• 45°

Excellence in education

By Staff
July 5, 2001
The following students were named to the Dean's List of Mississippi State University for the spring 2001 semester:
Lauderdale County Ashley N. Belvin, Stacie M. Birdsong, Thomas G. Bittick, Jason W. Boler, Verneka L. Bourage, Erik R. Brown, Rhonda R. Burrage, Casey C. Clarke, Michael D. Clarke, Joy E. Clayton, Gene Coleman, Maneka M. Crumbley, Julie K. Curto, Susan Davenport, Kenneth B. Fazel, Karie P. Gilbert, John T. Goodin, Gladys C. Harbour, Diana M. Jackson, Yolanda L. Jones, Pamela B. Joyner, John G. Killen, Martha E. Lewis, Veronica N. McCary, Donald E. McNair, David L. McPhail, Bunny S. Newman, Chad E. Peavy, Lauren M. Powell, Meredith A. Rea, Parker W. Reece, Roger K. Reeves, Kacie L. Roberson, Jason M. Rutledge, Bethany R. Sabatino, Jill S. Singley, Ashley E. Slayton, Ryan D. Taylor, Rebecca D. Trussell, Jennifer L. Webb, Daniel R. Webster, Langford D. Williams, Tarah J. Williams, Alicia M. Willis, Jennifer K. Wilson.
Winston County Sandy N. Adcock, Kimberly L. Carter, Molly J. Depriest, Clifford B. Gregory, Scott W. Gronewold, Carl G. Hathorn, Ben A. Hubbard, Adam R. Lowrey, Justin L. Miles, Mary C. Parker, Ginger M. Puckett, Niles D. Puckett, Brock W. Rogers, Jason R. Schwanebeck, Rachel L. Trosper, Donald M. Woodruff, Kimberly D. Young.
Neshoba County Jerri S. Adkins, Wanda A. Billings, Erin N. Boswell, Aaron R. Emerson, Kristen H. Fieber, Amanda L. Ford, Jill Y. Gray, Joshua C. Hardy, Sarah R. Hathorn, Quanta L. Hill, Annette M. Lewis, James S. McCoy, Jonathan P. Mills, Melissa C. Moore, Candi Morgan, Bobby J. Morrow, Christy M. Payne, Beverly A. Reynolds, Amanda R. Richardson, Summer R. Saunders, Esther D. Stovall, Chrystal L. Waddell, Lacie V. Wilkerson, Natasha C. Williams.
Kemper County Mary E. Brown, Brail A. Coleman, Justin L. Goldman, Leah A. Holliday, Dana M. Wilson.
Newton County Jason A. Burroughs, Crystal M. Chapman, Stacy E. Cotten, Jeffrey N. Hansford, April L. Jones, Bethany S. Laird, Kristen C. Mills, Kaycie A. Thomas, Ronnie G. Thrash, Charles M. Walker, J. Robyn Watts, Crystal L. Webster, Sasya L. Wilhelm, Tasha R. Wolverton.
Clarke County William R. Fontaine, Janice L. Gilbert, Dana M. Mayo, Sara A. Taylor, Kelli D. Williams, Ronald S. Wright.
Jasper County Krystal D. Harper, Adele N. Norris, Theresa I. Thompson.
ELLISVILLE The following students were named to the Dean's List of Jones Junior College for the spring 2001 semester:
Clarke County Kathryn K. Northrop, Paul A. Church, Gary R. Davidson, Kathrine R. Dickerson, Robert K. Fagan, Kimberly D. Miller, Maetasha L. Mitchell, ShaDonna Napier, Cristel L. Reese and Eric K. Valentine.
Jasper County Richard E. Bennett, Meaka L. Keller, David J. McRee, Cecil R. Walker, Leslie B. Brown, Cassandra W. Norman, Robbie D. Sykes.
Neshoba County Amy E. Arthur.
Newton County Jamie W. Feasel.
Scott County Kathryn A. Gibson.
Wayne County Joel D. Gass, Ashley P. Merrill, Michael T. Milstead, Jessica L. Smith, Jonathan M. Beard, Laurie Hartlein, James M. Cook, Jeremy L. Cartwright, April L. Picou, Jillian R. Pope, Jessica L. Smith, Douglas H. Blackledge, Leslie C. Blackwell, Monica V. Blakley, Lynn A. Boyd, Shelia R. Carter, Mattie W. Chambers, Ashley M. Douglas, Jarrod A. Frasier, Emily S. Freeman, Audria L. Jaggers, Brian T. Jordan, Bethany S. Mills, Cynthia L. Parnell, Tara A. Russell, William A. Scoggin, Ryan M. Shelby, Richard M. Tanner Jr., Joseph B. Walley, Melody N. Winkles.
Thomas Taylor and Jeremiah Maeda, both of Meridian, are recipients of the 2001-2002 Big and Ham Sanders Memorial Scholarships at Meridian Community College.
The MCC Foundation funds the $800 scholarships from an endowment established by the late Mr. and Mrs. Sanders.
Taylor is studying computer engineering. Maeda plans to earn a bachelor's degree in business.
James Dearman, a graduate of Meridian High School and Manian Snell, graduate of Northeast Lauderdale High School are recipients of the $1,000 Tommy Webb Business Scholarships at Meridian Community College.
The scholarships are funded by an endowment established by the late Mr. Webb's mother and his widow, Norma Webb, of Birmingham, Ala., through the MCC Foundation.
MOBILE, Ala. Deanne M. Tolbird of Bailey has been named to the President's List for the 2001 spring semester at the University of Mobile.
In order to be named to the President's List at the university, a student must maintain a 4.0 grade point average while taking at least 15 semester hours.
COLUMBIA, S.C. Army National Guard Pvt. Miya Boyd has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson.
She is the daughter of Joyce Boyd of Lauderdale and the granddaughter of Minnie Moore of Meridian.
Robert Wesley McGrew has been named an All-American Collegiate Scholar by the United States Achievement Academy.
McGrew, a senior at Mississippi State University, is the son of Robert and Vickie McGrew of Collinsville. He is the grandson of Willie and Mary Fairchild of Collinsville and Ray and Lea Burrow of Meehan.
Students qualify for the award by maintaining a grade point average of at least 3.3.

x