• 90°
franklin county times

Northeast boys tame Wildcats

By Staff
High School Basketball
Division 5-3A Tournament at Southeast Lauderdale (Choctaw Central, Kemper County, Newton County, Southeast, West Lauderdale)
Division 7-2A Tournament (Bay Springs, Clarkdale, Enterprise, Newton)
Division 7-3A Tournament (Forest, Heidelberg)
Division 5-2A Tournament at Ackerman (Philadelphia, South Leake)
Division 5-4A Tournament at Mendenhall (Quitman, Northeast Lauderdale)
Division 6-1A Tournament at Lake (Sebastopol, Lake, Scott Central)
Division 2-4A Tournament at New Hope (Louisville, Noxubee County, Neshoba Central)
MPSA Class A State Tournament at University Christian School
French Camp at Nanih Waiya
MCC women at Mary Holmes, 6 p.m.
MCC men at Mary Holmes, 8 p.m.
Pearl River women at ECCC, 6 p.m.
Pearl River men at ECCC, 8 p.m.
Coahoma women at EMCC, 6 p.m.
Coahoma men at EMCC, 8 p.m.
Southern (La.) University at Mississippi Valley State
Alcorn State at Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Prairie View at Jackson State
Delta State at Henderson State
High School Basketball
Division 5-5A Tournament at Wayne County (Meridian, Wayne County)
Division 5-3A Tournament at Southeast Lauderdale (Choctaw Central, Kemper County, Newton County, Southeast, West Lauderdale)
Division 7-2A Tournament at Clarkdale (Bay Springs, Clarkdale, Enterprise, Newton)
Division 7-3A Tournament (Forest, Heidelberg)
Division 5-2A Tournament at Ackerman (Philadelphia, South Leake)
Division 5-4A Tournament at Mendenhall (Quitman, Northeast Lauderdale)
Division 6-1A Tournament at Lake (Sebastopol, Lake, Scott Central)
Division 2-4A Tournament at New Hope (Louisville, Noxubee County, Neshoba Central)
Division 5-1A Tournament at South Leake (Union, Nanih Waiya, Noxapater, Edinburg)
MPSA Class A State Tournament at University Christian School
MPSA Class AA State Tournament at Grenada-Kirk Academy
MPSA Class AAA State Tournament at Central Hinds Academy
High School Basketball
Division 5-4A Tournament at Mendenhall (Northeast Lauderdale, Quitman)
MPSA Class A State Tournament at University Christian School
MPSA Class AA State Tournament at Grenada-Kirk Academy
MPSA Class AAA State Tournament at Central Hinds Academy
Mississippi State men at Ole Miss, 7 p.m.
Southern Miss men at Houston, 7 p.m.
High School Basketball
Division 5-3A Tournament at Southeast Lauderdale (Choctaw Central, Kemper County, Newton County, Southeast, West Lauderdale)
Division 7-2A Tournament at Clarkdale (Bay Springs, Clarkdale, Enterprise, Newton)
Division 7-3A Tournament (Forest, Heidelberg)
Division 5-2A Tournament at Ackerman (Philadelphia, South Leake)
Division 5-4A Tournament at Mendenhall (Quitman, Northeast Lauderdale)
Division 6-1A Tournament at Lake (Sebastopol, Lake, Scott Central)
Division 2-4A Tournament at New Hope (Louisville, Noxubee County, Neshoba Central)
Division 5-1A Tournament at South Leake (Union, Nanih Waiya, Noxapater, Edinburg)
MPSA Class A State Tournament at University Christian School
Bossier Parish men at MCC, 7 p.m.
EMCC women at Northwest, 6 p.m.
EMCC men at Northwest, 8 p.m.
Florida women at Ole Miss, 7 p.m.
Southern Arkansas at Delta State
High School Basketball
Division 5-5A Tournament at Wayne County (Meridian, Wayne County)
Division 5-3A Tournament at Southeast Lauderdale (Choctaw Central, Kemper County, Newton County, Southeast, West Lauderdale)
Division 7-2A Tournament at Clarkdale (Bay Springs, Clarkdale, Enterprise, Newton)
Division 7-3A Tournament (Forest, Heidelberg)
Division 5-2A Tournament at Ackerman (Philadelphia, South Leake)
