• 70°
franklin county times

Excellence in education

By Staff
June 15, 2001
COLLINSVILLE Mrs. Herrington's third grade class from West Lauderdale Elementary School traveled to Beaumont recently for Discovery Day on the Leaf River. The outdoor classroom event was sponsored by Georgia Pacific Corporation and Leaf River Pulp Operations in New Augusta.
DECATUR Elizabeth D. Hicks of Pachuta has been named a United States National Collegiate Award winner in education. Hicks is a student at East Central Community College. She is the daughter of William and Shirley Hicks.
HATTIESBURG Five Newton County High School students who have completed their junior year attended Girls State on the campus of the University of Southern Mississippi, June 2-8. The students are Mary Lois Thomas, Vicky Smith, Jennifer Carson, Blair Anderson and Keri McDill.
CLEVELAND Two students who have completed their junior year at Newton County High School are attending Boys State this week on the campus of Delta State University. The students are Justin Dean and Luke Howell.
COLLINSVILLE The following students were named to the West Lauderdale Middle School Superintendent's List:
Fifth grade Austin Buchanan, Christi Clark, Ashley Day, Kimberly Gaddis, Floyd Maseda Jr., Ashley McCraw, Beth Page, Kylie Rowell, Hawk Seal, Chesney Tedder, Ashley Thrash, Brad Watkins, Abby Winn.
Sixth grade Clint Brown, Caleb Courvelle, Franklin Gaddis, Kate Gressett, Jeff Jones, Brian Knox, Josie Matthews, Jarrod Moulds, Matt Naylor, Anna Switzer, Jasmine Terrell, Mindy Wilder.
Seventh grade Ryan Bennett, Allison Dallas, Justin Dean, Judd Godwin, Morgan Gullette, Chastidy Hampton, Holly Herrington, Sarah Kiehn, Heather Lewis, Katie Mathieu, Calvin Mayatt, Betsy Mitchell, Teriosha Moore, David Parker, Maxx Pinske, Michael Pogue, Drew Ridinger, Dane Skinner, Leigh Wamble, Benjamin Weil, Kyle Wiggins, Meagan Winborn, Emily Yerby.
Eighth grade Stacey Alford, Brandon Almand, David Boyd, Dan Confait, Susan Crocker, Caleb Dulaney, Amy Flemming, Justin Gentry, Ashley Giles, Scott Grady, Joshua Herrington, Shelee Hurtt, Charlie Luther, Keith Mabry, Ross McWilliams, Jessica Moore, Jamie Pearson, Dave Sartin, Randi Shamp, Joshua Sonak, Alan Swan, Eric Waddell.
The following students were named to the Principal's List:
Fifth grade Brianne Ballenger, Jordan Black, Elizabeth Brandenburg, Bobby Branning, Mindy Carney, Tonya Carroll, David Cole, Joshua Dienhart, Memrie Everett, Sarah Fair, Sara Fitzgerald, Katy Gaskin, Cody Goodman, Krystal Haskins, Nathan Herrington, Tracy Knight, Ashley Massey, Brooke Maye, Kaitlyn McDaniel, Britney Moore, Jacob Overby, Tyler Rainer,Rachael Reeves, Tyler Heather Richardson, Brett Scruggs, Danielle Stafford, Kelsey Summerlin, Annah Tittle, Tyler Turner, Emily Jo Walker, Britne Whitaker, Stephen Williams, Garrett Wright, J.J. Zettler.
Sixth grade Dan Anderson, Heather Berrey, Hunter Brown, Ryan Burns, Haley Campbell, Dennis Chaney, Garrett Crenshaw, Sam Dulaney, Dawson Dyess, Roni Evans, Juston Green, Brittany Harden, Wade Harper, Anna Harrison, Sara Havard, Ginny Hitt, Ebony Holliday, Mitch James, David Johnson, Adam Keller, Maddie Leach, CC Martin, Meagen Matthews, Joely McDaniel, Anthony McKinney, Somer Moore, Brooke Mowdy, Katy Nabors, Austin Newell, Lawrence Pace, Bliss Pigott, Morgan Roberts, Neil Robinson, Allyson Roller, Elizabeth Roller, Brett Shamp, James Siefker, Travis Smallwood, James Smith, Matthew Swan, Brittany Uhl, Vanessa Uhl, Jessica Vick, Riley Walton, Haley M.Williams, Hayley N.Williams,Haley Wilson, Dustin Winborn, Brittney Winstead.
Seventh grade Kalin Alford, Will Anderson, Quentin Barrentine, Joey Bates, Melody Brown, Michael Burton, Asa Crawford, Mallory Cumberland, Misty Fason, Whitney Gale, Justin Gossett, Jessica Granados, Samantha Griffin, Joshua Hanible,Ashley Helms, Joshua Jeter, Trey Johnson, Ambrea' Lane, Caleb Martin, Calvin Mayatt, Zachary Miller, Jamie Morgan, Michael Pogue, Dustin Pounders, Drew Ridinger, Alisha Robinson, Lacey Robinson, Ashley Thead, Summer Thomas, Lee Thompson, Roger Walker, Benjamin Weil, Tiffany Williams, Brittany Wilson.
Eighth grade Porter Adkins, Justin Blanks, Roderick Blanks, Sherita Boyd, Alyssa Check, Zachary Chisolm, Emily Copeland, Adrian Cross, Jessi Fason, Mark Ford, James Fuller, James Griffith, Ashley Harbour, Williams Harmon, Kerri Haskins, Joshua Herrington, Jared Hillman, Paul Hunter, Brittany Jentoft, Ashley Jones, Mackenzie Kangas, Holly Kimbrough, Bradley Landreneau, Madeline Lowe, Cassie Nabors, Benjamin Powell, Deanna Robinson, Tristan Rowell, Jessica Shaferly, Nancy Siefker, Katie Tittle, Scott Truesdale, Eric Waddell, Brandon Walker, Megan Watkins, Tyler Williams, Ashley Williamson, Dave Woods.

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: American Legion Posts 64 and 120 – ‘Veterans Strengthening America’

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss Northwest Shoals

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss UNA

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: In memoriam – Monuments honor the fallen of Franklin

High School Sports

RHS senior chosen as Bryant-Jordan Region 8 Scholar winner

High School Sports

Russellville High School ladies soccer team members participate in annual Night to Shine

News

Russellville High School Scholars Bowl team qualifies for state tournament

News

Vina kindergarteners connect with lots of other classes

News

PCHS JAG student places in district conference

Features

Wedding Spotlight: Layne and Frank Edwards

Franklin County

RHS senior competes at state DYW competition

News

Extension, 4-H present free resume workshop

Franklin County

Franklin County has lots to love

High School Sports

Russellville High School honors alum Luther Tiggs with special night of basketball

News

BTCPA announces second production of season

News

RMS holds annual state assessment celebration

Franklin County

Red Bay welcomes new city attorney

Franklin County

Attempted traffic stop leads to high-speed vehicle pursuit, wreck 

Franklin County

Vehicle pursuit ends in wreck, arrest 

News

RFD, RHS collab promotes job readiness, community safety

Franklin County

Local students named to Mississippi State University’s fall 2023 President’s List

News

Russellville Elementary features among U.S. News & World Report best elementary schools

News

RCS receives recognition as finalist for national award

News

Plans get underway to raise funds for cancer research in memory of Bedfords

x