• 66°
franklin county times

Mississippi State University-Meridian Campus honors new graduates

By Staff
Dec. 12, 2001
Mississippi State University-Meridian Campus will sponsor a reception and ceremony honoring 2001 summer and fall graduates on Saturday. The reception will be 9:30 a.m. in the lobby and the ceremony will begin at 11 a.m. in Kahlmus Auditorium.
Lt. Gov. Amy Tuck will be the guest speaker.
MSU's fall graduation ceremonies will be in Starkville at 10 a.m. Friday in Humphrey Coliseum.
The following is a list of area graduates by hometowns:
Cuba, Ala.: Sharon Fay Tice Truelove, M.B.A., business administration.
Demopolis, Ala.: Allen Theophlius Worthy, M.S., community counseling.
Bailey: David Jason Ethridge, B.B.A., information systems.
Bay Springs: Amy Elizabeth Cannon-Pence, Ed.S., community counseling; Pamala S. Aldrich McCraw, B.S., elementary education.
Carthage: Lynn Frances P. Chamblee, M.S., elementary education; Faith M. Henry, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Mindy Hutchison, B.S., elementary education; Tina B. Mann, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Leah Strum-Winkler, Ed.S., educational leadership; Danita Darlene Willis, B.B. A., business administration.
Chunky: Mary Elizabeth Lansman Culpepper, B.A., general liberal arts.
Collinsville: Vanessa M. Davis, M.S., school counseling.
Conehatta: Sylvia Johnson, M.S., community counseling.
Decatur: Stacy Brooks Addy, B.B.A., information systems; Leroy Coleman Jr., Ed.S., community counseling; Lillian Z. Coleman, M.S., elementary education; Janet Leigh Harrison Estes, B.S., school counseling; Kimberly Blackburn Smith, B.S., elementary education; Kenneth Claude Thompson, M.S., elementary education.
DeKalb: Debora Vick VanDevender, M.S., school counseling.
Ellisville: Ethel M. Daniel, B.S., elementary education.
Forest: Stacy J. Crosby, M.S., elementary education; Amanda Diane McMillan, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Shane Phillips, B.S., secondary education, social studies.
Lauderdale: Gina Bethany Montealegre, M.S., elementary education.
Laurel: Eric Charles Herrington, B.B.A., accounting; Tara Staples Melendez, M.S., community counseling.
Lena: Pamela A. Burns, M.S., elementary education.
Little Rock: Justin Rickey Chaney, B.S., elementary education; Taffy Lee Stevens, B.B.A., management.
Meridian: Alisha Allen-Carter, M.S., educational leadership; Sheri Harrison Anders, M.S., community counseling; Amy Elizabeth Barber, M.S., elementary education; William E. Bennett, III, B.B.A., accounting; Thomas Goodwin Bittick, B.A., interdisciplinary studies; Tikisha Lonteegi Jacqueline Brooks, B.S.W., social work; John Xavier Carrier, B.B.A., accounting; Casey C. Clarke, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; John Lawrence Crumpton, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Shelley W. George, M.S., elementary education; Hollis L. Hall, M.S., community counseling; Judy Diane McCarra Harper, Ed.S., elementary education; Jon D. Johnson, M.B.A., business administration; Tamala Gray Keeter, M.S., counselor education; Martha Elizabeth Gipson Lewis, B.S., elementary education; Fernando Jose' Martinez, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Patricia H. May, B.S., social work; Roy Dewayne McCallister, B.B.A., business administration; Veronica Nicole McCary, B.S., secondary education, English; Ravene Elizabeth Mitchell, B.S., secondary education, English; Donna Eldridge Moore, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Robert James Naylor, B.B.A., marketing; Donna Collins Nester, M.B.A., business administration; Kristen Danielle Owen, M.S., community counseling; Paige C. Polk, M.S., elementary education; Matthew Brooks Pope, B.B.A., business administration; James R. Sanders, B.B.A., business administration; Leah Rebekah Skelton-King, M.S., school counseling; Marsha Chalon Smith, M.S., elementary education; T. Renee' Smith, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Stephanie Stokes, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Sabrina Jo Tarver-Dalton, B.S., elementary education; Janice Vaughn Tew, M.S., educational leadership; Jennifer Allison West, B.S., social work; Laura M. Wilson, M.B.A., business administration.

News

Russellville Elementary students celebrate Board of Education Appreciation Month

News

BTCPA stages ‘Bad Year for Tomatoes’

Franklin County

County takes needed steps to continue broadband expansion

News

Russellville High School holds Community Partnership Breakfast to connect with community

News

Sign up now for youth rec sports through March 1

News

Russellville club names Bob Seeley Civitan of Year

Franklin County

New year brings official end to concealed carry permit requirement

Franklin County

Schools recognize Franklin County Board of Education

Columnists

Book Lovers Study Club submits 2022 reports

News

RHS alum receives Keller Key at UNA

Franklin County

Cattlemen convene for annual banquet

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen hires football coach for fledgling program

News

City approves temporary fire department promotions

Franklin County

Commission decides to request bids for elevator maintenance

News

Whimsical window art brightens RPL

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen gets football coach

Franklin County

Martin Luther King commemorative march takes place in downtown Russellville

Franklin County

New district attorney swears in

Franklin County

Cattlemen’s Association prepares for annual meeting

News

Russellville Public Library director speaks at Book Lovers meeting

Franklin County

Vina native returns to hometown church to share her story

Franklin County

Couple continues annual Christmas jail ministry

News

City officials reflect on old year, look toward new

Franklin County

MLK march returns to Russellville this year, set for Jan. 16

x