Division 5-4A Tournament at Mendenhall (Quitman, Northeast Lauderdale)
Division 6-1A Tournament at Lake (Sebastopol, Lake, Scott Central)
Division 2-4A Tournament at New Hope (Louisville, Noxubee County, Neshoba Central)
Division 5-1A Tournament at South Leake (Union, Nanih Waiya, Noxapater, Edinburg)
MPSA Class A State Tournament at University Christian School
MPSA Class AA State Tournament at Grenada-Kirk Academy
MPSA Class AAA State Tournament at Central Hinds Academy
Northeast Lauderdale at Choctaw County
UAB women at Southern Miss, 7 p.m.
High School Basketball
Division 5-5A Tournament at Wayne County (Meridian, Wayne County)
Division 5-3A Tournament at Southeast Lauderdale (Choctaw Central, Kemper County, Newton County, Southeast, West Lauderdale)
Division 7-3A Tournament (Forest, Heidelberg)
Division 5-2A Tournament at Ackerman (Philadelphia, South Leake)
Division 5-4A Tournament at Mendenhall (Quitman, Northeast Lauderdale)
Division 6-1A Tournament at Lake (Sebastopol, Lake, Scott Central)
Division 2-4A Tournament at New Hope (Louisville, Noxubee County, Neshoba Central)
MPSA Class A State Tournament at University Christian School
MPSA Class AA State Tournament at Grenada-Kirk Academy
MPSA Class AAA State Tournament at Central Hinds Academy
Wayne County Classic (Wayne County, Quitman)
Enterprise at Northeast Lauderdale
Southern Union women at MCC, 5:30 p.m.
LSU-Eunice at EMCC (DH)
Jones at Alabama Southern (DH)
Auburn men at Mississippi State, 4:30 p.m.
Ole Miss men at South Carolina, 6:30 p.m.
Southern Miss men at St. Louis, 7:10 p.m.
Alabama A&M at Alcorn State
Grambling at Jackson State
Mississippi Valley State at Prairie View
Harding at Delta State
Junior College Baseball
LSU-Eunice at EMCC
Auburn women at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
Memphis women at Southern Miss, 2:30 p.m.
MPSA Academy Overall Tournament at Mississippi College
South State Tournament at Summitt
Alabama State at Alcorn State
Mississippi Valley State at Texas Southern
Delta State at Christian Brothers
MPSA Academy Overall Tournament at Mississippi College
Quitman at Neshoba Central
West Lauderdale at Northeast Lauderdale
Newton County at Ackerman (Fast-pitch)
South State Tournament at Summitt
Jones at Jeff Davis (DH)

News

Russellville Parks and Rec adult softball league grows interest

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Thomas Randall Miller

Franklin County

Community Spirit Bank announces promotion

Franklin County

Police search underway for man wanted in three states

Franklin County

Local students earn collegiate honors

East Franklin

PHOTOS: East Franklin Junior High awards honors

News

Traveling band makes stop at Phil Campbell High School

News

Russellville Parks and Rec holds adult sandlot softball game

Galleries

PHOTOS: Community celebrates Fourth of July with annual Jam on Sloss Lake

News

Second Canadian Phil greeted by town

Franklin County

Franklin County Schools lead nurse school nurse named administrator of the year

News

Former Russellville resident performs in ‘Miracle Worker’

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville, Red Bay public libraries enjoy summer reading program events

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight: Robbie Richardson

News

University of Mississippi announces spring Chancellor’s Honor Roll

News

PHOTOS: Community turns out for Phil Campbell Festival

Franklin County

University of Alabama announces spring graduates

Franklin County

Dean’s, president’s lists students named for UA spring term

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

x