• 54°

Phi Theta Kappa's chapter at ECCC adds new members

By Staff
Special to The Star
Feb. 6, 2002
DECATUR Students with high grades at East Central Community College were recently tapped for membership in Theta Xi chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, the international honor society for two-year colleges.
Eighty-four students with at least a 3.5 grade point were welcomed into the prestigious organization at its spring induction ceremony in Huff Auditorium on the Decatur campus.
An honorary membership was presented to alumnus Glen Hansford, formerly of Decatur, employed at the Phi Theta Kappa International headquarters in Jackson.
Also receiving special recognition was former Theta Xi chapter adviser and longtime ECCC librarian Ann Burkes of Decatur, who was presented the Shelby Harris Alumni Award.
Burkes retired last year after 32 years of service at East Central.
The new Theta Xi members include Jana Adkins, Monica Allen, Rebecca Edgar, Timothy Lyon and Leslie Vance, all of Union; Jacob Alexander, Charlene Foreman and Carisa Regan, all of Little Rock; and Kimberly Alford, John Freeny, Andrew Henry, Marisa Henry, Christen Herrington, Joshua Jenkins, Bobby Martin, Paul McCaughn, Megan Morrison, Natasha Phillips, Amy Rawson, Kristi Smith, Kimberly Stone and Rusty Vowell, all of Carthage.
Also inducted were Mary Alford, Joshua Cooper, Lance Hall, Erica Hall, Brett Hollingsworth, April Jones, Adam Wall, Donna Wedgeworth and Shance Young, all of Forest; Jonathan Bates, Janice McCullough and Gary Wyatt, all of Morton; and Kara Beasley, Heather Brantley, Victoria Daniels, Timothy Fieber, Melody Griffin, Adrienne Holmes, Mary Margaret Irons, Elizabeth Johnson, William Mars, April McAdory and Carrie Shrock, all of Philadelphia.
Other new members are Joe Breedlove, Sebastopol; David Burt, Ashley Jones, Kristin Rice and Natalie Tune, all of Newton; Kelly Carlisle, Ethel; James Cowart, Star; Odena Cox and Jessica Nester, both of Lake; Natalie Duncan and Mary Latham, both of Walnut Grove; Jason Eaves, Joseph Harsh, Rebecca Herrington, Kayla Jernigan, Adam McAdory, James Robinson, Katy Thompson and Charles Wood, all of Louisville; Jaclyn Evans, Bay Springs; and Kristen Gardner, Bethany Garrison, Jason Guraedy, Jessica McDaniel, Nathan Stamper and Roy Walters, all of Decatur.
Others inducted were Jennifer Gibson, Tiffany Jones and Aimee McLaurin, all of Pulaski; Ricky Graves, Jimmy Hall and Randolph King, all of Lena; Kristen Persons, Noxapater; Karen Robinson, Meridian; Sarah Shaffer, Conehatta; Lindsay Shaw, Perkinston; Stephen Sykes, Lawrence; Damien Wash, Hickory; and William Weaver, Preston.

News

Russellville Elementary receives book donation from UNA honor society

Franklin County

FC Farm-City Committee receives state awards

Franklin County

NW-SCC to reopen nature trail

Franklin County

Job fairs shed light on employment options for HS seniors

News

RCS music department hosts second annual show choir camp

News

Local sites participate in National Prescription Drug Take Back Day April 24

News

RMS show choir returns to stage

Franklin County

Chucky Mullins Scholarship brings in football star to lead youth camp

Franklin County

Hospitals offer another vaccine clinic in Franklin County 

Franklin County

Chamber announces application period for Junior Leadership

Franklin County

DHR opens second round of pandemic grants for childcare providers

Franklin County

NW-SCC offers scholarship to put students back on degree path

Franklin County

Leighton donates to Phil Campbell Fire Department

Franklin County

State’s mask mandate expires

Franklin County

Food Share collects $11K, 970 items

News

Class of ’48 friends reunite

Franklin County

4-H takes applications for rabbit project

Franklin County

Statewide clean-up campaign continues through April

Franklin County

PC youth receive scholarships

Franklin County

Franklin County youth livestock exhibitor earns ribbon

News

City addresses storm damage at sports complex

Franklin County

FRANKLIN’S FINEST: Annual Partnership Awards honor county’s dedicated citizens

Franklin County

Studio X-Treme wins big at state, AAU Junior Olympic Qualifier

News

$8K goes to RHS’ Lauren Sturdivant

x