• 64°
franklin county times

Excellence in education

By Staff
June 14, 2001
HATTIESBURG Students attending Girls State on the campus of the University of Southern Mississippi were elected to the following positions last week: Blair Kynerd, West Lauderdale High School, mayor of McCain City; Elizabeth Harmon, West Lauderdale High School, secretary of the Federalist Party; Heather French, West Lauderdale High School, councilwoman of Gorden City; Jessica Lee, West Lauderdale High School, coroner of Metcalf County; Daphane Cornwell, Northeast High School, sanitation engineer of Ghetti City.
HATTIESBURG Two high school seniors from Meridian, Mandy Pickett and Erin Knight, were awarded leadership scholarships worth $8,800 over four years at the University of Southern Mississippi.
The 160 high school seniors who received the scholarships were chosen from among 600 applicants. The scholarships are awarded based on leadership, community involvement and academic performance while in high school.
The following Northeast Middle School students were named to the Principal's List:
Fifth grade Christopher Avant, Carlisha Barfield, Joseph Bass, Brittany Benefield, Nicole Brady, Kelvin Bramlett, Whitney Coleman, Derrick Cook, Lillie Diveley, Samuel Freeman, Brandon Galistel, Chelsea Garrett, Brittany Gressett, Nickolas Hamrick, Daniel Harmon, Charlie Henderson, Kyle Hudson, Ashley Johnigan, Ta'kera Kemara, Keshay Johnson, Allen Joles, Anthony Jordan, Ida Manasco, Jessica McDaniel, Lakisha Morgan, Monica Mosley, Shelley Odom, Justin Michael Pritchett, Kathryn Rawlings, Kristen Reynolds, Joshua Schultz, Robert Shipp, Renesha Smith, James Stevens, Courtney Stokes, Jeremy Sumrall, John Sylvera, Dontell Terrell, DeAndrea Williams, Leland Williams, Stefany Wilson, Leanne Young.
Sixth grade Terrence Ballou, Brittany Bryant, Ellis Cockrell, Mary Coker, Kyle Crenshaw, Megan Croley, David Cullum, Colin Doherty, Joey Doolittle, Aaron Drake, Kenyia Gaitor, Montario Gordon, Jeremy Hodges, Bryanne Howell, Cortney Jackson, Nicole Jenkins, Sheetara Jennings, Dennis Johnson, Ashley Jones, Krystal Jones, Owen Lide, Richard Mallard, Va'shonda Portis, Bonnie Randles, Kayla Sims, Jalisa Walker, Matthew Watson, Erin Weires, Andrew Whitcomb, Allisha Whitmer.
Seventh grade Matthew Anderson, Ashley Bartlett, Keionoes Brewster, Porschia Christian, Coleman Conley, Cordario Darden, Kayla Davis, Emily Donald, Jared Donald, John Donald, Demira Eason, Heather Eggleston, Eliza Gavin, Jesseca Gilbert, Escherica Gray, Mary Hales, Heather Harper, Togolar Hopson, Whitney Hopson, Trishonna Kennedy, Jennifer Kueven, Maurice Langston, Dana Lewis, Jenna Linton, Robert Mathis, Quanmarcus Munn, Margaret Newman, Cuylor Reeves, Kimberly Robinson, Letina Smith, Dustin Stokes, Ryan Sullivan, Corey Whitt, Raymond Williams, Sarah Young.
Eighth grade Jeremy Adams, Paula Barrett, Shaquita Bell, Josh Bishop, Danielle Blackwell, Erica Broach, Savannah Hall, Victoria Hamilton, Estella Hare, Amanda Harmon, Emma Hayes, Earvin Hopkins, Ronisha Hopson, Lauren Hughes, Jacquiera Johnson, Lauren Mayer, Traci McAlister, Shavonnia McDonald, Tyler McNeal, Amy Mosley, Christopher Oubre, Paul Overstreet, Jessica Rawson, Rachel Savoy, Amber Skinner, Kassidy Snell, Allyson Thompson, Audrey Thompson, Christopher Trawick, James Veasley, Ebony Watkins, Stephanie Wells
