• 91°
franklin county times

Winners announced in Boy Scouts Pinewood Derby

By Staff
Special to The Star
Feb. 7, 2001
More than 200 Boy Scouts from 20 packs participated Saturday in the Boy Scouts Pinewood Derby at Northeast Elementary School. Here are the winners in several age groups:
Overall winners: first place, Chase Dooley of Meridian, Pack 20; second place, Jacob Garden of Meridian, Pack 9; third place, Ryan Clifford of Meridian, Pack 20.
Winners of the 6-year-old race: first place, Dillon Webb of Butler, Ala., Pack 44; Second place, Preston Martin of Meridian, Pack 40; third place, Zachary Skeleton of Toomsuba, Pack 70; and best design, Matthew Crabtree of Meridian, Pack 40.
Winners of the 7-year-old race: first place, Patrick Prize of Meridian, Pack 7; second place, Jace Weaver of Meridian, Pack 9; third place, Nick Prize of Meridian, Pack 7; and best design, Christopher Ammons of Union, Pack 29.
Winners of the 8-year-old race: first place, Garrett Dolan of NAS Meridian, Pack 105; second place, Michael Hodge of Meridian, Pack 7; third place, Grey Webb of Meridian, Pack 20; and best design, Garrett Dolan.
Winners of the 9-year-old race: first place, Jacob Garden of Meridian, Pack 9; second place, Justin Short of Meridian, Pack 77; third place, Wesley Crabtree of Meridian, Pack 40; and best design, Josh Well of Meridian, Pack 70.
Winners of the 10-11-year-old race: first place, Chase Dooley, Pack 20; second place, Ryan Clifford, Pack 20; third place, Kurt Shooter of Collinsville, Pack 16; and best design, Patrick Martin of Meridian, Pack 40.
The winner of the adult/boy scout race is Colton Dooley of Meridian, Pack 70.

Franklin County

CDC authorizes COVID-19 vaccine for children

News

Russellville celebrates freedom at Jam on Sloss Lake Monday

News

RFD responds to downtown structure fire

Franklin County

Franklin County 4-H announces horse club, summer day camps

Franklin County

Sweet T’s Meat & Greet celebrates grand opening

Franklin County

Bank Independent launches School Share

Franklin County

First Metro Bank reaches nearly 2,000 local students through financial literacy efforts

Franklin County

County votes in primary runoff

News

Kids, Kin program, Girl Scouts present information at RPL

Franklin County

FC Rescue Squad president faces arrest for theft

Franklin County

Summer P-EBT benefits go to families of eligible school children

News

Red Bay City Council approves water, gas board resolution

News

Red Bay Council discusses regulating vicious animals

Franklin County

Furr Fest fundraiser sees success

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2001, Kathryn (Keeton) Nix

News

Phil Campbell festival unites friends for food, fun, music

News

BTCPA gears up to perform ‘Leading Ladies,’ final play of season

News

Phil Campbell Police Department adds new vehicle to its fleet

News

Face-painting fun, crafts, treats delight at RPL

News

PC prepares to enforce noise, impoundment ordinances

Franklin County

Blue Springs VFD holds Furr Fest fundraiser

Franklin County

Russellville promotes race amity June 12

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2000, Lindsay (Gerstman) Almond

News

PC Title Loan opens

x