• 48°
franklin county times

West Alabama Wranglers fare well in Championship Series

By Staff
Special to The Star
May 24, 2001
LIVINGSTON, Ala. With the regional schedule complete, the University of West Alabama Tiger Wranglers headed for Enid, Okla. May 17-19 to compete in the Championship Series.
The series pitted the Ozark Region against one of the tougher regions in the nation, the Central Plains Region.
Once again, West Alabama performed brilliantly, with the women taking home fourth out of 20 schools and the men finishing fourth out of 23 schools.
On the men's side, Tim Edge continued to lead the way, finishing seventh in the men's all-around and taking home fourth-place honors in the saddle bronc event, after tying for first in the first round.
Will Pearson finished close behind Edge in the all-around, taking 11th. Justin Hasty completed the steer-wrestling event with a combined time of 19.10, good enough for a seventh-place finish.
Rounding out the Tiger finishers on the men's side was William Wilson. Wilson, along with his partner from Murray State, captured a 13th-place finish in the team-roping event.
Ericka Register again paced the women, taking second in the all-around. She also finished sixth in barrel racing, 12th in goat tying and 15th in breakaway roping.
Her time of 7.7 in the first round of the goat tying event was the fastest of the entire weekend, and had the goat not come untied in the second round, her combined time would have been good enough for second.
Morgan Gully turned in another solid performance, taking third in the all-around on the strength of a seventh-place finish in barrel racing and an 11th place finish in breakaway roping.
Jessi Ervin was the top Tiger finisher in barrel racing, compiling a time of 45.97, good enough for a fourth-place finish.
Kelly McGee rounded out the Tiger finishers with a 10th place performance in breakaway roping.
Now, it is on to Nationals in Casper, Wy. for eight Tiger Wranglers on June 11-16. The following is a list of competitors and events: Ericka Register (barrel racing, goat tying, breakaway roping), Kelly McGee (breakaway roping), Jessi Ervin (barrel racing), Morgan Gully (barrel racing), Tim Edge (saddle bronc, bull riding), Will Pearson (steer wrestling, calf roping), Justin Hasty (steer wrestling) and J. B. Nelson (calf roping).

News

Miss RHS pageant takes place Friday

Franklin County

Political announcement: David Hester speaks about run for reelection as county commissioner

Franklin County

BTCPA auditions for final production of season take place March 3-4 

Franklin County

RCS holds annual Black History Month program 

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: American Legion Posts 64 and 120 – ‘Veterans Strengthening America’

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss Northwest Shoals

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss UNA

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: In memoriam – Monuments honor the fallen of Franklin

High School Sports

RHS senior chosen as Bryant-Jordan Region 8 Scholar winner

High School Sports

Russellville High School ladies soccer team members participate in annual Night to Shine

News

Russellville High School Scholars Bowl team qualifies for state tournament

News

Vina kindergarteners connect with lots of other classes

News

PCHS JAG student places in district conference

Features

Wedding Spotlight: Layne and Frank Edwards

Franklin County

RHS senior competes at state DYW competition

News

Extension, 4-H present free resume workshop

Franklin County

Franklin County has lots to love

High School Sports

Russellville High School honors alum Luther Tiggs with special night of basketball

News

BTCPA announces second production of season

News

RMS holds annual state assessment celebration

Franklin County

Red Bay welcomes new city attorney

Franklin County

Attempted traffic stop leads to high-speed vehicle pursuit, wreck 

Franklin County

Vehicle pursuit ends in wreck, arrest 

News

RFD, RHS collab promotes job readiness, community safety

x