• 75°
franklin county times

Area teams stay in prep basketball title chase

By Staff
Feb. 18, 2001
By Marty Stamper
The Meridian Star
Nearly two dozen area teams kept their basketball seasons alive with first or second-place finishes in last week's Mississippi High School Activities Association's division tournaments.
Twenty-three area teams qualified for the MHSAA North/South State Tournament first-round games this week.
First-round games for girls will be played Monday with 7 p.m. tipoffs.
Boys will play their first-round games Tuesday at 7 p.m.
In Class 5A girls' action, Meridian, 28-4, will host Gulfport, 20-10, while Wayne County, 22-7, will travel to Hattiesburg, 26-6.
In Class 4A girls' action, Neshoba Central, 25-9, will host the East Side-Clarksdale loser. Northeast Lauderdale's 22-10 Lady Trojans will travel to Lucedale to take on George County, 22-8. And Noxubee County's 27-5 Lady Tigers will travel to the East Side-Clarksdale winner.
Choctaw Central's 28-3 Lady Warriors will host Poplarville's 27-4 Lady Hornets in a dandy Class 3A matchup. Southeast Lauderdale, 27-8, goes to Purvis, 31-3, in another fine opening-night contest.
Heidelberg visits Hazlehurst and Forest, 22-11, hosts Jefferson County in other 3A opening-night games.
In Class 2A, Newton's 20-15 Lady Tigers will go to Utica to take on Hinds AHS. Bay Springs will host Loyd Star, while South Leake will either host Sumrall or travel to East Marion.
In Class 1A, Lake's 29-3 Lady Hornets will host Dexter, 23-10, while Scott Central's defending state champions will take their 24-10 record to Bogue Chitto, 21-8.
In boys' action on Tuesday, Meridian's 25-7 Wildcats host Harrison Central in Class 5A action on Tuesday. Wayne County's 25-3 War Eagles head to Hattiesburg, 29-5, in another first-round contest.
In Class 4A boys' action, the Noxubee County-Louisville winner will host the runner-up from Division 3-4A, while the Noxubee-Louisville loser goes to the 3-4A champion.
In Class 3A games, Kemper County, 24-10, hosts Pass Christian and Heidelberg's Oilers host Hazlehurst in Tuesday games.
In 2A, Newton's 25-9 Tigers host St. Andrew's, while Bay Springs will take its 17-15 record to Hinds AHS, 26-6. Defending 2A state champion South Leake will either host Sumrall or travel to North Forrest.
No area boys' teams advanced from division play in Class 1A.

Franklin County

Tharptown rocketry team blasts into first place in nation 

News

US-43 traffic lights in front of Walmart malfunctioning

News

Ivey announces $500,000 grant to improve Red Bay water lines

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Eric Reason

News

Community Spirit Bank welcomes new employee

News

Pilgrim’s sponsors Russellville Public Library summer reading program

Franklin County

First ‘Canada Phil’ visits Phil Campbell, adds sign to post

Features

National scholarship propels one Russellville student into Ivy League

Belgreen

Belgreen presents ‘Beauty and the Beast’

News

RCS Education Foundation holds annual banquet

Franklin County

Partnership Banquet highlights Franklin County accomplishments

News

50th Phil joins PC signpost

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Jerry Fancher

News

RHS ranks 21/386 for Alabama high schools in U.S. News & World Report

News

RHS FLBA students compete at state

Galleries

RMS students perform ‘Aladdin’

Franklin County

PHOTOS: NWSCC Phil Campbell campus presents ‘Shrek the Musical’

News

Russellville Main Street welcomes new executive director

News

BTCPA announces final production of season

News

Wynette Grammy finds home at Red Bay Museum

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals receives $1.3M to enhance rural healthcare education

Galleries

PHOTOS: RHS Musical Theatre presents ‘The Wizard of Oz’

Franklin County

Northwest Regional Library announces audiobooks by mail program

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

x