• 52°
franklin county times

Excellence in education

By Staff
DECATUR The following East Central Community College students from the surrounding area were named to the spring semester honor roll:
President's List
4.0 grade point average
Bay Springs: Jaclyn Evans;
Carthage: Penny McElhenney Alford, Pinkey Lynn Gordon, Deanna Steen Gunn, Richard Clint Hatch, Marisa G. Henry, Bobby Dale Martin, William Brody Perkins and Rusty L. Vowell.
Chunky: Kimberley A. Culpepper.
Collinsville: Elizabeth V. Jones.
Conehatta: Mavis Dickerson Griffin and Jonathan R. Jackson.
Decatur: Jamie Blackburn, Heather Harrison Cater, William Ryan Clarke, Aaron Matthew Davis, Bobbie Edmaiston Gaines, Jason B. Guraedy, Kirk T. Johnston, Jessica Boatner McDaniel, Charles D. Pearce, Angela Anderson Shaw and Nathan Warner Stamper.
DeKalb: Brandi N. Bounds.
Forest: Rachel R. Chumney, Richard Lee Deboer, Jennifer Maner Gibson, Christopher L. Hall, April L. Jones, Otha Lay, Cole Charles Pope, Brandy Nicole Townsend and Shancey Foreman Young.
Hickory: Rebecca A. Anderson, Brian W. Bufkin, George Kyle Darsey and Amanda Harris.
Lake: Natalie Duncan, Rebecca Kelly and Jessica Griffin Nester.
Lawrence: Stephan K. Sykes.
Little Rock: Jody M. Chaney and Timothy Adam Foreman.
Louisville: Candice L. Cooper, Sharonne A. Cooper, Miranda Faulk, Roy M. Gholston, Farris Hopkins, James Taylor Kirk, Ernestine McCully, Hailey Susan Reynolds, Honey Natalie Taylor, Lesley M. Taylor, Bridget Triplett Worthy and Angela Cherie Wragg.
Meridian: Brian Joseph Buckley, Kimberly Dawn Hull and Christopher S. Massey.
Newton: David B. Burt, Amy C. Campora, Connie Oceanus Chapman, Jessica Galyn Hamm, Kristen L. Harris, Alison M. Miller, Kristin Rice, Aloysius Towner and Natalie M. Tune.
Noxapater: Melissa J. Suttle and Vicki Brooks White.
Philadelphia: Donna Jeanne Alderman, Kara E. Beasley, Rachel E. Chapman, Kelly D. Cumberland, Jason S. Eakes, Jessica Eakes, Timothy R. Fieber, Damon Hudson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, April M. McAdory, Larry A. McMillan, Justin Ardell Moore, Chasity Stokes Robertson, Matthew D. Stone, Jessica Nicole Tullos, Tessa O. Walton and Amanda Dawn Wedgeworth.
Quitman: Thomas Gene Bohl.
Sebastopol: Lynda W. Killen.
Union: Jana Adkins, Tanya Winstead, Sommer M. Averett, Christopher Bankston, Wynease Venator Carter, Emily L. Casey, Rebecca Claire Edgar, Timothy Lyon, Lori E. Nichols, Bobby R. Renfrow, Rachel Wilkerson Richardson, Melanie E. Spire and Tabetha D. Willis.
Walnut Grove: Nathan Busby.
Dean's List
3.5 or above grade point average
Brandon: Tiffany Jane Simmons.
Carthage: Kimberly S. Alford, Ginger Britt, Alicia Margaret Campbell, Birgit Kaiser Cobb, Kenneth R. Ellis, Melissa Evans, John Derek Freeny, Somer K. Gilmer, Jessica R. Grimes, Andrew J. Henry, Christen A. Herrington, Crystal Howell, Joshua Jenkins, Jensen Jones, Patricia Ann Machart, Paul Melvin McCaughn, Jessica L. McMahen, Jolena Davidson Morris, Megan A. Morrison, Amanda Nazary, Natasha R. Phillips, Darlene Adams Pickle, Amy R. Rawson, Kenneth Robinson, Lana Rogers, Kimberly N. Stone and Kristen Thornton.
Collinsville: Anthony L. Barfield.
Conehatta: Laura Boykin Morrow and Kimberly Allen Taylor.
Decatur: Stephanie K. Airhart, Hayden Corey Amis, Maxwell T. Anderson, Thomas F. Clark, Hillary Dawn Cotten, Kristen E. Gardner, Bethany L. Garrison, Danny C. Gressett, Matthew A. Harris, Whitney Leigh Harris, Dinah Rebekah Howell, Chris D. Jordan, Dana Carole Massey, Summer L. Measell, Jacob A. Pierce, Jeremy B. Stevens, William Brent Sutphin and Roy Thomas Walters, Jr.
