• 81°
franklin county times

Students named to ECCC honor rolls

By Staff
DECATUR Area students who have been named to East Central Community College's 2001 spring semester honor roll include:
President's List (4.0 grade point average):
Lauderdale County: Brandi M. Bounds, DeKalb; and Dottie Gregory Binkley, Courtney L. Graham, Fernando J. Martinez and Theresa Whatley Walker, all of Meridian.
Neshoba County: Khristan Burton Abel, Richard Craig Brown, Arron F. Chunn, Jessica Eakes, Hayley B. Ingram, Jessica L. Johnson, Adam Mann, Asylbek Abylbekovich Osmonov, Melissa Pendergrass, Benstan Lee Pope, Matthew D. Stone, Christopher Webb, Bonnie W. Witcher and Michael C. Withers, all of Philadelphia; and Jennifer A. Belk, Kevin R. Belk, Sherry Smith Dionne and Ellen Skinner Harrison, all of Union.
Newton County: Kimberly Gressett Brackeen and Rebecca Hudgins Massengale, both of Chunky; Kristen K. Averett, Conehatta; Hayden Cory Amis, Maxwell Ty Anderson, Emily M. Boggan, Natalie Boggan, Thomas F. Clark, Eliza Graham Cleveland, Aaron Matt Davis, Kelli V. Harris, Jennifer Nicole Horton, Deborah Pullin Lucroy, Elb Bennett McIntosh, Charles D. Pearce and Terri Lynn Windham, all of Decatur; Brian W. Bufkin, Benjamin Robert Dear, Cathie Marie Griffith and Tina Toward Mize, all of Hickory; Melissa Dukes and Macricia A. Hayes, both of Lawrence; Ernest L. Brown, Eli B. Fulton, Thresa Marie Jones, Margaret Laird Mott, Allison D. Munn and Vicky White, all of Little Rock; Kristen L. Harris, Alison M. Mi!ler, Robert Kevin Pierce, Hugh Lewis Sharp, Carla Clark Vanderporten and Gloria Nell Vargocko, all of Newton; and Sommer M. Averett, Christopher Bankston, Ashley Breland, Glenda Brown, Emily L. Casey, Jessica L. Pullin and Bettye Smith Russell, all of Union.
Clarke County: Robert D. Richardson, Enterprise; Thomas Gene Bohl, Quitman; and Brittany Blair Boney, Shubuta.
Jasper County: Terry Wayne Jordan and Thomas Edward Kittrell, both of Pachuta.
Dean's List (3.5 or above grade point average):
Lauderdale County: Erin N. Huey, Collinsville; Makisha Bolden Payton, Louin; Benjamin Scott Boyette, Leah Vincent Boykin, Lasicille Twain Chambers, Tiffany L. Chancellor, James Andrew Murphy and Pamela Strawser Randall, all of Meridian; and Jimmy D. Reynolds, Rose Hill.
Neshoba County: Justin R. Procter, Carthage; Stephanie Reed Ward, Collinsville; Justin D. Anderson, Matthew A. Baldridge, Kara E. Beasley, Heather L. Brantley, Kerri D. Burkes, Nicole Shanta Clemons, Johnny R. Cook, Ava Watkins Files, Krystal Beckham Griffin, Angela Burks Holdiness, Robin D. Issac, Kathy S. Jones, Justin Ardell Moore, Roxanne Clemons Nickerson, Dustin Renfrow, Wesley Cooper Rounsaville, Heather M. Rushing, Jessica R. Sistrunk, Erica D. Tullos and Kelly B. Walker, all of Philadelphia; and Timothy Lavelle Cager, Anita Taylor Campbell, Leticia Vinet Edwards, Kay Stewart Harvey, Alethia G. Hitt, Katy L. McBeath, Erica N. Nicholson, Allie C. Patterson, Brandy Savell and Kelly A. Smith, all of Union.
Newton County: Kimberly A. Culpepper and Lisa G. Gressett, both of Chunky; Jonathan R. Jackson, Johnny Moore and Kristen L. Nicholson, all of Conehatta; Charles Dustin Addy, LeeAnn Bennett Barrett, Tanya Burroughs, Heather Harrison Cater, William Ryan Clarke, Timothy Alan Coats, Kasey Comans, John Edward Frith Jr., Bobbie Edmaiston Gaines, Justin Hampton Gardner, Jason B. Guraedy, Kirk T. Johnston, Jacob A. Pierce, Jeremy B. Stevens, Ricky D. Stewart and William Brent Sutphin, all of Decatur; Kristen L. Cleveland, Kelley Cluff, Sarah E. Johnson, Joseph Lamar Skinner, Samantha A. Styburski, Deborah Airhart Walker and Johnny Howard Walker, all of Hickory; Aaron Evans and Melanie C. Robinson, both of Lawrence; April Burke, Jody M. Chaney, Joshua Ryan Chaney, Timothy Adam Foreman, Jeremy M. Jones, Karla R. McMahan and Bridget L. Minor, all of Little Rock; Teri R. Baucum, Crystal Bonner, Lindsey Nicole Bridges, Dina Campbell, Milini Shanikka Campbell, Hyun Kyung Choi, Jennifer N. Cuchens, Jimmie Pierce Harrison, Ashiya Camille Hawkins, Tamara C. Muir, Willard M. Stephens, Joshua Moore Thoms, Victoria C. Tijerina, Natalie M. Tune, Ashley C. Walters, Shawn Butler West and Laura H. Williams, all of Newton; and Travis Boone, Robert Crosby, Rebecca Claire Edgar, Rebekah Karol Franklin, Rebecca Germany, Brandon Holloway, Jessie Moore, Corey Christopher Rushing, Melanie E. Spire, William Wade and Jimmy W. Wilson, all of Union.
Clarke County: Amanda Renee Cross and Keitha L. Smith, hoth of Enterprise; Leann Eddins, Pachuta; Veronica April Adams and Pamela Michelle Kelly, both of Quitman; and Donielle Reshea Pugh and Shanna L. Pugh, both of Stonewall.
Jasper County: Jessica L. Evans, Bay Springs; Stephanie Renee Ford, William W. Hicks, II and Jacquelin L. Moore, all of Louin; and Elizabeth Hicks, Pachuta.

News

Phil Campbell swears in new councilman

Franklin County

Fall brings Pumpkin Palooza, NW-SCC trunk-or-treat event

Franklin County

Hodges festival promises food, fun, fireworks

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2008, Paige Palmer Thorne

Franklin County

Commission passes budget, shows support for two state amendments

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Homecoming Court

Franklin County

PHOTOS: Tharptown Homecoming Court

Franklin County

NW-SCC public relations wins seven statewide awards

Franklin County

Phil Campbell City Council fills vacant seat

Features

Taste of Franklin: Flavors of fall

News

Red Bay celebrates Founders Day with plenty of entertainment for all

Franklin County

FCS bus driver faces arrest, termination

Franklin County

County seeks responses to broadband survey

Franklin County

NW-SCC reports highest fall enrollment since 2010 

Features

View from Crescent Moon Acres: How one New Jersey woman found her dream life in Phil Campbell

Franklin County

Franklin County 4-H rabbit project participants bring home awards

News

ADEM approves $348M for water, sewer projects

Franklin County

Extension warns: Harvest time means taking extra safety precautions

News

City approves line-of-credit bid from VSB for equipment purchases

News

Russellville Electric Board elects officers

News

RHS Marching Hundred hosts Northwest Alabama Classic

News

RCS BOE approves budget for FY-2023

Franklin County

FCS BOE passes budget

News

Red Bay plans annual Founders Day festival Sept. 24

x