• 66°
franklin county times

Excellence in education

By Staff
HEIDELBERG The following students were recognized for scholastic achievement for the first nine weeks of school at William J. Berry Elementary School in the East Jasper County School District. Students on the superintendent's list had grades of A, students on the principal's list students had grades of A and B and students on the honor roll had grades of A through C:
First grade
Superintendent's list: Devante Brown, Jacqueline Durr, Lyn' Darren Gilmore, Zantisha Hayes, Taylor Jenkins, Tyren Kennedy, Keyara McCray, Adonis McCullum, Dantrell Milsap, Keyara Moore, Lavonica Newell, Rafeal Plummer, Shawndarin Porter, Erica Ross, Jaleeza Satcher, Vernell Teachey, Melanie Trotter and Xandria Weatherton.
Principal's list: Decedrick Arrington, Quandarius Barnett, Chelssee Brown, Aquarius Craft, Tierra Dase, Jasmine Goins, Deondrick Jones, Demarkus Jones, Desmond Jones, Theodore Jones, Jaricia Kinchen, Brian King, Alexis Parker, Breonia Porter, Kayla McCullum, Zachary McCurdy, Nicosha McGill, Raven Morgan, Dallas Stevens and Precious Strickland.
Honor roll: Keyondra Arrington, Corey Baker, Ladarrius Bunch, Shaquavia Gavin, Jasmine Jordan, Jasmine Kinchen, Demarco Leonard, Timothy Logan, Teleshia McCray, DeShon Manning, Carkessa Merrill, Kiawanni Milsap, Marquelon Milsap, Derrick Moffett, Jaerica Ryans, Kimberly Sanders, Jadarius Stevens, Mercedes Terrell, Kendria Vaughn, Deon Walker, Keanta Wilbon and Jerry White.
Second grade
Superintendent's list: Hakeem Carr, Jereme Harris, Justin Jones and Gregory Posey.
Principal's list: Sandrekia Beason, Khadija Bey, Autumn Bobbett, Marquis Boykins, Nykia Brown, Tonesha Buxton, Adrianna Campbell, John Caraway, Jasmine Chapman, Demarcus Clayton, Xavier Craft, Patrick Ducksworth, Kevin Floyd, Alexerandria Hales, Lisa Horne, Zachary Horne, Charmony Johnson, Debora Jones, Khadijah Jones, Kierra Jones, Jayla Lang, Tiara McDonald, Laquasha McFarland, Shanika McLaurin, Dalvin Moore, Dewanna Morgan, Jarvis Morrow, Aureonia Nixon, LaQuinta Russell, Audarianna Strickland, Jasmine Terrell, Constance Walker, Ebonee Walker and Swandra Walker.
Honor roll: Cadesha Barnes, Deyonta Beason, Ky'Eric Bridges, Danielle Brown, Tarvis Bunch, Nyashia Clayton, Flossie Depron, Trarayllius Ellis, Tyren Fowler, Takinya Heidelberg, Joshua Jones, Keneshia McKenzie, Layken Milsap, Sharee Pierce, Antrail Watts and Ashley Young.
Third grade
Superintendent's list: Jacqueline Bunch, Tiaziauna Buxton, Brittany Davis, Falon Humphries, Erin McDonald, Rico McKenzie, Kennede Moffett, Benjamin Porter, Demarlon Walker, LaShonda Walker, Edison Waters and Memry Wilder.
Principal's list: Alisha Arrington, Cormeshia Bonner, Darrion Bunch, Danzel Crumbly, Deboris Davis, Nathaniel Ellis, Felecia Hales, Kenyatta Harkless, Oscar Hernandez, Shaniqua McCarty, Aressia McDonald, Oniki McDonald, Justin Milsap, Fredrick Moore, Joshua Morgan, Shaterica Mosley and Antionette Young.
Honor roll: Quston Bender, Chasity Bramlett, Randarius Cooley, Penn Crisp, Darrion Ferrell, Rodzale Gates, Michael Green, Chiara Gressett, Pamela Harrison, Keashia McCray, Frank Martin, Le'Michiana Morgan, Kenyatta Moss, Lee Payton, Myeisha Streeter, Keairra Strickland and Kendrick Thomas.
Fourth grade
Superintendent's list: Justin Arrington, Sharessa Dixon, Natalyia Ferrell, Breanna Harrison, Alexandrea Jones, Brandon Jones, Darion Jones, Quentisha Jones, Alisha Moore, Cortez Nixon, Ashley Page, Laterious Sanders, Audrianna Strickland and Jalesa Bender.
Principal's list: Britney Cooley, Alecia Dear, Uniqua Evans, Latoya Ford, Michail Jones, Samona Jones, Miesha Mosley and Jermario Satcher.
Honor roll: Tikenya Gavin, Ronald Gates, Johnathan Gibson, Ashley Johnson, Jasmine Jones, Justin Nixon, Taneisha Sanders, Jonathan R. Wilson, Keyunner Stevens and Tataria Washington.
Fifth grade
Superintendent's list: Tameka Carmichael, Luke Henry, Traundra James, Octavian Johnson, Marquan Thomas, Shantanna White, Leonard Walker and Briana Williams.
Principal's list: Joshua Arrington, Eric Bonner, Jessica Clayton, Eddie Crumbley, Ennis Crosby, Amos Ellis, Rodney Gates, Kiara Hales, Kevin Hosey, Austin Jones, Courtney Jones, Brittany Kennedy, Saidah McCarty, D'Kendric McFarland, Desirae Milsap, Jonathan Parker, Rico Patterson, Jalessa Porter, Justin Pugh, Samantha Stevens, Alisha Strickland, Jonathan Waters and Desmond Wesley.
Honor roll: Justin Dase, Jimmy Hales, Kelly Heidelberg, Natasha McCormick, Travis McCormick, Marcia McFarland, Latoya Milsap, Travis Milsap, William Milsap, Tasha Morgan, Shenika Plummer, Jimeshia Russell, Stacy Simmons and Jessica Washington.
Sixth grade
Superintendent's report: Juanita McDonald.
Principal's list: Jeremy Campbell, Kyanta Jones, Mitchell Jones, Shacourtney McCray, Crystal Milsap, Cindy Satcher, Darius Williams and Vanesia Worsham.
Honor roll: Kristen Barnett, Jessica Carmichael, Jeremy Chapman, Ramona Durr, Keandra Evans, Keandrea Hare, Derrick Jones, Tequila Jones, Georgett McCarty, Renicko Russell, Nikki Sansom, Cameshia Sharp, Darwin Simmons, Shetoya Stewart, Tanya Walker, LaQuetta Watts and Sade White.

