• 66°
franklin county times

School digest

By Staff
May 6, 2001
The following Newton County High School students were inducted into Mu Alpha Theta, the national mathematics honorary society: Kelly Williams, Dustin Yeager, Claudia Zynosky-Sharpling, Michael Holyfield, Emily Mayes, Damien Wash, April Dade, Tawana Bender, Matt Boggan, Lewis Cocker, Kristen Gardner, Suzie Sorey, Kelly McGee, Ashley Parnell, Kristal Burton, Justin Dean, Austin Griffin, Allen Davis, Luke Howell, Jessica Sheehan, Gabe Harrison, Dex McCune, Mark Walker, Robby Carey, Dustan Todd, Jessica Jackson, Jennifer Walley, Amanda McGrevey, Shelly Ferguson, Kristin Chaney and Dex Akins.
DECATUR The following students have been selected as Centralettes, the dance line for East Central Community College's Wall O'Sound Marching Band: Claudia Zynosky Sharplin of Newton County High School, Beth Pearson of Nanih Waiya, Melissa Evans of Carthage, Kristin Rice of Newton County Academy, Aleda Moore of Meridian, Sandy Keene of Union and Carrie Cumberland and Melody Griffin, both of Philadelphia.
The following Newton County Elementary School students competed in the Newton County Elementary Science Fair:
First place winners: Dylan Nichols, Brittney Cochran, Jeremy May, Megan Munn, Rachel Addy and Ayla Smith.
Second place winners: Emily Lanier, Matthew Sistrunk, Kellye Reeves, Brandi Dyess, Phillip Parker and Candi Vance.
Third place winners: Kimberly Goodin, Holly Alexander, Lacey Gilmore, Caleb Alexander and Charlotte Watkins.
Honorable mention: Mac McLemore, Brittney Vanderslice, Jody Lawson, Brian Felton and Elise Gibbs.

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

News

Historic Roxy Theatre celebrates 75th Anniversary with upcoming entertainment

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mark Dunbar

Franklin County

Franklin County makes seven drug trafficking arrests

Galleries

Why Knot car show cruises into downtown Russellville

News

Get free weather radio at VFDs

Franklin County

PCHS FBLA hosts Little Miss Dream Girl Pageant

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Johnnie Pounders

Features

Sam Warf: From Tennessee to the White House and beyond

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mousey Brown

News

Russellville First Baptist Church receives historical marker

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Meeting a higher standard – Russellville High School JROTC

News

RCS BOE announces new superintendent  

News

Miss Dream Girl Pageant names winners

Franklin County

First Metro Bank hosts FAME Girls’ Ranch donation drive

News

PCHS holds annual Shelby Grissom Memorial Fashion Show

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: VFW Post 5184 – ‘No One Does More For Veterans’

Features

Supporting students’ futures

Features

Red Bay Garden Club discusses amaryllis planting

Franklin County

UA announces local students for fall 2023 President’s, Dean’s, graduation lists

News

School news

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Troy Oliver

Franklin County

Appropriations bill passes, allots more than $3 million for new Russellville library/multipurpose center 

Franklin County

Franklin County Cattlemen’s Association names Cattleman of the Year 

x