydia R. Fleming, Robert B. Hicks, Rhonda L. Kelly, Diane R. Pointer, Greg L. Slay, all of Quitman; and Kari L. Albritton, Alexia T. McDyess, Vanessa E. Overstreet and Natalie M. Trotter, all of Shubuta.
Douglas A. Godfrey of Meridian and Autumn Brittany McRee of Louin have been awarded trustee scholarships to attend the University of West Alabama. The awards are based on academic achievement and proven leadership potential.
Godfrey has attended Hinds Community College and will enter the University of West Alabama this fall. He plans to pursue a career in nursing.
McRee is a recent graduate of Sylva Bay Academy and will enter the University of West Alabama this fall. She plans to pursue a career in veterinary medicine.
A number of area students have been named to the University of West Alabama President's List and Dean's List for the spring semester at the University of West Alabama in Livingston.
To be named to the President's List, a student must maintain a grade point average of at least 3.80 while taking at least 12 semester hours.
Named to the president's list were: William Z. Flanagan, David R. Luster and Heather D. Ridgon, all of Meridian; Don W. Stokes of DeKalb; Sarah E. Lauderdale of Philadelphia; Sue A. Jasper of Quitman; Derrick E. Conner of Suqualak; Sandra Ascione of Stonewall; and Manian S. Collins and Carla C. Egbert, both of Toomsuba.
To be named to the Dean's List, a student must maintain a grade point average of at least 3.25 while taking at least 12 semester hours.
Named to the Dean's List were: Casey D. Asmus, Jill T. Davidson and Andrea M. Luster, all of Meridian; Brian C. Gressett of Daleville; Wendy L. Mapp of Decatur, Jonetta Cole of DeKalb; Constance N. Johnson of Hickory; Christa L. Sayers of Lauderdale; Rafael V. Farrell of Louin; Tishquia D. Hudson of Noxapater; Judson S. Byers of Philadelphia; Jessica M. Hester of Rose Hill; and Austin L. Killen of Union.

News

PHOTOS: Community turns out for Phil Campbell Festival

Franklin County

University of Alabama announces spring graduates

Franklin County

Dean’s, president’s lists students named for UA spring term

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

News

Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

x