• 66°

Newton County edges Velma Jackson in OT

By Staff
From Staff Reports
Newton County remained undefeated and improved to 8-0 as the Lady Cougars defeated Velma Jackson 60-59 Tuesday night in prep basketball action.
Tamekia Foley pumped in 35 points for Newton County while Kristen Chaney had 11 points.
Newton County jumped out to a 20-13 first quarter lead but Velma slowly slipped back in the contest and trailed 36-33 going into the fourth. Velma, which fell to 8-3, outscored Newton County 17-14 in the fourth to send the game into overtime.
In the overtime period, Yolanda Jones and Chaney each hit two free throws apiece which Chaney's pair give Newton County the lead for good.
Newton County returns to action next week in the East Central Tournament.
Katunia Leoy led Velma Jackson with 23 points while Sonya Banks had 14.
Wayne County 69, New Hope 40: Leading by only five points, Wayne County outscored New Hope 26-6 in the second quarter to cruise to a 29-point win.
Natalie Jordan led Wayne County, 8-2, with 16 points while Sonya Henderson had nine points. Laura Halmon had 16 points for New Hope.
Neshoba Central girls 51, Philadelphia 34: Tausha Evans and Elyse Willis each scored 12 points apiece as homestanding Neshoba beat cross-town rival Philadelphia by 17 points.
Miranda Rosar added nine for the 4-2 Lady Rockets while Bonnie Lewis had seven.
Danielle Jones had 15 to lead Philadelphia.
Neshoba Central boys 60, Philadelphia 47: Landon Byars led all scorers with 19 points as he led Neshoba past Philadelphia in a 13-point win.
Desmond Jones also had 14 points for the Rockets, who improved to 5-1 on the season.
Sumter Academy boys 58, Oak Hill 55: Sumter Academy fought back from a 20-11 deficit to get its first win of the season in a three-point victory over Oak Hill.
The Eagles, 1-1, fought back in the second and cut the lead to one as they outscored the Raiders 14-6 to make the score 26-25 at the half. Sumter then tied the score at the end of the third at 44-44. Sumter then outscored Oak Hill 14-11 in the fourth to take the win.
Shane Martin led Sumter with 18 points while John Upchurch had 12 and Joseph Hoggle 10. Jason Middleton led Oak Hill with 22 points while Shawn Merchant had 13 points.
Oak Hill girls 48, Sumter Academy 29: Visiting Oak Hill jumped out to a 12-3 lead and never looked back in this contest.
Jess Wilkins had 14 points and nine rebounds for Sumter while Amanda Chambless had 11 points and nine rebounds.
Newton County Academy girls 40, Kemper Academy 38: Brandi Upton pumped in 19 points as the Lady Generals took a tight two-point win.
Ashley Callahan contributed nine points for Newton.
Jen Myers led Kemper, 2-6, with 12 points while Megan Whitaker had eight.
Newton County Academy boys 72, Kemper Academy 59: The visiting Rams took a 13-point win over Newton County Academy as John Allen Darnell had 18 points.
Daniel Chapman led the Generals with 25 points while Jason Frith had 15 points.
Hattiesburg girls 64, Bay Springs 48: Hattiesburg overcame a 33-29 halftime deficit to blow by Bay Springs in the Heidelberg Tournament.
The Lady Tigers erupted in the third quarter as the outscored the Lady Bulldogs 21-11 to cruise to the win.
Kristy McKinnley led Hattiesburg with 18 points while Kesha Walker had 15 points. Karen Clayton led Bay Springs with 17.
Hattiesburg boys 81, Bay Springs 54: The Tigers exploded for 28 second-quarter points as they eased past Bay Springs in the Heidelberg Tournament.
Tee Bryant led Hattiesburg with 14 points while Jarrod Jackson had 10 points. Bay Springs Jason Forte led all scorers with 24 points while Elmer Moore had 20 points.
Heidelberg girls 68, Laurel 50: Four Lady Oilers scored in double figures as homestanding Heidelberg won the opening game of its own tournament.
Trailing 25-24 at the half, Heidelberg outscored Laurel 44-25 in the second half to take the win.
Jessica Yates and Katina Fowler led Heidelberg with 17 points each while Kesha Hales had 13 and Princess Bender 11 for the 3-2 Lady Oilers.
Heidelberg boys 78, Laurel 74: The Heidelberg boys improved to 3-2 on the year as the Oilers edged Laurel in their own tournament.
Laurel had the early advantage as it led 19-17 after the first and 36-30 at halftime. But Heidelberg outscored Laurel 26-19 in the third and held on for the win.
Micheal Pierce led Heidelberg with 20 points while Fred Stephens had 19, Lee Jones 15 and Derreck Turner 12. Wesley Bender led Laurel with 18 points while Tavien Pollard had 15 and Anthony Robinson 14.
Sylva-Bay Academy girls 55, Heidelberg Academy 48: Sylva-Bay used a 21-4 second quarter and held on to down district rival Heidelberg Tuesday night in prep basketball action.
Sylva-Bay had its troubles early as Heidelberg led 15-12 after the first. Heidelberg outscored the Lady Saints 29-23 in the second but it wasn't enough.
Sylva-Bay improved to 8-1 with the win while Heidelberg fell to 2-2.
Amber Carlisle led Sylva-Bay with 19 points while Katye Tubb had 16. Shanna Thornton led Heidelberg with 19 points while Suzanne Lightsey had 13 points.
Simpson Academy boys 66, Leake Academy 54: Leake dropped to 6-2 as Simpson took a 12-point win.
Dereck Freeny led led with 17 points while Luke Culpepper had 10. Stephen Yelverton led 3-3 Simpson with 33 points.
Leake Academy girls 53, Simpson Academy 36: Doyle Wolverton's Lady Rebels improved to 9-2 on the season in a 17-point win over Simpson.
B.J. Helton led Leake with 12 points while Melissa Henry had 11.
Aberdeen boys 90, Noxubee County 86: Terrance Boykins and Reginald Roby each scored 26 points apiece but it wasn't enough as Aberdeen took a tight four-point win.
Bryan Higguns had 30 for Aberdeen.
Noxubee County girls 81, Aberdeen 48: Noxubee flexed its muscles in a 33-point whipping of Division 2-4A rival Aberdeen.
Chaffie Spann led 7-2 Noxubee with 18 points while Erlisix Xooper had 15.
Aberdeen, which fell to 4-1, was led by Crystal Benton who had 13.
Columbus boys 93, Louisville 45: Columbus improved to 8-0 on the season as they doubled up Louisville.
B.J. Gray and De'Andre Hardin had 11 apiece for Louisville while Andrew Coleman had 10.
Columbus girls 31, Louisville 24: Louisville fell to 6-3 on the season as the Lady Falcons from Columbus took a 7-point win.
University Christian boys 69, Winston Academy 41: University Christian improved to 6-1 on the season as they ran past the Patriots.
Phillip Harrison led the 2-2 Patriots with 12 points while Taylor McNeel had eight.
Lake girls 73, Clarkdale 48: The Lady girls improved to 2-0 on the season as Kim Cox had 17 points and Roxanna Rogers 16 in a win over Clarkdale.
Carmelita Naylor led Clarkdale with 20 points while Tamara Brown had 10 points.