News

Russellville Elementary students celebrate Board of Education Appreciation Month

News

BTCPA stages ‘Bad Year for Tomatoes’

Franklin County

County takes needed steps to continue broadband expansion

News

Russellville High School holds Community Partnership Breakfast to connect with community

News

Sign up now for youth rec sports through March 1

News

Russellville club names Bob Seeley Civitan of Year

Franklin County

New year brings official end to concealed carry permit requirement

Franklin County

Schools recognize Franklin County Board of Education

Columnists

Book Lovers Study Club submits 2022 reports

News

RHS alum receives Keller Key at UNA

Franklin County

Cattlemen convene for annual banquet

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen hires football coach for fledgling program

News

City approves temporary fire department promotions

Franklin County

Commission decides to request bids for elevator maintenance

News

Whimsical window art brightens RPL

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen gets football coach

Franklin County

Martin Luther King commemorative march takes place in downtown Russellville

Franklin County

New district attorney swears in

Franklin County

Cattlemen’s Association prepares for annual meeting

News

Russellville Public Library director speaks at Book Lovers meeting

Franklin County

Vina native returns to hometown church to share her story

Franklin County

Couple continues annual Christmas jail ministry

News

City officials reflect on old year, look toward new

Franklin County

MLK march returns to Russellville this year, set for Jan. 16

x