• 55°

Local schedule of area high schools, junior colleges and colleges. Schools and/or teams which are not listed have not provided a schedule to The Meridian Star. Schedules may be faxed to (601)-485-1275 or e-mailed to sports@themeridianstar.com.

By Staff
Tuesday, April 10
High School Baseball
Wayne County at Meridian
West Lauderdale at Louisville
Northeast Lauderdale at Forest
St. Joseph at Lake
West Jones at Quitman
Kemper County at Newton County
Union at Thomastown
Neshoba Central at West Point
B.L. Moor at Philadelphia
Newton at Bay Springs
West Lowndes at Noxapater
St. Aloysius at Scott Central
Carthage at Choctaw Central
Edinburg at Durant
Sylva-Bay Academy at Central Academy
Newton County Academy at Wayne Academy
Kemper Academy at Heidelberg Academy
Heidelberg at Raleigh
Leake Academy at Canton Academy
High School Softball
Newton County at Clarkdale (fast-pitch)
Philadelphia at Neshoba Central (fast-pitch)
Northeast Lauderdale at Wayne County (fast-pitch)
Kemper Academy at Heidelberg Academy (slow-pitch)
Newton County Academy at Wayne Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Baseball
Kemper County at Newton County
Seminary at Clarkdale
High School Tennis
Brandon at Meridian
Wayne Academy at Lamar
Kosciusko at Neshoba Central
Philadelphia at French Camp
Junior College Baseball
Danville at Meridian, DH
East Central at Gulf Coast, DH
Hinds at Jones, DH
Junior College Softball
William Carey at Meridian
East Central at Hinds
East Mississippi at Coahoma
Gulf Coast at Jones
Junior College Golf
Copiah-Lincoln Tournament (Meridian entered)
College Baseball
West Alabama at Concordia, DH
South Alabama at Mississippi State
College Softball
West Florida at West Alabama
Wednesday, April 11
High School Baseball
Lake at Pisgah
High School Tennis
Central Hinds at Lamar
Junior College Baseball
Danville at East Mississippi, DH
Junior College Softball
Faulkner State at Meridian
Junior College Golf
Hinds Tournament (Meridian entered)
College Baseball
Ole Miss at Southern Miss
South Alabama at Mississippi State
Thursday, April 12
High School Baseball
Newton County at Southeast Lauderdale
Heritage Academy at Lamar
Northeast Jones at Northeast Lauderdale
West Lauderdale at Carthage
Clarkdale at Taylorsville
South Jones at Quitman
Kemper Academy at Central Academy
Nanih Waiya at Union
Philadelphia at Newton
Enterprise at Morton
Sylva-Bay Academy at Newton County Academy
Velma Jackson at Choctaw Central
Magee at Forest
Noxapater at Thomastown
McLaurin at Heidelberg
Seminary at Bay Springs
Simpson Academy at Leake Academy
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Union (fast-pitch)
Philadelphia at Enterprise (fast-pitch)
Northeast Lauderdale at Kosciusko (fast-pitch)
Noxapater at Newton County (fast-pitch)
Kemper Academy at Central Academy (slow-pitch)
Sylva-Bay Academy at Newton County Academy (slow-pitch)
Heidelberg Academy at Wayne Academy (slow-pitch)
Leake Academy at Heritage Academy, DH (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Meridian at Madison Central
Neshoba Central at Louisville
Shaw at Philadelphia
Junior College Softball
Jones at East Central
Friday, April 13
High School Baseball
Clarkdale at West Lauderdale
Caledonia at Meridian
South Jones at Wayne County
Louisville at Neshoba Central
East Webster at Noxapater
Union at West Jones
Ackerman at Philadelphia
Pelahatchie at Scott Central
High School Softball
Clinton at Newton County (fast-pitch)
Junior College Baseball
Delgado at Meridian, DH
East Central at Pearl River, DH
East Mississippi at Itawamba, DH
Jones at Copiah-Lincoln, DH
Junior College Softball
Meridian Tournament
Northeast at East Mississippi
College Baseball
South Carolina at Mississippi State
Ole Miss at LSU
Southern Miss at Memphis
College Softball
West Alabama at Alabama-Huntsville
Saturday, April 14
High School Baseball
Northeast Lauderdale at Kemper County
Quitman at Clarkdale
Hattiesburg at West Lauderdale
Quitman at West Lauderdale
Newton County at Newton
Meridian at Gadsden, Ala.
Meridian at Tuscaloosa, Ala.
St. Aloysius at Lake
Union at Ackerman
Louisville at Grenada
Louisville at Ackerman
Philadelphia vs. Parkview (La.) Baptist at Brandon
Choctaw Central at Philadelphia
St. Joseph at Scott Central
Junior College Baseball
Delgado at Meridian
Junior College Softball
Meridian Tournament
College Baseball
South Carolina at Mississippi State
Ole Miss at LSU
Southern Miss at Memphis
West Alabama at Lincoln Memorial, DH
Sunday, April 15
College Baseball
South Carolina at Mississippi State
Ole Miss at LSU
Southern Miss at Memphis
West Alabama at Lincoln Memorial
Monday, April 16
High School Baseball
Clinton at Meridian
Northeast Lauderdale at Enterprise
Oak Hill Academy at Lamar
Newton County at Lake
Starkville at Louisville
Newton at Kosciusko
Nanih Waiya at Sebastopol
Forest at Carthage
High School Softball
Heidelberg Academy at University Christian (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Hattiesburg at Meridian
High School Track
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Tuesday, April 17
High School Baseball
Lamar at Central Hinds
Taylorsville at Union
Central Academy at Wayne Academy
Newton County Academy at Heidelberg Academy
Sylva-Bay Academy at Kemper Academy
Canton Academy at Leake Academy
High School Softball
Sylva-Bay Academy at Kemper Academy (slow-pitch)
Newton County Academy at Heidelberg Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
West Point at Neshoba Central
Lamar at Manchester Academy
High School Track
Northeast Lauderdale at Division Preliminaries
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Baseball
Mississippi Delta at East Mississippi, DH
Copiah-Lincoln at East Central, DH
Jones at Southwest Mississippi, DH
Junior College Softball
Meridian at East Mississippi
Gulf Coast at East Central
Hinds at Jones
College Baseball
Southern Miss at Mississippi State
College Softball
West Alabama at North Alabama

x