• 75°
franklin county times

Mississippi State University-Meridian Campus honors new graduates

By Staff
Dec. 12, 2001
Mississippi State University-Meridian Campus will sponsor a reception and ceremony honoring 2001 summer and fall graduates on Saturday. The reception will be 9:30 a.m. in the lobby and the ceremony will begin at 11 a.m. in Kahlmus Auditorium.
Lt. Gov. Amy Tuck will be the guest speaker.
MSU's fall graduation ceremonies will be in Starkville at 10 a.m. Friday in Humphrey Coliseum.
The following is a list of area graduates by hometowns:
Cuba, Ala.: Sharon Fay Tice Truelove, M.B.A., business administration.
Demopolis, Ala.: Allen Theophlius Worthy, M.S., community counseling.
Bailey: David Jason Ethridge, B.B.A., information systems.
Bay Springs: Amy Elizabeth Cannon-Pence, Ed.S., community counseling; Pamala S. Aldrich McCraw, B.S., elementary education.
Carthage: Lynn Frances P. Chamblee, M.S., elementary education; Faith M. Henry, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Mindy Hutchison, B.S., elementary education; Tina B. Mann, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Leah Strum-Winkler, Ed.S., educational leadership; Danita Darlene Willis, B.B. A., business administration.
Chunky: Mary Elizabeth Lansman Culpepper, B.A., general liberal arts.
Collinsville: Vanessa M. Davis, M.S., school counseling.
Conehatta: Sylvia Johnson, M.S., community counseling.
Decatur: Stacy Brooks Addy, B.B.A., information systems; Leroy Coleman Jr., Ed.S., community counseling; Lillian Z. Coleman, M.S., elementary education; Janet Leigh Harrison Estes, B.S., school counseling; Kimberly Blackburn Smith, B.S., elementary education; Kenneth Claude Thompson, M.S., elementary education.
DeKalb: Debora Vick VanDevender, M.S., school counseling.
Ellisville: Ethel M. Daniel, B.S., elementary education.
Forest: Stacy J. Crosby, M.S., elementary education; Amanda Diane McMillan, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Shane Phillips, B.S., secondary education, social studies.
Lauderdale: Gina Bethany Montealegre, M.S., elementary education.
Laurel: Eric Charles Herrington, B.B.A., accounting; Tara Staples Melendez, M.S., community counseling.
Lena: Pamela A. Burns, M.S., elementary education.
Little Rock: Justin Rickey Chaney, B.S., elementary education; Taffy Lee Stevens, B.B.A., management.
Meridian: Alisha Allen-Carter, M.S., educational leadership; Sheri Harrison Anders, M.S., community counseling; Amy Elizabeth Barber, M.S., elementary education; William E. Bennett, III, B.B.A., accounting; Thomas Goodwin Bittick, B.A., interdisciplinary studies; Tikisha Lonteegi Jacqueline Brooks, B.S.W., social work; John Xavier Carrier, B.B.A., accounting; Casey C. Clarke, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; John Lawrence Crumpton, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Shelley W. George, M.S., elementary education; Hollis L. Hall, M.S., community counseling; Judy Diane McCarra Harper, Ed.S., elementary education; Jon D. Johnson, M.B.A., business administration; Tamala Gray Keeter, M.S., counselor education; Martha Elizabeth Gipson Lewis, B.S., elementary education; Fernando Jose' Martinez, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Patricia H. May, B.S., social work; Roy Dewayne McCallister, B.B.A., business administration; Veronica Nicole McCary, B.S., secondary education, English; Ravene Elizabeth Mitchell, B.S., secondary education, English; Donna Eldridge Moore, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Robert James Naylor, B.B.A., marketing; Donna Collins Nester, M.B.A., business administration; Kristen Danielle Owen, M.S., community counseling; Paige C. Polk, M.S., elementary education; Matthew Brooks Pope, B.B.A., business administration; James R. Sanders, B.B.A., business administration; Leah Rebekah Skelton-King, M.S., school counseling; Marsha Chalon Smith, M.S., elementary education; T. Renee' Smith, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Stephanie Stokes, B.S., interdisciplinary studies; Sabrina Jo Tarver-Dalton, B.S., elementary education; Janice Vaughn Tew, M.S., educational leadership; Jennifer Allison West, B.S., social work; Laura M. Wilson, M.B.A., business administration.

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

News

Historic Roxy Theatre celebrates 75th Anniversary with upcoming entertainment

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mark Dunbar

Franklin County

Franklin County makes seven drug trafficking arrests

Galleries

Why Knot car show cruises into downtown Russellville

News

Get free weather radio at VFDs

Franklin County

PCHS FBLA hosts Little Miss Dream Girl Pageant

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Johnnie Pounders

Features

Sam Warf: From Tennessee to the White House and beyond

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mousey Brown

News

Russellville First Baptist Church receives historical marker

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Meeting a higher standard – Russellville High School JROTC

News

RCS BOE announces new superintendent  

News

Miss Dream Girl Pageant names winners

Franklin County

First Metro Bank hosts FAME Girls’ Ranch donation drive

News

PCHS holds annual Shelby Grissom Memorial Fashion Show

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: VFW Post 5184 – ‘No One Does More For Veterans’

Features

Supporting students’ futures

Features

Red Bay Garden Club discusses amaryllis planting

Franklin County

UA announces local students for fall 2023 President’s, Dean’s, graduation lists

News

School news

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Troy Oliver

Franklin County

Appropriations bill passes, allots more than $3 million for new Russellville library/multipurpose center 

Franklin County

Franklin County Cattlemen’s Association names Cattleman of the Year 

x