• 64°

Friday, March 2

By Staff
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 2A) South Leake boys vs. Hinds AHS, 8 p.m.
High School Baseball
Columbus at Meridian
Clarkdale at Newton
Newton County at Philadelphia
Choctaw Central at West Lauderdale
South Jones at Northeast Lauderdale
Southern Choctaw at Wayne County
Lamar at Hillcrest Christian
Lake at Puckett
Northeast Jones at Quitman
Kosciusko at Neshoba Central
Edinburg at Union
Leake Academy at Oak Hill
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Enterprise (fast-pitch)
Junior College Softball
Pearl River Tournament at Hattiesburg (East Mississippi, East Central, Jones County)
College Basketball
SEC Women's Tournament in Memphis
CUSA Women's Tournament in Milwaukee
College Softball
West Alabama at West Georgia Tournament
Saturday, March 3
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 3A) Southeast Lauderdale girls vs. Choctaw Central, 6:30 p.m.
MPSA All-Star games at Mississippi College
High School Baseball
Kemper County at Northeast Lauderdale
Newton at Northeast Lauderdale
West Lauderdale at Quitman
Meridian at Caledonia
Meridian at New Hope
Philadelphia at Scott Central
Newton County at Union
Ackerman at Union
Heidelberg at Wayne County
Nanih Waiya at Choctaw Central
Lake at Morton
Southeast Lauderdale at Lake
Neshoba Central vs. Eupora at East Webster
Neshoba Central at East Webster
High School Softball
Newton County at Neshoba Central (fast-pitch)
Junior College Baseball
Lincoln Trail at Meridian, DH
East Mississippi at Hinds
Junior College Softball
Pearl River Tournament at Hattiesburg (East Mississippi, East Central, Jones County)
College Basketball
SEC Women's Tournament in Memphis
CUSA Women's Tournament in Milwaukee
Alabama men at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
South Carolina at Mississippi State
South Florida men at Southern Miss, 6 p.m.
Alcorn State at Prairie View
Alabama A&M at Jackson State
Arkansas-Pine Bluff at Mississippi Valley State
College Baseball
Belhaven at West Alabama
College Softball
West Alabama at West Georgia Tournament
Sunday, March 4
Junior College Baseball
Shelton State at Meridian
East Mississippi at Hinds, DH
St. Louis Merrimac at Jones County, DH
College Basketball
SEC Women's Tournament in Memphis
CUSA Women's Tournament in Milwaukee
College Baseball
West Alabama at Miles
Monday, March 5
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 5A) Meridian girls vs. Jackson Provine, 6:30 p.m.
High School Baseball
Winston Academy at Central Academy
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Choctaw Central (fast-pitch)
Enterprise at Newton County (fast-pitch)
Neshoba Central at Louisville (fast-pitch)
Junior College Basketball
Region 23 Tournament at Mississippi College
Junior College Baseball
East Central vs. Mississippi Delta at Choctaw Central
Junior College Softball
Shelton State at Meridian
College Basketball
CUSA Women's Tournament in Milwaukee
Tuesday, March 6
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 4A) Neshoba Central girls vs. Crystal Springs, 6:30 p.m.
High School Baseball
West Lauderdale at Kemper County
Philadelphia at Meridian
Southeast Lauderdale at Choctaw Central
Northeast Lauderdale at Laurel
Jackson Academy at Lamar
Mendenhall at Quitman
Wayne County at Northwest Rankin
Neshoba Central at Noxubee County
Newton County at Carthage
Lake at Jackson St. Joseph
Union at McLaurin
Victory Christian at Central Academy, DH
Junior College Basketball
Region 23 Tournament at Mississippi College
Junior College Baseball
Crowder at Meridian, DH
East Mississippi at Jones County
Junior College Softball
East Mississippi at East Central
Meridian at Central Alabama
College Baseball
Columbus State at West Alabama
Wednesday, March 7
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 4A) Noxubee County girls vs. Raymond, 1 p.m.
(Class 1A) Lake girls vs. Durant/Ethel winner, 6:30 p.m.
Junior College Basketball
Region 23 Tournament at Mississippi College
College Basketball
CUSA Men's Tournament at Louisville
College Baseball
Columbus State at West Alabama
College Softball
North Alabama at West Alabama
Thursday, March 8
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
High School Baseball
Lamar at Newton County Academy
Leake Academy at Winston Academy, DH
High School Softball
Newton County at Union (fast-pitch)
Northeast Lauderdale at Neshoba Central (fast-pitch)
Philadelphia at Choctaw Central (fast-pitch)
Central Academy at Lamar (Slow-pitch)
Junior College Basketball
Region 23 Tournament at Mississippi College
Junior College Softball
Meridian at Pensacola
East Central at Mississippi Delta
Jones County at Copiah-Lincoln
College Basketball
CUSA Men's Tournament at Louisville
SEC Men's Tournament in Nashville
SWAC Tournament
Friday, March 9
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
High School Baseball
Meridian at Brandon
Clarkdale at Seminary
Newton County at Kemper County
Northeast Lauderdale at Mendenhall
Lake at Pelahatchie
Philadelphia at St. Andrews
Quitman at Laurel
Thomastown at Union
West Point at Neshoba Central
Choctaw Central at Carthage
Wayne County at South Jones
Desoto, Ark. at Central Academy
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Hillcrest, Ala. (fast-pitch)
Junior College Baseball
Three Rivers at Meridian
East Mississippi at Northeast, DH
Junior College Softball
Meridian at Okaloosa Walton Tournament
College Basketball
SEC Men's Tournament in Nashville
CUSA Men's Tournament at Louisville
SWAC Tournament

x