• 88°
franklin county times

Newton County gets big win over Panthers

By By Rocky Higginbotham/special to The Star
June 22, 2002
DECATUR Thursday's relatively easy win for Newton County's boys against Brookhaven in the State Games of Mississippi high school basketball competition is looming larger by the minute.
That's because Brookhaven picked up a pair of impressive victories Friday, including knocking off a pesky Union squad 71-61 in the day's finale here at Newton County.
Friday's other boys games at NCHS had Bay Springs beating Pillow Academy 63-51 and Taylorsville knocking off the host Cougars 64-45. In girls' action, Pillow topped Union 57-45, South Pike beat Newton County 46-35, Bay Springs beat Cleveland 44-39 and Newton County edged East Marion 52-44.
There will be a minimum of seven games today at Newton County, beginning at 10:30 a.m. this morning with a girls' matchup between county rivals NCHS and Union.
Friday, the Panthers from Brookhaven already fresh off a 25-point win over Scott Central at East Central Community College came out red-hot from behind the 3-point arc and withstood a late challenge to beat Union.
Brookhaven hit seven of its first eight attempts from 3-point land as a team, including a 6-for-6 showing from sweet-shooting guard Brandon Caston who had 20 points in the first half alone as the Panthers took a 43-36 lead.
Union got within five early in the second half, only to see Brookhaven score the next seven points. A 3-pointer from the Yellowjackets' Derric Harris with 2:16 remaining pulled Union within 65-59, but that was as close as it got the rest of the way.
Harris finished with 22 points for the Jackets, while Anthony Johnson scored 14. Cordius Thompson put in 12 points and Lando Blalock scored nine.
Caston wound up with a game-high 28 to lead Brookhaven. Rodney Daniels scored 14 in the second half and wound up with 18 in the game, while Lamar Hall tallied 14.
Newton County girls 52
East Marion 44
Newton County's girls made 29 shots from the free-throw line and kept Class 2A power East Marion winless in the State Games with a 52-44 win.
Kristin Chaney was 9-of-10 from the charity stripe and tallied 16 points for the Lady Cougars, while Phyllis Cole scored 15 and Dominique Mapp eight.
East Marion, which attempted just nine free shots, got a game-high 24 points from Kenisha Daniels.
Bay Springs girls 44
Cleveland 39
Bay Springs jumped all over Class 3A Cleveland, building a double-digit lead in the first half and holding on for a 44-39 win.
Brittany Martin was in double figures with 10 for the Lady Bulldogs, who won despite being outscored 26-18 in the second half.
Taylorsville boys 64
Newton County 45
Taylorsville's boys stayed unbeaten in Pool 3 action by exploding in the second half of a 64-45 win over Newton County.
The Tartars, who made the Class 2A semifinals last Spring, led by just one at the half but outscored Newton County 37-19 in the second half.
Bay Springs boys 63
Pillow 51
The Bay Springs boys built an eight-point edge at halftime and knocked off Pillow Academy 63-51.
Reggie Shellwood scored 20 and Josh Crosby 10 to lead the Bulldogs. Lanny Fratesi had 17 and Steven Flemming 14 in a losing cause for the Mustangs.
South Pike girls 46
Newton County 35
South Pike's girls outscored Newton County 26-18 in the second half and won 46-35 in a matchup of undefeated teams in Pool 3.
Tiffany Aych's game-high 14 points led the Lady Eagles, while Erika Holloway and Tracy Forrest had 11 each.
Chaney led a balanced attack for Newton County with eight, while Mapp and Yuvonne Kidd had seven each and Andrea Dubose six.
Pillow Academy girls 51
Union 45
Pillow Academy got 10 points from Callie Calhoun and nine from Stribling White in a 51-45 win over Union. Mary Anne Morgan and Amy Beckwith added eight points apiece.
The Lady Jackets, who trailed 23-14 at halftime, fell despite 13 points from LaSaundra Harrison, 10 from Marley Smith and nine from Lauren White.

Franklin County

CDC authorizes COVID-19 vaccine for children

News

Russellville celebrates freedom at Jam on Sloss Lake Monday

News

RFD responds to downtown structure fire

Franklin County

Franklin County 4-H announces horse club, summer day camps

Franklin County

Sweet T’s Meat & Greet celebrates grand opening

Franklin County

Bank Independent launches School Share

Franklin County

First Metro Bank reaches nearly 2,000 local students through financial literacy efforts

Franklin County

County votes in primary runoff

News

Kids, Kin program, Girl Scouts present information at RPL

Franklin County

FC Rescue Squad president faces arrest for theft

Franklin County

Summer P-EBT benefits go to families of eligible school children

News

Red Bay City Council approves water, gas board resolution

News

Red Bay Council discusses regulating vicious animals

Franklin County

Furr Fest fundraiser sees success

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2001, Kathryn (Keeton) Nix

News

Phil Campbell festival unites friends for food, fun, music

News

BTCPA gears up to perform ‘Leading Ladies,’ final play of season

News

Phil Campbell Police Department adds new vehicle to its fleet

News

Face-painting fun, crafts, treats delight at RPL

News

PC prepares to enforce noise, impoundment ordinances

Franklin County

Blue Springs VFD holds Furr Fest fundraiser

Franklin County

Russellville promotes race amity June 12

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2000, Lindsay (Gerstman) Almond

News

PC Title Loan opens

x