The following students were named to the Superintendent's List:
Fifth grade Christopher Boyette, Amie Clayton, Phillip Diveley, Brittany Fryery, Joshua Graham, Wendell Hudnall, Kelsey Kern, Rodney Lard, Dewayne Lenoir, Donald McCartney, Ellis Mitchell, Ashlyn Newell, Kristine Pagaduan, Valerie Penn, Mollie Row, Sierra Sikes, Sidney Yates.
Sixth grade Maria Bouder, Kiara Breland, Jalonda Coats, Travis Crider, Andrea Fox, Timothy Maloney, Melissa McNair, Kamara McNeil, Phenique Moore, Antonio Naylor, Bianca Richardson, Christopher Roland, Germany Silliman, William Smith, Jessica Spanswick, Laura Stovall, Lauren Tardo, Emily Thompson, Cali Tindle, Lindsey Tingle, Alyssa Waters, Emily Wells, Lacey White, Ashley Winns, Darian Young.
Seventh grade Melinda Bennett, James Fleming, Mark McGee, Andrea Spanswick.
Eighth grade Justin Carter, Marcus Darden, Jacob Garrett, Morgan Hobgood, Shaneka Hopson, Kara Hull, Jessica Love, David Overcash.
CLEVELAND Delta State University student Jared N. Yates of Meridian has been named to the President's List of Delta Scholars for compiling a 3.80 to 4.00 grade point average during the 2001 spring semester.
Southeast High School students named to the Superintendent's list for the fourth nine weeks of school were:
Ninth grade Megan Brown, Tamra Harrison, Victoria McMullen, Shannon Pagan, Cory Reece, Rachel Rutledge, Samantha Smith, Zachary Wiskerchen.
Tenth grade Kim Beck, Kalyn Creel, Erin Elliott, Deidre Johnson, Joseph Linton, James Pierce, Sarah Ramage, Le Ann Workman.
Eleventh grade Benjamin Butler, Laura Carmichael, Kenitta Cooley, Brandon Harper, Tiffany McLemore, Melissa Moody, Anita Panagiotou, Leslie Polk, Tyler Pope, Matthew Rushing, Erica Smith, Elizabeth Wuestefeld.
Twelfth grade Marquita Alford, John Coker, Joshua Creel, Kara Etheridge, Amy Hardy, Jennifer Hughes, Courtney Nelson, Joni Parker, Hailey Rutledge, Heather Thacker.
Students named on the Principal's List were:
Ninth grade Kayle Anderson, Holly Butler, Daniel Crouch, Britaine Davis, Madison Davis, Ashley Eades, Kimberly Glisson, Keshia Goss, Monya Harris, Ny'Cresha Little, Brandi Quinn, Lindsey Raines, Rachel Raspberry, Monica Sowers, Jeffrey Swanner, Daniel Tucker, Joshua Warrren.
Tenth grade Philip Beddingfield, Paul Chatham, Keith Dailey, Brandi Denison, Amanda Gardner, Courtney Graham, JoJo Haygood, Jason Jennings, Stacey McMullen, Aaron McRee, Olethia Newell, Matthew Raines, Xavier Roberts, Survilla Sims, Alexandre Takaoka.
Eleventh grade Aleisha Atterberry, Reba Beard, Jennifer Butler, Kimberly Carter, Michelle Culpepper, Barbara Graham, Tina Haferkorn, Deanna Haguewood, Steven Irby, Ashley Knight, David Landrum, Megan Lanterman, Jeff Linton, Michelle Morris, Crystal Ross, Sara Rucker, Lesley Ruffin, Loreal Ruttley, Lindsay Speed, Misty Stokley, Melissa Taylor.
Twelfth grade Justin Abston, Sharita Cole, Paulina Delfin, Michael Enzor, Roger Glover, Kamario Granger, Monique Horner, Dimitrisz Kalaidzidisz, Franziska Kraft, Matthew Lilly, Julie Lowery, Diane Moody, Ricardo Moreno, Stephanie Pagan, Krisstel Pereira, Marcarlous Perrien, Ashley Rainer, Andrea Ratcliff, Jessica Rhodes, Jessica Robinson, Kyle Rutledge, Robert Scruggs, Heather Shirley, Renata Silva, Jessica Sullivan.

x