• 63°
franklin county times

W. Lauderdale scholars honored

By Staff
May 28, 2001
The following West Lauderdale High School students were recognized for academic achievement for the second term:
All A's
Ninth grade: Corey Mitchell Bishop, Ashley Brook Bounds, Ashley Nicole Burns, Lauren Marie Cole, Benjamin Keith Davis, Leslie Claire Gaddis, Leah Danielle Guinn, Madalyn Rose Ivy, Paul Dunn Joyner II, Christopher Andrew Lee, Jeremiah Keith Lovett, Elizabeth Christine Lowe, Katie Nicole Moulds, Matthew Daniel Nelson, Ashley Elizabeth Parnell, Austin Neil Pickett, Victoria Bliss Savell, Eric Thomas Smith, Ashley Frances Thompson, Cole Elizabeth Wilson and Vankeila Wilson.
10th grade: Jonathan Brent Boutwell, Jessica Shevon Clark, Bridget Sarah Confait, Ashley Gaye Covington, John Nathan Cross, Vanessa Faye Denning, Christopher Jay Fountain, Amy Gayle Frazier, Courtney Nicole Godwin, Lauren Elizabeth Goodman, Dee Hodges, Heather Alisha Hudnell, Dayna Marie Jesus, Clayton Robert Logan, Nacoshia Shanquette Martin, Sarah Elizabeth McKee, Ashley Lynn McPhearson, Crystal Nicole Moore, Kyle Allan Naylor, JohnMichael Adam Reeves, Roller Candace Lynn, Randi Danielle Smith, Matthew Jay Strickland, George Matthew Swanner, Nickolee Lauren Tedder, Ashley S. Wilkins, Hallie Rush Woods and Brittany Lane Wright.
11th grade: Christopher Eric Ables, Adam Thomas Ainsworth, Paige Marie Ammon, Sarah Denise Anderson, David Christopher Bayles, Samuel Thomas Bobo, Ronald Henry Dallas, Jessica Kim Ethridge, Natalie Cherre Goldman, Elizabeth Anne Harmon, Dianne Nicole Hucks, Jawanda Pearl Huggins, Leadrian Jones, Jessica Rozanne Lee, William Scott Moseley, Heather Denean Neese, Courtney Leigh Pace, David Todd Pruitt, Joseph Michael Ragan, Casey James Rickles, Steven Matthew Roberts, Sarah Ann Sansing and Hayley Ann Scarborough.
12th grade: Matthew Alan Barrett, Latoya Roshaun Bell, Clinton Oliver Brown, Kimberly Nicole Buck, August Danielle Chisolm, Dania Jean Clark, Kristin Elizabeth Cole, Natalie Shea Courvelle, Justin Blake Daniels, Brandon David Dewease, George Matthew Espey, James David Everett, Richard Wayne Ferguson, Jeremy Ian Gerrard, Alana Chlee Gossett, Ashley Nicole Jackson, Diana Gail Jacob, Brooke Leigh Jenkins, David Ryan Jeter, Steve Lynn Krase II, Lauren Annette Lee, Matthew Rae Mabry, April Lynette McDonald, Brad Logan McKee, Jeffery Christopher McWilliams, Jason Daniel Mowdy, Misty Louise Murray, Adam Preston Pickett, Lydia Danielle Rigdon, Robert Lee Rigdon, Keely Brooke Rutledge, Suzanne Elizabeth Scales, Devra Danielle Smith, Joshua Michael Snider, Devin Dewayne Snowden, Timothy Matthew Taylor, Chad Everett Thompson, Mallory Danielle Todd and Erin Joy Wheatley.
A's and B's
Ninth grade: Joshua Lynn Boyette, heather Nicole Burt, lacy Nicole Carpenter, Ricky Darven Clark Jr., Tana Ann Clay, Hattye Anna Dallas, Matthew Daryl Daugherty, Ashley Nicole Evans, Courtney Rose Fitzgerald, Anna Victoria Gaskin, Lauren Diane Harrison, Rayshun T. Hopson, Cierra Lasha Jennings, Brittany Renee Lee, Shannon Crystal Sheree Lloyd, Daniel Brock Martin, Elizabeth Victoria Merrill, Phillip Austin Miller, Bailey Katherine Newell, Jessica Lauren Pogue, Travaris Dantrey Randle, James Christopher Roberts, Larry Eugene Robinson, Ronald Paul Robinson, Rachel Danielle Ruffin, Kirby Britt Rutledge, Jessica Leanne Sager, Christopher Randale Seaphus, Meggan Brittany Shumate, Joseph Daniel Siefker Jr., Deondra Kreshay Smith, Natalie Drew Smith, Richard Evan Smith and Erin Elizabeth Vance.
10th grade: Charles Andrews III, Lindsey Nicole Burks, Albert Clifton Clark, Joseph Anthony Coleman, Jessica Denea Courvelle, Kristie Lynn Daws, Carla Lee Dean, Elise Michelle Fortson, Kristina Leanne Gardner, Jaclyn Jordan Gould, Jennifer Lashelle Huggins, Patricia Ann Monroe, Preston Cody Perkins, Christa Marie Poteet, Shari Lynn Randall, Maegan Rene' Rawson, Jessica Suzanne Schnoor, Tyler Gray Skelton, Stacy Michelle Smith, Angela Denise Temple, Carman Rochelle Thomas, Michael Anthony Uhl, Megan Renee Williams and Amber Eugenia Young.
11th grade: Tracie Joanna Bland, Jason Bryan Blanks, Lekica Roshelle Boyd, William Aaron Burton, Heidi Leighann Campe, Christopher Matthew Carroll, Tracy Renee Dawson, Rachael Leigh Espey, Heather Michelle French, John Costley Gaskin, John Monroe Hime, Amber Nicole Joyner, Jayson Mitchell Kimbrough, Kimberly Blair Kynerd, Kenneth Ryan Livingston, Ronald Winn Mabry II, David Austin Mixon, Tiffany Gail Oxendine, Amy Nicole Poole, Jennifer Lynne Rigdon, Holly Michelle Smith, Jack Benton Threadgill III, Kristina Brooke Ward and Tiffany Fawn Williams.
12th grade: Marc Dewayne Campbell, Veronica Necole Clark, Ryan Heath Clay, Rachel Renee Clemons, Jessy Nicole Dickson, Michael Todd Doolittle, Matthew Blake Farmer, Janey Elizabeth Hales, Earnest Chad Hampton, Joshua Robert Josef, Lacey Brooke Joyner, Elizabeth Ann Kinard, Krystal Leigh Knight, Brandi Nicole Landrum, Michael Howard Lang, Sarah Catharine Luther, Mandy Mae McAlister, Julie Michelle McCrory, Kimberly Brooke Newell, Lesley Nicole Singletary, Shannon Leigh Smith and Jonathan Gabriel Vance.

