• 63°
franklin county times

NAS Meridian holds winging' ceremony

By Staff
Special to The Star
June 22, 2001
A Naval aviator designation ceremony will be held today at 3:30 p.m. in the chapel at Naval Air Station Meridian.
The ceremony is not required by regulations, but has emerged as part of U.S. Navy tradition. It marks the culmination of nearly two years of specialized training, which has prepared officers for the demands of aerial combat and carrier operations earning each the title of Naval Aviator and the right to wear the coveted "Wings of Gold."
The guest speaker will be Capt. David Bernhard, commander of Training Air Wing One.
Twenty-three U.S. Navy and Marine Corps pilots will receive wings of gold.
Wingees who carrier qualified in the T-45C "Goshawk" include:
Lt. j.g. Curtis Chance of Sand Springs, Okla.
Lt. j.g. Russell Crawford of Dallas
Lt. j.g. David Dequeljoe of New York City
1st Lt. James Glackin of Wilmington, Del.
1st Lt. William Harvey of Hicksville, N.Y.
Lt. j.g. Gregory Kausner of Sparta, N.J.
Lt. j.g. Jason Mendenhall of Wichita, Kan.
Lt. j.g. Dennis Metz of Ridgecrest, Calif.
Lt. j.g. Matthew Morton of San Diego, Calif.
Lt. j.g. Michael Mullen of Manhattan Beach, Calif.
Lt. j.g. Matthew Stoll of Toms River, N.J.
Lt. Michael Toribio of San Jose, Calif.
1st Lt. Matthew Walker of Kremmling, Colo.
Lt. j.g. Michael Wilson of New Port Richey, Fla.
Lt. j.g. Peter Zubof of Richmond, Va.
Wingees who carrier qualified in the T-2C "Buckeye" include:
Lt. j.g. Jason Bartholomew of Anchorage, Alaska
Lt. j.g. James Bender of Palmer, Alaska
Lt. j.g. Patrick Dziekan of Ellison Bay, Wis.
Lt. j.g. Christopher Muldoon of Anderson, S.C.
Lt. Stephen Ramirez of Farmers Branch, Texas
Lt. j.g. Jeffrey Reynolds of Raleigh, N.C.
Lt. j.g. Joseph Slaughter II of Winona Lake, Ind.
Lt. j.g. Emerson Stearns of Colstrip, Mo.

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Cody Bragwell

Franklin County

42nd annual Miss RHS pageant names winners 

News

Miss RHS pageant takes place Friday

Franklin County

Political announcement: David Hester speaks about run for reelection as county commissioner

Franklin County

BTCPA auditions for final production of season take place March 3-4 

Franklin County

RCS holds annual Black History Month program 

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: American Legion Posts 64 and 120 – ‘Veterans Strengthening America’

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss Northwest Shoals

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss UNA

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: In memoriam – Monuments honor the fallen of Franklin

High School Sports

RHS senior chosen as Bryant-Jordan Region 8 Scholar winner

High School Sports

Russellville High School ladies soccer team members participate in annual Night to Shine

News

Russellville High School Scholars Bowl team qualifies for state tournament

News

Vina kindergarteners connect with lots of other classes

News

PCHS JAG student places in district conference

Features

Wedding Spotlight: Layne and Frank Edwards

Franklin County

RHS senior competes at state DYW competition

News

Extension, 4-H present free resume workshop

Franklin County

Franklin County has lots to love

High School Sports

Russellville High School honors alum Luther Tiggs with special night of basketball

News

BTCPA announces second production of season

News

RMS holds annual state assessment celebration

Franklin County

Red Bay welcomes new city attorney

Franklin County

Attempted traffic stop leads to high-speed vehicle pursuit, wreck 

x