• 57°
franklin county times

West Lauderdale students recognized

By Staff
Second grade: Brooklee Akin, Danielle Alawine, Jessica Allen, Dylan Blackwell, Amy Brantley, Arnesia Brown, Zach Carpenter, David Cheatham, Rebecca Coker, haley Covert, Megan Cox, Amber Craven, Ragan Creel, Bobbie Blue Dulaney, Chelsea Everett, Chris Fairchild, Kristopher Fredrickson, Raven Garrard, Tiffany Harden, Thomas Hardy, Ben Harvey, Angela Haskins, Shelby Hitt, Steven Hunter, Jordon Jones, Byrce Landreneau, Patrick Lane, Pete Lewis, Tyler Long, Ricky Manis, Tori Meloche, Madison Mitchell, Molly Newell, Dejon Ramsey, Jodi Smith, Emily Sollie, Chase Stamper, Antonio Temple, Blake Thomas, Gary Thomas, Joey Thomas, Ryan Vandiver, Sarah Vandiver, Melissa Williams, Jessica Winford and Amber Wood.
Third grade: Chelsea Aycock, Tori Bell, Jessica Blue, Jady Bratu, Brandon Clark, Clay Clearman, Kimberely Crabtree, Tyler Creel, Lacey Dean, Bobby Denton, Alexa Flaskamp, Kathryn Ford, Frankie Gale, Jordon Gordon, Ken Grady, Ashton Heiser, Adam Hicks, Otis Horten, Ashley Hudnall, Kayla Johnson, Elizabeth Jolly, Kayla Kennedy, Stephanie Kinard, Alison Lee, Brandie Lee, Jacob Lee, Dennis Lewis, David Lott, Renee Love, Leslie Martin, Cain Mayatt, Renee McKinney, Conner Milstead, Jared Mowdy, Erin Neal, Cady Pace, Daniel Parker, Dylan Peden, Britney Pounders, Lindsey Raspberry, Anna Kathryn Ridinger, Taylor Satcher, Robert Smith, Mica Stoy, Justin Sylvester, Candice Walker and Billie Wilkins.
Fourth grade: Alicia Baylor, Matt Betts, Adam Brown, Reanna Cannon, Davina Culpepper, Jeremy Davis, Tambria Davis, Kayla Durham, Hallie Dyess, Marla Eubanks, Jordon Farrar, Justin Ford, Kyle Frederickson, Kenya Gibson, Justin Giles, John Thomas Goins, Keri Graham, Hunter Gray, Braxton Harrison, Patrick Hodges, Bisa Jennings, Ellen Joyner, Matthew Lane, Justin Langdon, Bre Anna Lee, Staci Lee, Josh Lewis, Cory Lofton, Celeste Loper, Dustin McWilliams, Chase Miller, Curt Moseley, Sarah motes, Shelly Munn, Stephen Nicholas, Drew Phillips, Crystene Poffahl, Matthew Reid, Courtney Reinke, Brooke Roberson, Melyssa Sheffield, Jelani Smith, Chase Sonak, Laura Storey, Mykel Sullivan, Ashton Tew, Grant Theall, J.K. Thompson, Eric Volpp and Darius Wren.

News

Phil Campbell swears in new councilman

Franklin County

Fall brings Pumpkin Palooza, NW-SCC trunk-or-treat event

Franklin County

Hodges festival promises food, fun, fireworks

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2008, Paige Palmer Thorne

Franklin County

Commission passes budget, shows support for two state amendments

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Homecoming Court

Franklin County

PHOTOS: Tharptown Homecoming Court

Franklin County

NW-SCC public relations wins seven statewide awards

Franklin County

Phil Campbell City Council fills vacant seat

Features

Taste of Franklin: Flavors of fall

News

Red Bay celebrates Founders Day with plenty of entertainment for all

Franklin County

FCS bus driver faces arrest, termination

Franklin County

County seeks responses to broadband survey

Franklin County

NW-SCC reports highest fall enrollment since 2010 

Features

View from Crescent Moon Acres: How one New Jersey woman found her dream life in Phil Campbell

Franklin County

Franklin County 4-H rabbit project participants bring home awards

News

ADEM approves $348M for water, sewer projects

Franklin County

Extension warns: Harvest time means taking extra safety precautions

News

City approves line-of-credit bid from VSB for equipment purchases

News

Russellville Electric Board elects officers

News

RHS Marching Hundred hosts Northwest Alabama Classic

News

RCS BOE approves budget for FY-2023

Franklin County

FCS BOE passes budget

News

Red Bay plans annual Founders Day festival Sept. 24

x