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Cody Bragwell

Franklin County

42nd annual Miss RHS pageant names winners 

News

Miss RHS pageant takes place Friday

Franklin County

Political announcement: David Hester speaks about run for reelection as county commissioner

Franklin County

BTCPA auditions for final production of season take place March 3-4 

Franklin County

RCS holds annual Black History Month program 

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: American Legion Posts 64 and 120 – ‘Veterans Strengthening America’

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss Northwest Shoals

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss UNA

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: In memoriam – Monuments honor the fallen of Franklin

High School Sports

RHS senior chosen as Bryant-Jordan Region 8 Scholar winner

High School Sports

Russellville High School ladies soccer team members participate in annual Night to Shine

News

Russellville High School Scholars Bowl team qualifies for state tournament

News

Vina kindergarteners connect with lots of other classes

News

PCHS JAG student places in district conference

Features

Wedding Spotlight: Layne and Frank Edwards

Franklin County

RHS senior competes at state DYW competition

News

Extension, 4-H present free resume workshop

Franklin County

Franklin County has lots to love

High School Sports

Russellville High School honors alum Luther Tiggs with special night of basketball

News

BTCPA announces second production of season

News

RMS holds annual state assessment celebration

Franklin County

Red Bay welcomes new city attorney

Franklin County

Attempted traffic stop leads to high-speed vehicle pursuit, wreck 

x