• 77°
franklin county times

West Alabama Wranglers fare well in Championship Series

By Staff
Special to The Star
May 24, 2001
LIVINGSTON, Ala. With the regional schedule complete, the University of West Alabama Tiger Wranglers headed for Enid, Okla. May 17-19 to compete in the Championship Series.
The series pitted the Ozark Region against one of the tougher regions in the nation, the Central Plains Region.
Once again, West Alabama performed brilliantly, with the women taking home fourth out of 20 schools and the men finishing fourth out of 23 schools.
On the men's side, Tim Edge continued to lead the way, finishing seventh in the men's all-around and taking home fourth-place honors in the saddle bronc event, after tying for first in the first round.
Will Pearson finished close behind Edge in the all-around, taking 11th. Justin Hasty completed the steer-wrestling event with a combined time of 19.10, good enough for a seventh-place finish.
Rounding out the Tiger finishers on the men's side was William Wilson. Wilson, along with his partner from Murray State, captured a 13th-place finish in the team-roping event.
Ericka Register again paced the women, taking second in the all-around. She also finished sixth in barrel racing, 12th in goat tying and 15th in breakaway roping.
Her time of 7.7 in the first round of the goat tying event was the fastest of the entire weekend, and had the goat not come untied in the second round, her combined time would have been good enough for second.
Morgan Gully turned in another solid performance, taking third in the all-around on the strength of a seventh-place finish in barrel racing and an 11th place finish in breakaway roping.
Jessi Ervin was the top Tiger finisher in barrel racing, compiling a time of 45.97, good enough for a fourth-place finish.
Kelly McGee rounded out the Tiger finishers with a 10th place performance in breakaway roping.
Now, it is on to Nationals in Casper, Wy. for eight Tiger Wranglers on June 11-16. The following is a list of competitors and events: Ericka Register (barrel racing, goat tying, breakaway roping), Kelly McGee (breakaway roping), Jessi Ervin (barrel racing), Morgan Gully (barrel racing), Tim Edge (saddle bronc, bull riding), Will Pearson (steer wrestling, calf roping), Justin Hasty (steer wrestling) and J. B. Nelson (calf roping).

News

Phil Campbell swears in new councilman

Franklin County

Fall brings Pumpkin Palooza, NW-SCC trunk-or-treat event

Franklin County

Hodges festival promises food, fun, fireworks

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2008, Paige Palmer Thorne

Franklin County

Commission passes budget, shows support for two state amendments

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Homecoming Court

Franklin County

PHOTOS: Tharptown Homecoming Court

Franklin County

NW-SCC public relations wins seven statewide awards

Franklin County

Phil Campbell City Council fills vacant seat

Features

Taste of Franklin: Flavors of fall

News

Red Bay celebrates Founders Day with plenty of entertainment for all

Franklin County

FCS bus driver faces arrest, termination

Franklin County

County seeks responses to broadband survey

Franklin County

NW-SCC reports highest fall enrollment since 2010 

Features

View from Crescent Moon Acres: How one New Jersey woman found her dream life in Phil Campbell

Franklin County

Franklin County 4-H rabbit project participants bring home awards

News

ADEM approves $348M for water, sewer projects

Franklin County

Extension warns: Harvest time means taking extra safety precautions

News

City approves line-of-credit bid from VSB for equipment purchases

News

Russellville Electric Board elects officers

News

RHS Marching Hundred hosts Northwest Alabama Classic

News

RCS BOE approves budget for FY-2023

Franklin County

FCS BOE passes budget

News

Red Bay plans annual Founders Day festival Sept. 24

x