Enterprise: Lance S. Melton and Joseph Harold Stockman.
Florence: William K. Brake.
Forest: Mary Amanda Alford, Lauren Amanda Allen, Lewis Burklan Bradford, Jessica N. Brooks, Casey Lane Chambers, Angela Latrice Cooks, Jeffery C. Cooper, Stephen Jaimell Goodlow, Eric D. Gunn, Brandi Jones Harvey, Audie G. Havard, Charlie G. Henry, Brett J. Hollingsworth, Susie Ann Johnson, Allison L. Latham, Tekeyla Lyles, LaToya Vurnet McClendon, Jennifer L. Robinson, Mitzi K. Rogers, Natalie Marie Tanksley, Josh Tillman, Adam Joseph Wall, Jessie G. Warren and Jeremy Lance Wooten.
Hickory: Jared C. Cook, Cathie Marie Griffith, David M. Thorne, Deborah Airhart Walker, Johnny Howard Walker, Richard A. Walker and Damein C. Wash.
Hillsboro: Henrietta Boone Brown.
Lake: Odena S. Cox, Willey Aaron Johnston, Presttee W. Robinson, Jennifer Savell, Paula E. Tadlock, Cassandra Wolfe Wilson and Jason M. Wooten.
Lawrence: Daphney Hillman Bates, Curtis Blackburn, Yolanda Deleria Jackson and Chris Williams.
Little Rock: Jacob Michael Alexander, Joshua Ryan Chaney, Charlene C. Foreman and Talmadge Parker.
Louin: Jacquelin L. Moore, Makisha Bolden Payton and Charles A. Walters.
Louisville: Molly L. Addkison, Twanda Lowery Brazzle, Robert Justin Clark, William Christopher Clark, Sandra Cobb Cooper, Chris Davis, Cynthia Ann Eiland, Temeka Glass, Joseph E. Harsh, Rebecca Herrington, Wesley Nathaniel Loyd, John A. McAdory, Kimberly Diane McAdory, Vera Harrington McDonald, Jonathan Richard McMillin, Cody Reed, Christa Haynes Robinson, Kristin Rainey Swindle, Amanda D. Thompson and Wesley Wright.
Meridian: Eric M. Bland, Tiffany L. Chancellor, Courtney L. Graham, Brandy Michelle Harris, Leigh Ann Morrow and James Andrew Murphy.
Newton: Lindsey Nicole Bridges, Emily Strebeck Costilow, Jennifer N. Cuchens, John Edward Frith Jr., Aparna Niranjangiri Goswami, Vimukti Niranjangiri Goswami, Haylee Holden Haralson, Kyle Prentiss James, Ashley Jones, Richard Curtis Lancaster, Megan E. Logan, Truitt Martin Pace, Benjamin Casie Page, Connie L. Thornton, Victoria C. Tijerina, Morgan J. Walker, Katherine D. Windham, Katrina Wise and James Steven Youngblood.
Noxapater: Julienne N. Collins, Ashley L. Holdiness and Carla Jean Rushing.
Pachuta: Leann Eddins.
Philadelphia: Jennifer M. Bane, Jamie Heflin Bassett, Miranda C. Baumunk, Heather L. Brantley, Kenji K. Brown, Kerri D. Burks, Maranda L. Burks, Mandy R. Calecas, Aaron F. Chunn, Latisha Clark Chunn, Amanda Watkins Coghlan, Victoria Ann Daniels, James Leonard Duncan, Sarah N. Duncan, Christy LeAnn Fedrick, Ava Watkins Files, Lorenzo Griffin, Melody M. Griffin, Mary Margaret Irons, Alanna Johnson, Kathy S. Jones, Brian P. Lillis, William Mars, Caleb E. May, Elizabeth Dupree Moore, Erin Thrash Nowell, Jessica R. Sistrunk, Laura M. Sistrunk, Latahua Carter Sledge, Catherine R. Timm, Erica D. Tullos, Ashley Vines, Jennifer B. Walker, Kelly B. Walker, Jennifer Watkins, Melissa D. Willis and Bonnie W. Witcher.
Sebastopol: Alexander W. Shepard.
Shubuta: Ethel L. Dubose.
Union: Monica L. Allen, Jennifer A. Belk, Kevin R. Belk, Christina Boykin Blount, Rebecca Germany, Katy L. McBeath, Deedra Gray Munn, Aletha Michelle Shaw, Kurt Anson Stockstill, Natalie Tillman, Krystal Dawn Townsend, Kimberly Renay Trotter, Leslie Vance and Pamela Winstead.
Wallnut Grove: Mary A. Lathem, Linda McKelvey Moody, Vickie L. Powe and Brandy Spears.

x