Franklin County

Chucky Mullins Scholarship brings in football star to lead youth camp

Franklin County

Hospitals offer another vaccine clinic in Franklin County 

Franklin County

Chamber announces application period for Junior Leadership

Franklin County

DHR opens second round of pandemic grants for childcare providers

Franklin County

NW-SCC offers scholarship to put students back on degree path

Franklin County

Leighton donates to Phil Campbell Fire Department

Franklin County

State’s mask mandate expires

Franklin County

Food Share collects $11K, 970 items

News

Class of ’48 friends reunite

Franklin County

4-H takes applications for rabbit project

Franklin County

Statewide clean-up campaign continues through April

Franklin County

PC youth receive scholarships

Franklin County

Franklin County youth livestock exhibitor earns ribbon

News

City addresses storm damage at sports complex

Franklin County

FRANKLIN’S FINEST: Annual Partnership Awards honor county’s dedicated citizens

Franklin County

Studio X-Treme wins big at state, AAU Junior Olympic Qualifier

News

$8K goes to RHS’ Lauren Sturdivant

Franklin County

Clinic draws countians for COVID-19 vaccine

Franklin County

Franklin County Schools receives $200K for technology from ARC

News

NJHS numbers illustrate EL gains

Galleries

PHOTOS: Sweet floppy-eared fun

Franklin County

PC seeks new chief following resignation

Franklin County

Tharptown seventh-grader finds niche with Shoals basketball team

Franklin County

Planning proceeds for 40th Watermelon Festival

x