• 73°
franklin county times

NAS Meridian holds winging' ceremony

By Staff
special to The Star
Nov. 22, 2002
There will be a Naval aviator designation ceremony today, at 3:30 p.m., in the chapel at Naval Air Station Meridian.
The Naval aviator designation ceremony is not required by regulations, but has emerged as a U.S. Navy tradition.
It marks the culmination of nearly two years of specialized training, which has prepared these officers for the aerial combat and carrier operations earning each the title of "Naval aviator" and the right to wear the coveted "Wings of Gold."
The guest speaker will be Capt. Mark Needler, commander of Training Air Wing 1.
The class carrier-qualified Nov. 3-4 in the T-45C "Goshawk" and the T-2C "Buckeye" on board the USS John F. Kennedy (CV-67) and earned Navy "E for Excellence" designations for bombing accuracy during Advanced Strike Training.
Sixteen U.S. Navy and Marine Corps pilots will receive their wings:
Lt. j.g. James Bell, USNR, who was named to the Commodore's List during Primary Flight Training and earned one Navy "E" designation;
1st Lt. Ben Brousil, USMCR, who earned one Navy "E" designation;
Lt. j.g. Laurie Coffey, USNR;
Lt. j.g. John Kollar IV, USNR, who earned three Navy "E" designations;
Ensign Charles MacCallum, USNR;
Lt. j.g. Andrew McGinly;
Lt. j.g. Jamison McIlvain, USNR, who earned VT-9's "Top Hook" honors for superior performance during carrier
qualification;
Lt. j.g. Steven Mondy, USNR, who earned two Navy "E" designations;
Lt. j.g. George Ortiz, USNR, who was selected as VT-9's Student of the Month for November 2001 during Intermediate Flight Training and earned seven Navy "E" designations;
Ensign Christopher Penn, USNR, who prior to his commissioning and flight training, served as an Aviation Anti-Submarine Warfare Operator aboard H-3 and H-60 helicopters from 1992-1998;
Lt. j.g. Adam Rosensweet, USNR, who earned two Navy "E" designations;
Lt. j.g. Anthony Scigliano, USNR, who was named to the Commodore's List during Primary Flight Training and earned five Navy "E" designations;
1st Lt. Andrew Simmons, USMCR, who earned one Navy "E" designation;
Lt. j.g. Larry Smith, USNR, who was named to the Commodore's List during Primary Flight Training. He earned two Navy "E" designations and was named "Best at the Boat" during his carrier qualification evolution;
Ensign Shannon Weeks, USNR; and
Lt. j.g. Frank Weisser III, USNR.

x