• 64°

Excellence in education

By Staff
Haylee Chancellor of Enterprise has been accepted into The American Musical and Dramatic Academy.
She is a senior at Enterprise High School. Chancellor has been a student of Suzie McCraw for 11 years and a member of the Suzie McCraw Dance Troupe, a competitive dance group, for six years. She had a supporting lead role in Meridian Little Theatre's production of Aladdin and has performed in their productions of Music Man and Peter Pan.
Chancellor is the daughter of Kit and Tanja Chancellor of Enterprise.
STARKVILLE The following local Mississippi State University students were named to Mississippi State Who's Who: Scott L. Edwards, a forestry/wildlife management major, James R. Rawson, a mechanical engineering major, and Parker W. Reece, a mechanical engineering major, all of Meridian; Patrick J. Kirkland, microbiology major, and Capri Posey, teacher technology major, both of Philadelphia; and Zachary D. Kirk, of DeKalb English education major.
Edwards is the son of the Rev. and Mrs. Wayne Edwards, Rawson is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Rawson and Reece is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Chuck Reece, all of Meridian. Kirkland is the son of Mr. and Mrs. James Kirkland and Posey is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Posey, all of Philadelphia. Kirk is the son of Deborah Kirk of DeKalb.
Individuals are nominated by their institutions on the basis of academic achievement, community service, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.
The following Northeast Middle School students were named to the Honor Roll:
Superintendent's List
Fifth Grade: Marc Ceres, Amie Clayton, Wendell Hudnall, Donald McCartney, Ellis Mitchell, Kristine Pagaduan, Mollie Row, Sierra Sikes, Jeremy Sumrall, Leland Williams, Sidney Yates and David Zabinski.
Sixth Grade: Maria Bouder, Jalonda Coats, Nicole Jenkins, Sheetara Jennings, Richard Mallard, Phenique Moore, Bonnie Randles, Bianca Richardson, Rebecca Savoy, Germany Silliman, William Smith, Jessica Spanswick, Emily Thompson, Cali Tindle, Emily Wells, Lacey White and Ashley Winns.
Seventh Grade: Melinda Bennett.
Eighth Grade: Justin Carter, Jacob Garrett, Shaneka Hopson, David Overcash and Audrey Thompson.
Principal's List
Fifth Grade: Charles Bartley, Nicole Brady, Whitney Coleman, Derrick Cook, Hannah Daigle, Lillie Diveley, Phillip Diveley, Alexander Engels, Deidre Fears, Brittany Fryery, Chelsea Garrett, Joshua Graham, Brittany Gressett, Daniel Harmon, Jason Hasselle, Kyle Hudson, Ashley Johnigan, Kelsey Kern, Rodney Lard, Dewayne Lenoir, Robert Livingston, Samuel McGee, Monica Mosley, Ashlyn Newell, Shelley Odom, Valerie Penn, Kathryn Rawlings, Joshua Schultz, Sierra Sikes, James Stevens, Courtney Stokes and Leanne Young.
Sixth Grade: Dorothy Anthony, Kiara Breland, Keionoes Brewster, Patrick Carll,Christian Ceres, Mary Coker, Travis Crider, Megan Croley, David Cullum, Colin Doherty, Joey Doolittle, Aaron Drake Jr, Andrea Fox, Kenyia Gaitor, Brittany Hicks, Justin Hike, Bryanne Howell, Cortney Jackson, Dennis Johnson, Krystal Jones, Owen Lide, Timothy Maloney, Kamara McNeil, Quanmarcus Munn, Antonio Naylor, Christopher Roland, Laura Stovall, Lauren Tardo, Lindsey Tingle, Whitney Ward, Alyssa Waters, Christopher Watson, Matthew Watson, Erin Weires, Andrew Whitcomb, Michael Whobery, Laura Wilson and Darian Young.
Seventh Grade: Ashley Barlett, Whitney Bergeron, Jennifer Boyd, Porschia Christian, Kayla Davis, Jessica Dean, Emily Donald, Jared Donald, Eliza Gavin, Jesseca Gilbert, Justina Graham, Mary Hales, Brandon Keeton, Trishonna Kennedy, Jennifer Kueven, Dana Lewis, Robert Mathis, Melissa Maxwell, Mark McGee, Marcus Peters, Andrea Spanswick, Dustin Stokes, Ryan Sullivan, Kristin Tippy, Corey Whitt, Raymond Williams and Sarah Young.
Eigth Grade: Paula Barrett, Ashley Bishop, David Creel, Dereck Crider, Marcus Darden, Michael Fortner, Jimaria Garner, Estella Hare, Amanda Harmon, Morgan Hobgood, Amanda Hodges, Jessica Love, Joshua Lummus, Lauren Mayer, Traci McAlsiter, Shavonnia McDonald, Amy Mosley, Christopher Oubre, Paul Overstreet, Jessica Rawson, Kimberly Simpson, Amber Skinner, Kassidy Snell, Allyson Thompson, James Veasley, Ebony Watkins, Stephanie Wells and David Williams.
ELLISVILLE The following Jones Junior College students were inducted into the Rho Sigma Chapter: Hunt Blackledge, Monica Blakley, Chandler Clanton, Kathryn Dickerson, Jarrod Frasier, John Lofton, Cynthia Parnell, Ronald Repsher, Will Scoggin and Robert Shelby, all of Waynesboro; Matthew Buchanan, Brittney Herrington and Abby Wilson, all of Heidelberg; Breanna Cagley and Jennifer Crane, both of Buckatunna; Katherine Dickerson, Cristel Reese and Stephanie Stewart, all of Quitman; Kathryn Gibson of Forest; Michael Hamilton and Stuart Southwell, both of Louin; Phillip Scrimpshire of Pachuta; and Adrian Spidle of Meridian.
Each student inducted had to successfully pass 15 semester hours with at least a 3.5 grade point average.
Mandy McAlister of Collinsville and Steve L. Krase II of Meridian have been named United States National Award Winners in history and government. They will appear in the United States Achievement Academy official yearbook.
McAlister and Krase attend West Lauderdale High School and were nominated by Richard Zeagler. McAlister is the daughter of Richie and Alma McAlister of Collinsville. Krase is the son of Steve and Sandra Krase of Meridian.

News

Russellville Elementary receives book donation from UNA honor society

Franklin County

FC Farm-City Committee receives state awards

Franklin County

NW-SCC to reopen nature trail

Franklin County

Job fairs shed light on employment options for HS seniors

News

RCS music department hosts second annual show choir camp

News

Local sites participate in National Prescription Drug Take Back Day April 24

News

RMS show choir returns to stage

Franklin County

Chucky Mullins Scholarship brings in football star to lead youth camp

Franklin County

Hospitals offer another vaccine clinic in Franklin County 

Franklin County

Chamber announces application period for Junior Leadership

Franklin County

DHR opens second round of pandemic grants for childcare providers

Franklin County

NW-SCC offers scholarship to put students back on degree path

Franklin County

Leighton donates to Phil Campbell Fire Department

Franklin County

State’s mask mandate expires

Franklin County

Food Share collects $11K, 970 items

News

Class of ’48 friends reunite

Franklin County

4-H takes applications for rabbit project

Franklin County

Statewide clean-up campaign continues through April

Franklin County

PC youth receive scholarships

Franklin County

Franklin County youth livestock exhibitor earns ribbon

News

City addresses storm damage at sports complex

Franklin County

FRANKLIN’S FINEST: Annual Partnership Awards honor county’s dedicated citizens

Franklin County

Studio X-Treme wins big at state, AAU Junior Olympic Qualifier

News

$8K goes to RHS’ Lauren Sturdivant

x